Wednesday, 7 September 2016

BITSAT Syllabus 2017 PDF Download, Free Model Questions With Answers!

By

BITSAT Syllabus

BITSAT Syllabus 2017: Dear visitors, this page have been designed for those aspirants who are searching for BITSAT Syllabus. Those applicants who are preparing for Birla Institute of Technology and Science Admission Test for getting admission in different degree programs such as Engineering, Sciences, Technology, Pharmacy and other they are at correct place. Candidates can download Model Questions with Answers in PDF format through this page by online mode.
BITSAT Syllabus
BITSAT is a Computer Based Test (CBT) that conducts every year in order to provide admissions to the candidates in various courses. Applicants can start their preparation according to the latest exam pattern which can be downloaded by following some easy steps through this page. Contender who want to make their preparation better they can also check PDF of Model Questions with Answers which are given on this page. Candidates who are interested to be a part of this examination they can get the remaining information about BITSAT Syllabus 2017 by reading this page completely.

BITSAT Exam Pattern:

BITSAT exam duration will be 3 hours in which the student has to answer 150 questions in total. This test consists of four parts:

Subject
No. Of Questions
Max. Marks
Part I
Physics
40
120
Part II
Chemistry
40
120
Part III
English Proficiency and (b)
15
45
Logical Reasoning
10
30
Part IV
Mathematics OR Biology
45
135
Total
150
450

BITSAT syllabus 2017 will be based on NCERT syllabus for 11th and 12th class.

BITSAT Syllabus

Physics
  • Units & Measurement
  • Kinematics
  • Newton’s Laws of Motion
  • Impulse and Momentum
  • Work and Energy
  • Rotational Motion
  • Gravitation
  • Mechanics of Solids and Fluids
  • Oscillations
  • Waves
  • Heat and Thermodynamics
  • Electrostatics
  • Current Electricity
  • Magnetic Effect of Current
  • Electromagnetic Induction
  • Optics
  • Modern Physics
Start Your Test

Chemistry
  • States of Matter
  • Atomic Structure
  • Chemical Bonding & Molecular Structure
  • Thermodynamics
  • Physical and Chemical Equilibria
  • Electrochemistry
  • Chemical Kinetics
  • Hydrogen and s-block elements
  • p- d- and f-block elements
  • Principles of Organic Chemistry and Hydrocarbons
  • Stereochemistry
  • Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen
  • Biological , Industrial and Environmental chemistry
  • Theoretical Principles of Experimental Chemistry
Take a Test Now

English Proficiency
  • Grammar
  • Vocabulary
  • Reading Comprehension
  • Composition
Logical Reasoning
  • Verbal Reasoning
  • Nonverbal Reasoning

Mathematics
  • Algebra
  • Trigonometry
  • Two-dimensional Coordinate Geometry
  • Three dimensional Coordinate Geometry
  • Differential calculus
  • Integral calculus
  • Ordinary Differential Equations
  • Probability
  • Vectors
  • Statistics
  • Linear Programming
Take a Test  Now

Biology
  • Diversity in Living World
  • Cell: The Unit of Life; Structure and Function
  • Genetics and Evolution
  • Structure and Function – Plants
  • Structure and Function – Animals
  • Reproduction, Growth and Movement in Plants
  • Reproduction and Development in Humans
  • Ecology and Environment
  • Biology and Human Welfare
  • Biotechnology and its Applications
Start Your Test

BITSAT Questions and Answers:

Que-1: In a transistor when base-width decreases with increasing collector to base voltage, this phenomenon is called
A.      Early Effect
B.      Thermal Runaway
C.      Tunnelling
D.      Pinch-off
Answer: (A)

Que-2: An amplifier has a voltage gain of 100. To reduce distortion, 10% negative feedback is employed. The gain of the amplifier with feedback is

A.      1.01
B.      9.09
C.      90.9
D.      101
Answer: (C)


Que-3: One of the following methods is adopted for governing of steam turbines in a power plant

A.    hit and miss governing
B.    blow off in boiler
C.    throttle governing
D.   speed control
Answer: (C)

Que-4: The output of a gas turbine is 300 KW and its efficiency is 20 percent, the heat supplied is

A.      150 KW
B.      6000 KW
C.      600 KW
D.      15 KW
Answer: (D)


Check Here: Preparation Tips for Written Exam

Que-5: Dissolving salt in water is an example of which type of change?

A.      Physical
B.      Nuclear
C.      Chemical
D.      Biochemical
Answer: (A)

Que-6: A bullet is dropped from the same height when another bullet is fired horizontally. They will hit the ground…

A.    Simultaneously
B.    One after the other
C.    Depends on the observer
D.   Depends upon mass of bullet
Answer: A

Que-7: the speed of boat is 5 Km/hr in still water. It crosses a river of width 1 Km along the shortest possible path in 15 minutes. Then velocity of river is…

A.    4 Km/hr
B.    3 Km/hr
C.    2 Km/hr
D.   1 Km/hr
Answer: B

Que-8: If a cyclist moving with a speed of 4.9 m/s on a level road can take a sharp circular turn of radius 4 m, then coefficient of friction between the cycle tyres and road is …

A.    0.41
B.    0.51
C.    0.61
D.   0.71
Answer: C

Que-9: A body of mass 5 Kg is moving in a circle of radius 1 m with an angular velocity of 2 Radian/Sec. the centripetal force on the body is…

A.    10 N
B.    20 N
C.    30 N
D.   40 N
Answer: B


Que-10: If the spinning aped of earth is increased, then weight of the body at the equator…

A.    Increase
B.    Decreases
C.    Doubles
D.   Does not change
Answer: B

Que-11: the ratio of energy required to raise a satellite to a height “h” above the earth’s surface to that required to put it into the orbit is…

A.    H: R
B.    R: h
C.    2h: R
D.   H: 2R
Answer: C

Que-12: When a current flows in a wire, there exists an electric field in the direction of…

A.    Flow of current
B.    Opposite of the flow of current
C.    Perpendicular of the flow of current
D.   At the angle of 45 degree to the flow of current
Answer: A

Que-13: the energy stored in a capacitor is actually stored…

A.    Between the plates
B.    On the positive plate
C.    On the negative plate
D.   On the outer surfaces of the plates
Answer: A


Que-14: 100W and 200W bulbs are connected to a 160 Volts of supply. The actual power consumption would be…

A.    64W
B.    80W
C.    100W
D.   125W
Answer: A

Que-15: The potential difference between two electrodes of a galvanic cell, in an open circuit, is known as…

A.    Current
B.    Impedence
C.    Potential Difference
D.   Electromotive Force 
Answer: D

Have a Look On Below Links:

Are You Still Jobless, Get Salary Upto 8.5 Lakhs – Apply Now


0 comments:

Post a Comment

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose