Header Ads

Online Test For Mechanical Engineering - Preparation, Quiz, Exam Papers

Edit
Online Test For Mechanical Engineering

Online Test For Mechanical Engineering

Online Test For Mechanical Engineering: We presents the Online Test For Mechanical Engineering exams. These tests provide benefit and helps in scoring good marks to the candidates who are going to appear for Mechanical Engineering examination. These questions are selected from the previous year exam question papers and from other Mechanical Engineering papers. Detailed solution will be provided which is developed by experts. So attempt online quiz For Mechanical Engineering now to improve you score.

Candidates must go through below points before starts your test
  • DO NOT select multiple answers
  • One question will be provided to you at a time, select the answer from the given options. Save the answer to continue to the next question. You can also skip the question for a later time.
  • At the end of the examination, you will be provided with the answer sheet and review. You can compare your answer with the correct ones.
Online Test For Mechanical Engineering

Question 1 The range of projectile on a downward inclined plane is __________ the range on upward inclined plane for the same velocity of projection and angle of projection.

A.    More than
B.    None of these
C.    Equal to  
D.   Less than

Answer: A

Question 2 According to principle of conservation of energy, the total momentum of a system of masses in any direction remains constant unless acted upon by an external force in that direction.

A.    False
B.    True

Answer: A


Question 3 The total pressure force on a plane area is equal to the area multiplied by the intensity of pressure at its centroid, if

A.    Area is horizontal
B.    Area is vertical
C.    Area is inclined
D.   All the above

Answer: D

Question 4 Which of the following do not have identical dimensions?

A.    Torque and work
B.    Moment of a force and angular momentum
C.    Torque and energy   
D.   Momentum and impulse 

 Answer: B


Question 5 A smooth cylinders lying on its convex surface remains in __________ equilibrium.

1.    None of these
2.    Stable
3.    Neutral
4.    Unstable

Answer: D

Start Your Test

Question 6 Two balls of equal mass and of perfectly elastic material are lying on the floor. One of the balls with velocity v is made to struck the second ball. Both the balls after impact will move with a velocity

A.    v/8
B.    v
C.    v/2
D.   v/4

Answer: C

Question 7 The friction experienced by a body, when in motion, is known as

A.    Rolling friction
B.    Dynamic friction
C.    Limiting friction
D.   Static friction

Answer: B

Want help in Preparation? Get Tips: Practice Which Helps In Preparation

Question 8 Two coplanar couples having equal and opposite moments

A.    Balance each other
B.    Produce a couple and an unbalanced force
C.    Are equivalent
D.   Produce a moment of couple

Answer: D

Question 9 If the resultant of two equal forces has the same magnitude as either of the forces, then the angle between the two forces is

A.    30°
B.    120°
C.    60°
D.   90

Answer: B

Question 10 The coefficient of restitution for elastic bodies is one.

A.    Incorrect
B.    Correct

Answer: A


Question 11 Kinetic friction is the

A.    Tangent of angle between normal reaction and the resultant of normal reaction and the limiting friction
B.    Ratio of limiting friction and normal reaction
C.    The friction force acting when the body is just about to move
D.   The friction force acting when the body is in motion

Answer: D

Question 12 The range of a projectile is maximum, when the angle of projection is

A.    90°
B.    60°
C.    30°
D.   45°

Answer: D

Question 13 The center of gravity of a uniform lamina lies at

A.    The midpoint of its axis
B.    The center of heavy portion
C.    The bottom surface  
D.   All of the above

 Answer: A


Question 14 The term 'force' may be defined as an agent which produces or tends to produce, destroys or tends to destroy motion.

A.    Agree
B.    Disagree

Answer: A

Question 15 If a number of forces act simultaneously on a particle, it is possible

A.    To replace them by a single force
B.    To replace them by a single force through C.G.
C.    To replace them by a couple 
D.   Not a replace them by a single force 

 Answer: A

Question 16 The mechanical advantage of a lifting machine is the ratio of

A.    Distance moved by effort to the distance moved by load
B.    Load lifted to the effort applied
C.    Output to the input
D.   All of the above

Answer: B

Question 17 A Pitot tube is used to measure

A.    pressure
B.    difference in pressure
C.    velocity of flow
D.   none of these

Answer: C

Question 18 The thickness of a sharp crested weir is kept less than

A.    One-third of the height of water on the sill
B.    One-half of the height of water on the sill
C.    One-fourth of the height of water on the sill
D.   Two-third of the height of water on the sill

Answer: B


Question 19 The friction experienced by a body, when in motion, is known as

A.    Limiting friction
B.    Rolling friction
C.    Static friction
D.   Dynamic friction

Answer: D

Question 20 The angle between two forces when the resultant is maximum and minimum respectively are..

A.    90° and 0°
B.    180° and 0°
C.    0° and 180°
D.   90° and 180° 

Answer: C

We hope that these questions will help you in your exams. For any query or doubts you are free to contact us through www.privatejobshub.in and we are here to help you 24*7 or you can comment or write us below our represntive will contact you as soon as possible.  

1 comment:

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.