Friday, 19 May 2017

SSC CGL Previous Year Paper Download 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013 SSC CGL Sample Paper

1, 00,000+ Top Jobs For Freshers – Submit Your Resume Now!!!

By

SSC CGL Previous Year Paper

Staff Selection Commission will hold Combined Graduate Level Examination from 01.08.2017 to 20.08.2017. Applicants who are planning to prepare for exam may get SSC CGL Previous Year Paper through this page for the better preparation of exam. Candidates can also download SSC CGL Sample Paper of year 2016, 2015, 2014 and 2013 in PDF file with the help of direct link given on this page. Solving SSC Combined Graduate Level Examination Previous Year Paper will help you a lot to get success in exam.

The purpose of this exam is to recruit willing candidates for Assistant Audit Officer, Assistant Accounts Officer, Assistant, Assistant/ Superintendent, Auditor and other Posts. It is advisable to practice SSC CGL Previous Year Question Paper before appearing for any test as they help you to prepare better for exam. For more details regarding SSC CGL Last Year Question Paper check the below section of this page which is created by the team members of privatejobshub.in

SSC CGL Previous Year Paper

Year
SSC CGL Sample Paper PDF
2007
2008
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015

Benefits of SSC CGL Question Paper:
  • Going through SSC CGL Model Paper will make you understand the modification this exam has undergone in the past.
  • SSC CGL Previous Year Paper will help you understand the challenges better.
  • Solving Staff Selection Commission Combined Graduate Level Examination Previous Year Paper will help you understand the exact nature of exam.
  • Solving all the SSC CGL Guess Paper will assist you path the time spent in solving the exam and your level of efficiency.
  • Answering the SSC CGL Exam Paper on normal basis makes candidates more precise with their answers and they get better grasp on time management. 
How to Solve SSC Previous Papers and Mock Test Effectively?
  • Initially, refer Staff Selection Commission Combined Graduate Level Examination Papers.
  • Now make a mental plan to solve all the questions.
  • Select the SSC CGL questions which question you have to attempt and which one to leave.
  • Leave the question which you don’t know solution and solve the questions when you surely know an answer.
  • After solving the known questions, evaluate the time duration that left.
  • Confirm your answers with a key to know how much you score in the exam.
  • Keep in mind your incorrect answers so that you can never repeat that mistake in the final exam.
Get Here SSC CGL Preparation Tips

SSC CGL Previous Year Paper Question with Solution

Q1- If P + Q means P is the brother of Q; P x Q means P is the father of Q and P - Q means P is the sister of Q, which of the following relations shows that I is the niece of K?
A.       K + Y + Z - I
B.       K + Y x I - Z
C.       Z - I x Y + K 
D.       K x Y + I – Z
ANS B

Q2- Pointing towards a girl, Abhisek says, "This girl is the daughter of only a child of my father." What is the relation of Abhisek's wife to that girl?
A.       Daughter      
B.       Mother
C.       Aunt   
D.       Sister
ANS B

Q3- Statements: All the trucks are flies. Some scooters are flies.
Conclusions:
All the trucks are scooters.
Some scooters are trucks.
A.       Only (1) conclusion follows
B.       Only (2) conclusion follows
C.       Either (1) or (2) follows
D.       Neither (1) nor (2) follows
E.       Both (1) and (2) follow
ANS D

Q4- A, B, C, D and E are sitting on a bench. A is sitting next to B, C is sitting next to D, D is not sitting with E who is on the left end of the bench. C is on the second position from the right. A is to the right of B and E. A and C are sitting together. In which position A is sitting?
A.       Between B and D     
B.       Between B and C
C.       Between E and D     
D.       Between C and E
ANS B

Q5- Replace the question mark in the given series 28, 33, 31, 36, ?, 39
A.       34     
B.       32
C.       38     
D.       40
ANS A

Q6- One card is drawn at random from a pack of 52 cards. What is the probability that the card drawn is a face card (Jack, Queen and King only)?
A.       1/13
B.       3/13
C.       1/4
D.       9/52
ANS B

Q7- In how many different ways can the letters of the word 'MATHEMATICS' be arranged so that the vowels always come together?
A.       10080 
B.       4989600
C.       120960         
D.       None of these
ANS C

Q8- A trader mixes 26 kg of rice at Rs. 20 per kg with 30 kg of rice of other variety at Rs. 36 per kg and sells the mixture at Rs. 30 per kg. His profit percent is:
A.       No profit, no loss     
B.       8%
C.       5%    
D.       10%
ANS C

Q9- A and B together can do a piece of work in 30 days. A having worked for 16 days, B finishes the remaining work alone in 44 days. In how many days shall B finish the whole work alone?
A.       30 days        
B.       40 days
C.       60 days        
D.       70 days
ANS C

Q10- The compound interest on a certain sum for 2 years at 10% per annum is Rs. 525. The simple interest on the same sum for double the time at half the rate percent per annum is:
A.       Rs. 400        
B.       Rs. 500
C.       Rs. 600        
D.       Rs. 800
ANS B

Q11- Ustad Mansur was a famous painter in the region of
A.       Shajahan      
B.       Akbar
C.       Humayun      
D.       Jahangir
ANS D

Q12- To meet the educational needs of the people, the Madarasa-I Nasiri was built in the region of
A.       Qutub-ud-din Aibak
B.       Iltutmish
C.       Ruknuddin Firoz Shah
D.       Jalal-id-din Khilji
ANS B

Q13-   The Mountain building in Himalayas began
A.       about 45 million years ago
B.       when the continental plates of India and Eurasia converged on each other
C.       both (a) and (b)
D.       None of the above
ANS C

Q14- 20th August is celebrated as
A.       Earth Day
B.       Sadbhavana Divas
C.       No Tobacco Day
D.       None of these
ANS B

Q15- Marsh gas is
A.       Nitrogen       
B.       Ethane
C.       Methane       
D.       Hydrogen
ANS C

Q16- replaces the phrase printed in bold type to make the grammatically correct?
I need not offer any explanation regarding this incident - my behavior is speaking itself.
A.       will speak to itself    
B.       speaks for itself
C.       has been speaking   
D.       speaks about itself
E.       No correction required
ANS B

Q17- He is too important for tolerating any delay.
A.       to tolerate    
B.       to tolerating
C.       at tolerating  
D.       with tolerating
E.       No correction required
ANS A

Q18- Synonyms of ‘VENT’
A.       End             
B.       Stodge
C.       Opening
D.       Past tense of go
ANS C

Q19- Antonyms of ‘ARTIFICIAL’
A.       Red    
B.       Natural
C.       Truthful        
D.       Solid
ANS B

Q20- Choose the correct meaning of proverb/idiom, To catch a tartar
A.       To trap wanted criminal with great difficulty
B.       To catch a dangerous person
C.       To meet with disaster
D.       To deal with a person who is more than one's match
ANS B

Q21.Select the related word/letters/numbers from the given alternatives:
College: Student: : Hospital: __?__
A.    Doctor
B.    Treatment
C.    Nurse
D.   Patient
ANS D

Q22.Select the related word/letters/numbers from the given alternatives:
DHL : PTX :: BFJ : ?
A.    NRV
B.    RVZ
C.    CGK
D.   KOS
ANS A

Q23.Select the related word/letters/numbers from the given alternatives:
5 : 124 :: 7 : ?
A.    125
B.    248
C.    342
D.   343
ANS C

Q24.Ram walks 3 km towards East and takes a left turn and walks for one km before he turns left and walks 2 km to take another left turn to walk for another one km. How many km is he away from his starting point?
A.    1km
B.    2kms
C.    3kms
D.   4kms
ANS A

Q 25. For the following questions
Find the odd word/letter/number from the given alternatives
A.    AG
B.    WA
C.    ET
D.   IQ
ANS C

Q26. For the following questions
Find the odd word/letter/number pair from the given alternatives
A.    14, 12
B.    24, 7
C.    42, 4
D.   37, 4
ANS D

Q27.Arrange the following words as per the order in the dictionary
1. RESIGN 2. REPAIR 3. RESIDUE 4. RESEARCH 5. RESCUE
A.    4 5 3 1 2
B.    2 5 4 3 1
C.    2 5 4 1 3
D.   5 4 3 1 2
ANS B

Q28.A series is given with one term missing, Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
JAZ, LEX, NIV, PMT, ?
A.    QUR
B.    RQR
C.    SUR
D.   RUS
ANS B

Q29.A series is given with one term missing, Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
19, 28, 39, 52, ?, 84
A.    39
B.    52
C.    67
D.   84
ANS C

Q30.X and Y are brothers. R is the father of Y. T is the sister of S who is maternal uncle of X. How is T related to R?
A.    Mother
B.    Wife
C.    Sister
D.   Brother
ANS B

Q31.A is taller than B. C is taller than A. D is taller than E but shorter than B. Who is the tallest?
A.    C
B.    A
C.    D
D.   B
ANS A

Staff Selection Commission is an Indian organization to select employees for different posts in different Ministries and Departments of Government of India and in Subordinate Offices. Combined graduate level examination is such which conducts for graduates to fill them in various group c vacancies. This examination held every year under two tier process plus interview.

Have a Look On Below Links

Important Note:

Staff Selection Commission is an Indian organization to select employees for different posts in different Ministries and Departments of Government of India and in Subordinate Offices. Combined graduate level examination is such which conducts for graduates to fill them in various group c vacancies. This examination held every year under two tier process plus interview. 

To know more about SSC CGL Previous Year Paper, candidates are advised to subscribe our free email service and get updates directly in your mailbox.

Top Companies are Hiring On Monster.com, Register Now to Apply!!!


0 comments:

Post a Comment

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose