Monday, 13 February 2017

AFCAT Sample Papers With Answers | 2013/2014/2015/2016/2017 Booklet PDF

Opportunity To Get Placed In Apple, Google – Apply Now

By

AFCAT Sample Papers With Answers

Candidates who are going to prepare for Air Force Common Admission Test may get AFCAT Sample Papers With Answers through this page. Indian Air Force conducts AFCAT Exam twice a year for selection to the posts of Commissioned Officers in Flying, Technical and Ground Duty Branches. You can also download AFCAT Sample Papers With Answers PDF Booklet Wise for all 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015 Years through below section page.

This Page Includes:
  • AFCAT Model Papers PDF
  • AFCAT Previous Year Questions With Answers
AFCAT Sample Papers With Answers
Here on this page you may get AFCAT Model Paper with Answer that will help you to get success in exam. Candidates can easily download Previous Year Question Papers in PDF form from official site through online process. Check the below section of this page of privatejobshub.in for more details. Have a look below!!!

AFCAT Sample Papers With Answers

Year
Download Question Paper PDF
Booklet A (2015)
Booklet B (2015)
Booklet C (2015)
Booklet D (2015)
2014
2013
2012

AFCAT Sample Papers Questions


General Awareness

Que-1: The total valley area covered by Damodar Valley Corporation is approximately 24,235 sq. km. In which among the following states this area is spread?

A. Jharkhand only
B. Jharkhand & West Bengal
C. Jharkhand & Bihar
D. Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal

Ans. B

Que-2: Which among the following is a correct order of the dynasties of Delhi Sultanate?

A. Tughlaq Khilji SlaveLodhi
B. Slave Lodhi Khilji Tughlaq
C. Slave Khilji Tughlaq Lodhi
D. Slave Tughlaq Khilji Lodhi

Ans. C


Que-3: The "Empire of Saatvahanas" is coterminous with which among the following states of India?

A. Maharashtra
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Tamil Nadu

Ans. B

Que-4: The Chauri Chaura Incident paved the way for end of which among the following movements?

A. Civil Disobedience Movement
B. Non-Cooperation Movement
C. Quit India Movement
D. Kheda Satyagraha

Ans. B

Que-5: Who among the following were the last belligerents against whom Mohammad Ghori had led a campaign?

A. Khokhars
B. Gohils
C. Baghelas
D. Bhattis

Ans. A

Preparation Links

Reasoning

Que-6: If FRAGRANCE is written as SBHSBODFG, how can IMPOSING be written?

A. NQTPJOHJ
B. NQPTJHOJ
C. NQPTJOHI
D. NQPTJOHJ

Ans. D

Que-7: Choose the word which is least like the others word in a group?

A. Parrot
B. Vulture
C. Swan
D. Sparrow

Ans. C

Que-8: If the day before yesterday was Saturday, What day will fall on the day after tomorrow?

A. Friday
B. Tuesday
C. Thursday
D. Wednesday

Ans. D


Que-9: Evaporation: Cloud: Rain 

A. Sneezing: Cough: Cold
B. Accident: Injury: Pain
C. Tanning: Leather: Purse
D. Bud: Flower: Fragrance

Ans. B

Que-10: Car: Garage:: Aeroplane : ? 

A. Hangar
B. Depot
C. Port
D. Harbour

Ans.  A

Numerical Ability

Que-11: A farmer built a fence around his square plot. He used 27 fence poles on each side of the square. How many poles did he need altogether?

A. 54
B. 84
C. 104
D. 108

Ans. C

Que-12: A bus starts from city X. The number of women in the bus is half of the number of men. In city Y, 10 men leave the bus and five women enter. Now number of men and women is equal. In the beginning, how many passengers entered the bus?

A. 25
B. 35
C. 45
D. 55

Ans. C

Que-13: A group of 1200 persons consisting of captains and soldiers is travelling in a train. For every 15 soldiers there is one captain. The number of captains in the group is

A. 70
B. 75
C. 80
D. 85

Ans. B

Start The TestMath Online Quiz

Que-14: Five bells begin to toll together and toll respectively at intervals of 6, 5, 7, 10 and 12 seconds. How many times will they toll together in one hour excluding the one at the start?

A. 5 times
B. 6 times
C. 7 times
D. 8 times

Ans. D

Que-15: A car dealer sells a SUV for $39,000, which represents a 25% profit over the cost. What was the cost of the SUV to the dealer?

A. $29,250
B. $31,200
C. $32,500
D. $33,800

Ans. B

English

Que-16: She is a healthy girl, she always uses to go for morning walk.

A. Using to go
B. Is going
C. Has gone
D. Goes

Ans. D

Que-17: We left the place only after we were promised that we would be brought to that place again.

A. Promised that
B. Were promised to
C. Had promised that
D. No correction required

Ans. D

Que-18: Economic development and education have________ women more assertive

A. Made
B. Prepared
C. Marked
D. Resulted

Ans. A


Que-19: Suddenly Rani heard the sound of water trickling.

A. Dripping
B. Crawling
C. Gushing
D. Pouring

Ans. A

Que-20: He taught the students to cultivate their minds.

A. develop
B. change
C. trained
D. teach

Ans. A
AFCAT Question Paper Analysis:
  • As we all know that English section is a little bit hard and Indian air force is enhancing the tough level of English section every year, except comprehension passage many questions from English section is above average difficulty level.
  • Maths section is bit simple and easy and there are more questions from same topics like Time and Work, Speed and Distance, Profit and Loss etc. Overall it was easy from last year’s AFCAT questions.
  • General Knowledge section as average and have questions from various streams, many questions is from current affairs.
  • Military Aptitude is very easy and one could have got maximum marks in this section.
AFCAT Questions
  • Numerical Ability: Decimal Fraction, Simplification, Average, Percentage, Ratio & Proportion, and Simple Interest, Profit & Loss
  • Reasoning and Military Aptitude Test section: Verbal Skills and Spatial Ability
  • Exam Syllabus for General Awareness: History, Sports, Geography, Environment, Culture, Current Affairs, Politics, Civics, Basic Sciences, Defence, Art etc.
  • Verbal Ability in English: Comprehension, Error Detection, Synonyms, Antonyms, and Testing of Vocabulary, Sentence Completion etc.
Check Career Development and Opportunities: Career for Women in Defence Services

AFCAT Preparation Tips & Study Material:
  • Recently, IAF has enhanced the standard of questions and hence, planning to implement smartly is very significant to qualify the exam and to be a part of the most leading organization that Indian Air Force.
  • To develop general awareness the applicants have to read news papers and watch news channels regularly.
  • Crack maximum questions within short duration of exam to maintain accuracy desires proper planning and practice.
  • Many preparation books are available in market completely for ACFAT Exam.
  • Books for P.O., CAT and XAT etc. are also suggested to enhance the horizon.
  • There is only a key to score and qualify this exam is your confidence, how much confidence you have on your ability and how early you can be get free of things as you caught during exam you have to get rid of it as soon as possible because time duration for exam is very less as other competitive exams.
How AFCAT Sample Papers Is Helpful?

The purpose of this exam is to recruit candidates for Commissioned Officer for grant of Short Service Commission (SSC) in Flying & Permanent Commission (PC)/ Short Service Commission (SSC) in Ground Duty (Technical) and Ground Duty (Non-technical) Branches

Previous Year Question Paper assists in knowing the pattern of questions that will be asked in the examination. Previous Year Question Paper is more helpful for those who are preparing for any exams. Sample Paper act as a guide in understanding exam pattern & the difficulty level of each paper. Huge amounts of information can be collected from Question paper in a short period of time. 

AFCAT Updates

Contenders are requested to subscribe free email service of privatejobshub.in for getting latest information regarding AFCAT Sample Papers With Answers through this page, so keep in touch with us regularly. Candidates you can also follow us on Facebook and Google plus to get updates on your timeline. You can give your queries and suggestions in the comment box. 

Get Job In Top Companies | Scholarship Available | LPU Program


0 comments:

Post a Comment

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose