Current Affairs September 2016 Question And Answers, Quiz, Current News


Current Affairs September

Current Affairs September 2016: Dear aspirants, we are hereby to inform you about Current Affairs September. As we all know, that general awareness section of competitive exams will comprise of questions from current affairs, that’s why we are here to provided you pin pointed information regarding Quiz questions and answers ,Current News, etc. Aspirants who are preparing for competitive exams that are conduct by numerous government as well as private organizations need to know current affairs as it is the one source destination which helps in cracking competitive Exams.

Current Affairs September
Individuals, we are providing you detailed info that helps you into current affair events which are essential for cracking competitive exams such as UPSC, insurance, banking, IBPS, Railways, SBI, RRB, and others. We the dedicated and expertise team members of is going to provided you latest Current Affairs September on this page. So, we advised you to take a look on below tuned page and well comprehend it.

Current Affairs September

  • First SAARC Youth Parliamentarians Conference begins in Islamabad.
  • Union Government allows Online Authentication using Aadhaar for new mobile connections.
  • China launches World’s first Quantum Communication Satellite.
  • Bihar becomes 2nd state to ratify Constitutional amendment bill on GST.
  • World famous prominent Punjabi writer Gurdial Singh passes away.
  • Former FIFA President Joao Havelange passes away.
  • First National Conference of Investigating Agencies concludes in New Delhi.
  • Union Government constitutes National Committee on Trade Facilitation.
  • India’s first facility to produce nickel launched by HCL in Jharkhand.
  • UBI launches USSD based mobile app for basic banking needs with NPCI.
  • India’s first BIO-CNG plant inaugurated in Pune.
  • Manjula Chellur appointed as Chief Justice of the Bombay High Court.
  • Eminent Tamil Lyricist Na Muthukumar passes away.
  • Jamaica’s Usain Bolt wins Gold medal in 100 meters event at 2016 Rio Olympics.
  • India’s first Nuclear Suppliers’ Insurance Policy unveiled by INIP.
  • Union Government launches 1st phase of Smart Ganga City programme in 10 cities.
  • Sri Lanka and China sign tripartite agreement to construct Financial City Centre in Colombo.
  • Dipika Pallikal wins PSA Australian Open.
  • Scientists develop mechanism to recycle CO2 into usable fuel.
  • First human genetic editing trial in China.
  • Novel drug compound inhibiting skin cancer discovered: NCCS Study.
  • Assam becomes first state to ratify The Constitution (122nd Amendment) (GST) Bill, 2014.
  • SC lifts ban on registration of High-end Diesel cars and SUVs in Delhi and NCR.
  • Rajya Sabha passes Maternity Benefits (Amendment) Bill, 2016.
  • Assam Government launches Rhino horn verification process.
  • Parliament passes Central Agricultural University (Amendment) Bill, 2016.
  • Union Government launches data bank portal of MSMEs.

Latest GK Question & Answer

Ques.1: Organ Donation Day is being celebrated every year on which date to motivate human beings to donate the organs as well as to understand the value of organ donation?
A.    12th August
B.    13th August
C.    14th August
D.   15th August
Ans. B

Ques.2: Which state government has launched an online service for customers to apply for low-tension service connection?
A.    Kerala
B.    Maharashtra
C.    Jharkhand
D.   Tamil Nadu
Ans. D.

Also Read: Samanya Gyan Darpan

Ques.3: Which state has announced the decision to conducts polls to Urban Local Bodies (ULB) by granting 33% women reservation by the chief Minister?
A.    Manipur
B.    Meghalaya
C.    Chattishgarh
D.   Nagaland
Ans. D

Ques.4: The Four day long Counter – Terrorism Financing summit 2016 has been conducted in which country to collectively develop regional solutions to critical tourism financing issue and risks?
A.    India
B.    Indonesia
C.    Malaysia
D.   Nepal
Ans. B

Ques.5: Which Private sector bank partnered with India’s Largest Banker State Bank of India for their co-branded credit card for the Customers?
A.    Catholic Syrian Bank
B.    Rathankar Bank Limited
C.    Paytm
D.   South Indian Bank
Ans. D

Read Here: Pratiyogita Darpan

Ques.6: Hanif Mohammad of Pakistan sportsman has passed away at the age of 81 years due to cancer and respiratory problems. He belonged to which sport?
A.    Hockey
B.    Cricket
C.    Athletics
D.   None of the Above
Ans. B

Ques.7: The founder of Akshardham temples and a saint of the Swaminaryan passed away due to prolonged illness at the Sarangpur temple. Who is he?
A.    Bhakthi Narayan
B.    Pramukh Narayan
C.    Pramukh Swami
D.   Bhakthavachalam
Ans. C

Ques.8: Kumarakamvembanad Boat Club maneuvered KarichalChundan won the champions of the 64th Nehru Trophy held at which Place in Kerala?
A.    Athirapally
B.    Kochi
C.    Alappuzha
D.   Thrissur
Ans. C

Ques.9: Which Institution has developed a new bio-optical algorithm to provide accurate assessments of Cholorophyll (Chla) concentration for detection and mapping of algal blooms?
A.    IIT, Madras
B.    IIT, Mumbai
C.    IIT, Kharaghpur
D.   IIT, Kanpur
Ans. A

Ques.10: Which City hosted the first National Conference of Investigation agencies held on 12-13 August 2016 organised by Bureau of Police Research and Development and National Investigation Agency?
A.    New Delhi
B.    Hyderabad
C.    Pune
D.   Dehradun
Ans. A

Ques.11: Which country has launched the first public immunization programme in the Americas against Dengue fever?
A.    Norway
B.    United States
C.    China
D.   Brazil
Ans. D

General Knowledge Preparation Tips: Read Now

Ques.12: Ms. Anitha Nayar has been appointed as the Ambassador of which Country?
A.    Lebanon
B.    Chile
C.    Nigeria
D.   Mauritius
Ans. B

Ques.13: The International Youth Day is being celebrated on which date annually to distinguish the efforts of the world’s youth and to promote way to engage them?
A.    August 10th
B.    August 11th
C.    August 12th
D.   August 14th
Ans. C

Ques. 14: Which State Government has made initiatives to check genuineness and updating the complete inventory of horns, verification of rhino horns?
A.    Assam
B.    Haryana
C.    Punjab
D.   Gujarat
Ans. A

Ques.15: Which Company designed and sells ready to assemble furniture appliances and home accessories worldwide has laid the foundation in Hyderabad?
A.    IDEA
B.    IKEA
C.    ICEA
Ans. B

Ques.16: Gautam Eknath Thakur has been appointed as Chairman of which leading private bank?
A.    Saraswat Bank
B.    South Indian Bank
C.    HDFC Bank
D.   Dhanalakshmi Bank
Ans. A

Ques.17: The Ministry for Water Resources has constituted committee to restructure the Central Water Commission (CWC) and the Central Ground Water Board (CGWB).Which is headed by ?
A.    Mihir Shah
B.    Gopal Mukherjee
C.    Amitabh Kant
D.   Madhav Chitale
Ans. A

Ques.18: Which of the following reason Reserve Bank of India Drafted circular for Public comments on “Limited Liability” for customers?
A.    Frauds in Internet Banking and Card transactions
B.    Misbehaviour of Customers in Banking
C.    Fraudulent in availing Loans
D.   Wrong declaration of Information
Ans. A

Ques.19: Which Festival is being celebrated in Telugu States begins at the Krishna River in Vijayawada for 12 day after 12 years?
A.    Poornima
B.    Pushkaralu
C.    Utsav
D.   Kumba
Ans. B

Ques.20: India’s first touch-and-feel garden for visually impaired has been set up in which state?
A.    Kerala
B.    Tamil Nadu
C.    Karnataka
D.   Assam
Ans. A


Candidates we have well equipped the above given page with latest and updated info about Current Affairs September 2016. Candidates who are looking for preparation stuff must go through this page, as it will help you in scoring good marks in competitive exams. Guys!!All the best…


Post a Comment

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose