SSC Data Entry Operator Previous Year Question Paper, Solved Sample Papers

Paper, Solved Sample Papers. Candidates who attempt the SSC exam for DEO recruitment they must read this section for know which the type of question pattern will be come in exam.

SCC Data Entry Operator Exam covers following parts:
SSC DEO Question & Answer

1. Fate smiles ...... those who untiringly grapple with stark realities of life.

(A) with        
(B) over
(C) on
(D) round

Answer (C)

2. The miser gazed ...... at the pile of gold coins in front of him.
(A) avidly     
(B) admiringly
(C) thoughtfully                 
(D) earnestly

Answer (A)

3. A sum of money at simple interest amounts to Rs. 815 in 3 years and to Rs. 854 in 4 years. The sum is:
(A) Rs. 650   
(B) Rs. 690
(C) Rs. 698   
(D) Rs. 700

Answer (C)

4. A sum fetched a total simple interest of Rs. 4016.25 at the rate of 9 p. (c) p. (a) in 5 years. What is the sum?

(A) Rs. 4462.50       
(B) Rs. 8032.50
(C) Rs. 8900 
(D) Rs. 8925

Answer (D)

5. Who wrote the famous book - 'We the people'?

(A) T.N.Kaul
(B) J.R. (D) Tata
(C) Khushwant Singh
(D) Nani Palkhivala

Answer (D)

6. Who is the author of the book 'Nineteen Eighty Four'?

(A) Thomas Hardy
(B) Emile Zola
(C) George Orwell
(D) Walter Scott

Answer (C)

7. The first recipient of Rajiv Gandhi's 'Khel Ratna' award is

(A) Vishwanathan Anand
(B) Leander Peas
(C) Kapil Dev
(D) Limba Ram

Answer (A)

8. Pulitzer prize is awarded for outstanding work in the field of

(A) Science and Technology
(B) Environmental Studies
(C) Literature and Journalism
(D) International Understanding

Answer (C)

9. Which of the following is NOT written by Munshi Premchand?

(A) Gaban     
(B) Godan
(C) Guide      
(D) Manasorovar

Answer (C)

10. Who is the author of the book 'Forbidden Verses'?

(A) Salman RushDie
(B) Abu Nuwas
(C) Ms. Taslima Nasrin
(D) H. Lawrence

Answer (B)

11. Saraswathi Samman is given annually for outstanding contribution to

(A) Classical music
(B) Education
(C) Literature
(D) Fine arts

Answer (C)

12. The Arjuna Awards were instituted in the year

(A) 1965       
(B) 1961
(C) 1963       
(D) 1957

Answer (B)

13. Catching the earlier train will give us the ...... to do some shopping.

(A) chance    
(B) luck
(C) possibility
(D) occasion

Answer (A)

14. Which is not the concern of the local government?

(a) Public Health
(b) Sanitation
(c) Law and order
(d) Public Utility Services

Answer (C)

15. .................. can't be used for source of data automation.

(a) POS terminal
(b) OCR
(c) Keyboard
(d) UPC

Answer (D)

Have a look on Below Links


Post a Comment

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose