Header Ads

Kerala TET Model Question Paper | KTET Solved Sample Question Free Online

Edit

Kerala TET (KTET) Model Question Paper

Kerala TET Model Question Paper 2018: Aspirants who are preparing for Kerala Teacher Eligibility Test and are seeking for Kerala TET Model Question Paper may get it through his page!! Here on this page we have furnished KTET Solved Sample Question and Kerala TET Previous Year Questions Paper PDF link, so those who wish to get it for free may get it via online mode. Interested applicants just need to scroll own the page and go through the information provided on this page thoroughly.

Kerala Teacher Eligibility Test is also called KTET is a state level competitive examination for teaching jobs in state of Kerala. On the below section of this page we have given latest Kerala TET Model Question Paper with solutions especially for the ease of contenders so that aspirants may prepare well for the examination in advance. So therefore candidates are suggested to download the pdf of Kerala TET Exam previous year question paper well provided team unit of www.privatejobshub.in

Download Now: Kerala TET Syllabus

Kerala TET (KTET) Model Question Paper

01. The aim of education should be—

A. To develop vocational skills in the students
B. To develop social awareness in the students
C. To prepare the students for examination
D. To prepare the students for practical life


02. Most important work of teacher is

A. to organize teaching work
B. to deliver lecture in class
C. to take care of children
D. to evaluate the students

Ans. (A)

03. Navodaya Schools have been established to—

A. increase number of school in rural areas
B. provide good education in rural areas
C. complete ‘Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan’
D. check wastage of education in rural areas


04. What is most important while writing on blackboard?

A. Good writing
B. Clarity in writing
C. Writing in big letters
D. Writing in small letters

Ans. (A)

05. A student comes late in your class. Then you will—

A. inform to parents
B. punish him
C. try to know the reason
D. not pay attention there


06. The purpose of basic education scheme is—

A. universalization of primary education
B. to vocationalise the eduction
C. to fulfil basic need of persons through education
D. to make education compulsory for all

Ans. (C)

07. A teacher can motivate the students by—

A. giving suitable prizes
B. giving proper guidance
C. giving examples
D. delivering speech in class


08. The ideal teacher—

A. Teaches the whole curriculum
B. Helps his students in learning
C. Is a friend, philosopher and guide
D. Maintains good discipline

Ans. (C)

09. The best remedy of the student’s problems related with learning is—

A. Suggestion for hard work
B. Supervised study in Library
C. Suggestion for private tuition
D. Diagnostic teaching


10. Child Labour Prohibition Act (1986)—

A. Prohibits all types of child labour upto 14 years of age of child
B. Prohibits child labour in risk-taking works only
C. Prohibits child labour during school hours only
D. Prohibits child labour by imposing the responsibility of children’s education on the employers

Ans. (A)

Q.11) The Homolographic projection has the correct representation of

A. shape       
B. area
C. baring      
D. distance


Q.12).The latitudinal differences in pressure delineate a number of major pressure zones, which correspond with

A. zones of climate
B. zones of oceans
C. zones of land
D. zones of cyclonic depressions

Ans.) A

13. The higher the wind speed and the longer the fetch or distance of open water across which the wind blows and waves travel, the ____ waves and the ____ energy they process.

A. larger, more
B. larger, less
C. smaller, more
D. smaller, less


14. The hazards of radiation belts include

A. deterioration of electronic circuits
B. damage of solar cells of spacecraft
C. adverse effect on living organisms
D. All of the above

Ans.) D

15. The great Victoria Desert is located in

A. Canada
B. West Africa
C. Australia
D. North America


16. The intersecting lines drawn on maps and globes are

A. latitudes
B. longitudes
C. geographic grids
D. None of the above

Ans.) C

17. A train running at the speed of 60 km/hr crosses a pole in 9 seconds. What is the length of the train?

A. 120 metres         
B. 180 metres
C. 324 metres
D. 150 metres


18. A train 125 m long passes a man, running at 5 km/hr in the same direction in which the train is going, in 10 seconds. The speed of the train is:

A. 45 km/hr
B. 50 km/hr
C. 54 km/hr
D. 55 km/hr

Ans.) B

19. The length of the bridge, which a train 130 metres long and travelling at 45 km/hr can cross in 30 seconds, is:

A. 200 m      
B. 225 m
C. 245 m      
D. 250 m


20. Two trains running in opposite directions cross a man standing on the platform in 27 seconds and 17 seconds respectively and they cross each other in 23 seconds. The ratio of their speeds is:

A. 1 : 3        
B. 3 : 2
C. 3 : 4        
D. None of these

Ans.) B

21. A train passes a station platform in 36 seconds and a man standing on the platform in 20 seconds. If the speed of the train is 54 km/hr, what is the length of the platform?

A. 120 m      
B. 240 m
C. 300 m      
D. None of these


22. Fate smiles ...... those who untiringly grapple with stark realities of life.

A. with
B. over
C. on
D. round


23. The miser gazed ...... at the pile of gold coins in front of him.

A. avidly
B. admiringly
C. thoughtfully        
D. earnestly


24. Catching the earlier train will give us the ...... to do some shopping.

A. chance
B. luck
C. possibility
D. occasion


25. I saw a ...... of cows in the field.

A. group       
B. herd
C. swarm     
D. flock

Ans.) B


26. Choose the correct order of words:

A.    Do you live where?
B.    Do live you where?
C.    Where do you live?
D.   Where you live do?

Ans.) C

27. Which of the following has a correct sentence pattern ?

A.    He gave her a book
B.    He gave a book her
C.    He her gave a book
D.   He a book gave her

Ans.) A

28. Complete the following sentence with the correct option : The sky suddenly became …………

A.    darkly
B.    dark
C.    darkness
D.   darken

Ans.) B

29. Which one of the following words is a noun?

A.    Write
B.    Wrote
C.    Written
D.   Writer

Ans.) D

Want help in Preparation? Get Tips: Practice Which Helps In Preparation

30. Supply the correct pronoun: Aruna and Lata have a house. ………… house is quite big

A.    Their
B.    His
C.    Her
D.   Theirs


Ans.) C
Have a Look On Below Links

No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.