Saturday, 11 February 2017

NTSE 2017 Syllabus, NCERT, Model Question Papers District & National

LPU Scholarship + Placement In Top Companies - Apply Now

By

NTSE Syllabus

NTSE 2017 Syllabus: Candidates preparing for the National Talent Search Examination must take a look here. National Council of Educational Research and Training has released the NTSE Syllabus and here we have given all the details regarding it.
With the help of this page it will become easier for the candidates to get the NCERT Model Question Papers according to the District & National level. Here we have also given the NCERT Exam Pattern so that the candidates can easily understand the structure of the examination.

This Post Includes:
  • NTSE Exam Syllabus
  • NTSE Paper Pattern
  • NTSE Question Paper
NTSE Syllabus
The candidates who are going to appear in this examination can get all the details regarding the examination syllabus and the examination pattern with the help of the content given on this page. With the help of the syllabus you will get to know that what are the topics that you have to prepare and with the help of the examination pattern you will get the details about the structure of the examination, the marking scheme etc.

 National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) conduct this examination every year for the intelligent candidates who are financially weak but want to study further. The examination conducted is based on two types: MAT (mental aptitude test) and SAT (Scholastic Aptitude test). Students studying in X class are eligible to apply for NTSE Test. From below you can get NTSE Exam Pattern and Syllabus. Rest of the details about the NTSE 2017 Syllabus are mentioned in the below section of this page which is well designed by the dedicated team of privatejobshub.in

NTSE Syllabus

National Talent Search Examination is conducted in two types:-
  • MAT (Mental Ability Test)
  • SAT (Scholastic Aptitude Test)
Mental Ability Test (MAT):
  • Verbal Reasoning
  • Non-Verbal Reasoning
NTSE MAT Syllabus
Verbal Reasoning
Classification
Analogy
Coding-Decoding
Direction Sense Test
Series Completion Test
Inserting a missing character
Arithmetical Reasoning test
Mathematical Operations
Tests
Alphabet Test
Logical Venn Diagram
Blood Relations
Puzzle Test
Logical sequence of words
Verification of truth of the statement
Analytical Reasoning
Problems on clocks
Non-Verbal Reasoning
Classification
Series
Analogy
Incomplete Figures
Transparent paper folding
Embeded Figure
Dot fixing situation
Folding paper cutting
Analytical reasoning
Water Images
Mirror Images
Problems on cubes and dice

Scholastic Aptitude Test (SAT):
  • Language Test
  • Science
  • Mathematics
  • Social Science
NTSE SAT Syllabus
Language Test
  • Reasoning
  • Ability To Think
  • Ability To Judge
  • Evaluate Or Discriminate
  • Ability To Visualize In The Space
  • Spatial Orientation
  • Analogies
  • Classification
  • Series
  • Pattern Perception
  • Hidden Figures
  • Coding Decoding
  • Block Assembly
  • Problem Solving

Science
  • Acid Bases and Salt
  • Air
  • Carbon- A Special Element
  • Cellular Level of Organization
  • Classification of Materials
  • Fibers and Plastics
  • Food Production & Management
  • Habitat
  • Human Body
  • Life & Environment
  • Light
  • Magnetism & Electricity at Work
  • Measurement
  • Metals & Non Metals
  • Micro-organisms
  • Motion and Force
  • Physical and Chemical Changes
  • Plant and Animal Nutrition
  • Soil
  • Some Common Diseases
  • Sound
  • Source of Energy
  • Structure of Atom
  • The Universe
  • Water
  • Work and energy
Mathematics
  • Data Handling
  • Arithmetic
  • Linear Equation
  • Menstruation
  • Simple interest & Compound interest
  • Rational No
  • Number System
  • Direct & inverse variation
  • Exponent
  • Trigonometry
  • Algebraic Expressions
  • Percentage & its Application
  • Understanding Geometrical Shapes
  • Introduction of graph
  • Square Root & Cube Root
  • Statistics
  • Playing with no.
Social Science
History:
  • Vedic Period
  • Introduction and Sources of Ancient Indian History
  • Early Medieval Period
  • Jainism, Buddhism and Conquerors from Distant Lands
  • Culture, Science and Literature
  • Indus Valley Civilization
  • National Movement
  • The Mughal Empire
  • Popular Movements and Social Reforms
  • Medieval Architecture and Culture
  • Revolt of 1857
  • New Empires and Kingdoms

Civics:
  • Diversity and Livelihood
  • Economic Presence of the Government
  • Democracy
  • India and its Neighbors
  • Indian Constitution
  • UN and International Agencies
  • The Judiciary
  • Union Government
  • State Government

Geography:
  • Atmosphere
  • Internal Structure of the Earth and Rocks
  • Industries
  • Major Domains and Landforms
  • Maps and Globe
  • Agriculture
  • Motion of the Earth
  • Our Country – India
  • Natural Vegetation
  • Resources and Development
  • Our Environment
  • Solar System 



National Talent Search Examination Pattern:

Test Name
Max Ques.
Max Marks
Time
Mental Ability Test (MAT)
50
50
45 min
Scholastic Aptitude Test (SAT)
Language Test
50
50
45 min
Science, Mathematics & Social Science
100
100
90 min

Also Check Out: NTSE Scholarship

NTSE Model Question Papers

Ques.1 the pages of a book are numbered for 1 to 100 manually. How many times will be it is essential to write the number 5?
(a) 20   
(b) 19
(c) 18    
(d) 9
(e) 10
Ans. (b)

Ques.2 The sum of 3 positive numbers in AP is 189. The sum of their squares is 11915. Find their product.
(a) 7930              
(b) 8970
(c) 9703              
(d) 7960
(e) None of these
Ans. (e)

Ques.3 I am the eldest child of my parents. There is a gap of 6 years between the ages of my brother and sister including myself. If my mother was 22 years, when I was born? What was age at the birth of her youngest child?
(a) 30                   
(b) 28
(c) 16                   
(d) 25
(e) None of these.
Ans. (c)

Ques.4 Water balance in fresh water protozoans is maintained by
(a) Food vacuoles
(b) Diffusion
(c) Nucleus
(d) Contractile Vacuoles
Ans. (d)

Ques.5 In Kidney, glucose is mainly absorbed in the
(a) Bowman's capsule
(b)  Distal Convoluted tubule
(c) Loop of Henle
(d)  Proximal convoluted tubule
Ans. (d)


Ques.6 IF x + y = 12, the maximum value of the product of xy is
(a) 26                   
(b) 36
(c) 30                   
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

Ques.7 Ram Babu deposits Rs. 280. Consisting of one rupee 50 paise & 10 paise coins which are in the ratio of 3:4:20. The number of 10 paise coins is
(a) 400                
(b) 300
(c) 200                  
(d) None of these
Ans. (d)

Ques.8 Which figure has the greatest area
(a) Triangle       
(b) Rectangular
(c) Hexagon      
(d) Circular
Ans. (c)

Ques.9 A sheet of paper is placed on a table and a jug full of water is kept on it while pulling the paper suddenly, it is observed that the water does not spill out of jug. It is due to the inertia of the
(a) paper sheet
(b)  jug & water in it
(c) hard
(d) table
Ans. (b)

Ques.10 A 1500 w electric geyser used every day for 2 hrs. Calculate the energy consumed ?
(a) 90 kwh
(b) 30 kwh
(c) 750 kwh
(d)  None of these
Ans. (a)

Ques.11 India has
(a) Socialistic economy                                
(b) Gandhian economy
(c) Mixed economy                       
(d) Free economy
Ans. (c)

Note:  To get the more details about NTSE 2017 Syllabus must keep in touch our web portal. You may also subscribe us to get our free email service. For more suitability you can also can join us on Facebook and Google plus or bookmark this page by pressing CTRL+D.

Have a look on below links

Get Job In Top Companies | Scholarship Available | LPU Program


1 comment:

  1. where is the ans for 7th question

    ReplyDelete

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose