Tuesday, 14 February 2017

TCS Placement Papers 2017 Aptitude/Technical Test with Solutions Free PDF

LPU Scholarship + Placement In Top Companies - Apply Now

By

TCS Placement Papers

TCS Placement Papers 2017: If you want to do job in Tata Consultancy Services, you need to qualify the written exam first. For this concern you need TCS Placement Papers for better preparation of exam.
Tata Consultancy Services conducts recruitment exam time to time to fill up various vacant Positions. Those candidates who are going to participate in exam may get the TCS Placement Papers with Solutions through this page. The selection process of the company consists of 3 rounds such as Aptitude Test, Technical Interview/ Managerial Interview and HR Interview. You can also download Free TCS Placement Papers PDF from official site through online mode.

This Page Includes:
  • TCS Placement Papers with Answers
  • TCS Test Pattern
  • TCS Technical & HR Questions
Tata Consultancy Services is one of the largest IT Company in India providing consultancy services to various companies in India. It recruits candidates by conducting Aptitude Test and numbers of candidates take part in this exam. So the TCS Placement Aptitude Papers will definitely help you to get good scores. To obtain more details regarding TCS Previous Year Placement Papers, you need to go through the below section of this page which is represented by the team members of privatejobshub.in
Check Related Updates of TCS:

TCS Placement Papers

TCS Placement Papers with Solutions

Que-1: Which Is The Smallest No Divides 2880 And Gives A Perfect Square?
A.    1
B.    2
C.    5
D.   6
Ans- (C)

Que-2: Raj writes a number. He sees that the number of two digits exceeds four times the sum of its digit by 3. If the number is increased by 18, the result is the same as the number formed by reversing the digit. Find the number
A.    35
B.    57
C.    42
D.   49
Ans.: (A)

Que-3: Father is 5 times faster than son.  Father completes a work in 40 days before son.  If both of them work together, when will the work get complete?
A.    8 days
B.    8 1/3 days
C.    10 days
D.   20 days
Ans: (B)

Que-4: There Are Two Persons Paul And Jay .Paul Lies On Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday And The Remaining Days He Speaks Truth. Jay Lies On Thursday, Friday, Saturday And The Remaining Days He Speaks Truth. Once They Meet Each Other, In Their Conversation Paul Says That Yesterday Is The Day One Among Those I Lie. Jay Also Says That Yesterday I Also Lie. What Is That Day?
A.    Sunday
B.    Tuesday
C.    Thursday
D.   Wednesday
Ans. (C)

Que-5: In a 3 x 3 grid, comprising 9 tiles can be painted in red or blue. When tile is rotated by 180 degrees, there is no difference which can be spotted.  How many such possibilities are there?
A.    16
B.    32
C.    64
D.   256
Ans: (B)

Que-6: Jagan recorded the radius of some echina at a particular spot as 12mm. How many years back did the solar blast occur?
A.    17
B.    21.25
C.    12
D.   12.06
Ans. (C)

Que-7: In a staircase, there ar 10 steps. A child is attempting to climb the staircase. Each time she can either make 1 step or 2 steps.  In how many different ways can she climb the staircase?
A.    10
B.    21
C.    36
D.   None of these
Ans: (D)

Que-8: There are two water tanks A and B, A is much smaller than B. While water fills at the rate of one litre every hour in A, it gets filled up like 10, 20, 40, 80, 160 in tank B. (At the end of first hour, B has 10 liters, second hour it has 20, and so on). If tank B is 1/32 filled after 21 hours, what is the total duration required to fill it completely?
A.    26 hrs
B.    25 hrs
C.    5 hrs
D.   27 hrs
Ans: (A)

Que-9: Entry ticket to an exhibition ranges from 1p to 31p. You need to provide exact change at the counter. You have 31p coin. In how many parts will u divide 31p so that u will provide the exact change required and carry as less coins as possible?
A.    22
B.    31
C.    6
D.   32
Ans. (C)

Que-10: A boy buys 18 sharpeners, (Brown/white) for Rs.100.  For every white sharpener, he pays one rupee more than the brown sharpener. What is the cost of white sharpener and how much did he buy?
A.    5, 13
B.    5, 10
C.    6, 10
D.   None of these
Ans: (C)

Que-11: Of a set of 30 numbers, average of 1st 10 numbers is equal to average of last 20 numbers.  The sum of last 20 numbers is?
A. 2 x sum of last 10 numbers
B. 2 x sum of 1st 10 numbers
C.    sum of 1st 10 numbers
D.   Cannot be determined
Ans: (B)

Que-12: A lady has fine gloves and hats in her closet- 18 blue- 32 red , 10 white , 25 yellow, 55 purple, 30 orange. The lights are out and it is totally dark in spite of the darkness. She can make out the difference between a hat and a glove. She takes out an item out of the closet only if she is sure that if it is a glove. How many gloves must she take out to make sure she has a pair of each color of blue, red, yellow?
A.   59
B.    8
C.    50
D.   42
Ans: (A)

Que-13: In how many ways a team of 11 must be selected a team 5 men and 11 women such that the team must comprise of not more than 3 men.
A.    1565
B.    2256
C.    2456
D.   1243
Ans: (B)


Que-14: a, b, c are non negative integers such that 28a+30b+31c = 365. a + b + c =?
A.    Greater than 14
B.    less than or equal to 11
C.    13
D.   12
Ans. (D)

Que-15: A bag contains 20 yellow balls, 10 green balls, 5 white balls, 8 black balls, and 1 red ball. How many minimum balls one should pick out so that to make sure the he gets at least 2 balls of same color?
A.    9 balls
B.    6 balls
C.    10 balls
D.   8 balls
Ans. (B)

Que-16: Find number of 3’s between 1 & 100.
A.    19
B.    22
C.    17
D.   12
Ans. (A)

Que-17: Mangoes and 4 apples costs Rs.85. 5 apples and 6 peaches costs 122.  6 mangoes and 2 peaches costs Rs.144.  What is the combined price of 1 apple, 1 peach, and 1 mango.
A.    37
B.    39
C.    35
D.   36
Ans. (A)

Que-18: 2 gears one with 12 teeth and other one with 14 teeth are engaged with each other. One teeth in smaller and one tooth in bigger are marked and initially those 2 marked teeth are in contact with each other. After how many rotations of the smaller gear with the marked teeth in the other gear will again come into contact for the first time?
A.    7
B.    12
C.    Data insufficient
D.   84
Ans. (A)


Que-19: The wages of 24 men and 16 women amount to 11600 per day. Half the number of men and 37 women has same money.   The daily wages paid to each man is
A.    375
B.    400
C.    350
D.   325
Ans: (C)

Que-20: The wages of 24 men and 16 women amount to 11600 per day. Half the number of men and 37 women has same money.   The daily wages paid to each man is
A.    375
B.    400
C.    350
D.   325
Ans: (C)

TCS Technical Interview Questions
  1. Write a program to find factorial of a number using recursive function.
  2. Describe 2 different ways to concatenate two strings.
  3. Give syntax for SQL and ORACLE joins.
  4. How is modularity introduced in C++?
  5. What is the difference between a Stack and a Queue?
  6. Give example to differentiate between call by value and call by reference.
  7. Why the usage of pointers in C++ is not recommended?
  8. What do you mean by Data mining?
  9. Write a program to reverse a string?
  10.  Describe these concepts: Polymorphism, Inheritance and Abstraction.
  11.  What is full form of SMAC? Discuss few about it.
  12.  What is cloud computing? Give some of its applications in real world.
  13.  What are stacks? Give some of its applications.
  14.  One rectangular plate with length 8inches, breadth 11 inches and 2 inches thickness is there. What is the length of the circular rod with diameter 8 inches and equal to volume of rectangular plate?
  15.  How would you connect 8 dots with 3 lines?

TCS HR Interview Questions
  • Tell us something about yourself.
  • Was asked to give an approach the below problem:
  • "Let's say that you have 25 horses, and you want to pick the fastest 3 horses out of those 25. In each race, only 5 horses can run at the same time because there are only 5 tracks. What is the minimum number of races required to find the 3 fastest horses without using a stopwatch?"
  • Do you wish to change your domain? If yes, why?
  • Describe an experience of yours wherein you were asked to do something which you didn't like to do and how you handled it?
  • What are your expectations from the company?
  • Will you be comfortable relocating?
  • Can you please run us through your resume?
  • Describe your interests and hobbies.
  • What do you think are leadership qualities?
  • How would you measure 4 liters using jugs of 3l and 5l? Give a few solutions to this problem?
  • Write a program to allot rooms to n students on basis of roll number.

Tata Consultancy Services conducts recruitment process every year to select new diligent candidates. The selection process of the company consists of 3 rounds such as Written Exam, Technical Interview + Managerial Interview and HR Interview. Overall the level of the paper is moderate. Only those candidates who clear the written exam will qualify for the next round.

Keep visiting this page time to time to get more information related to TCS Placement Papers 2017. You can follow us on Google Plus and Facebook. Job hunters you can get the entire information directly in your mail box by subscribing our free email service. Candidates if you have any query then you can drop your comment in the comment box which is provided below.

Get High Salary Sector Jobs in Top MNC’s

Get Job In Top Companies | Scholarship Available | LPU Program


0 comments:

Post a Comment

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose