LIC ADO Previous Question Papers, PDF Latest Model Papers With Answers

By

LIC ADO Previous Question Papers

PDF Available Here! Hit to download Latest LIC ADO Previous Question Papers: Those candidates who are going to prepare for written exam for selection to Apprentice Development Officer Post they may get the last year LIC ADO Model Papers with answers from this page. The pattern and the difficulty of questions are enclosed in the previous year papers and candidates should evaluate it before they appear in online exam.
You may also download online LIC ADO Model Papers PDF from official site. Candidates can start their preparation with Solved Previous Question which is provided below. For more information you need to go through the below section of this page which is created by the team members of privatejobshub.in

LIC ADO Previous Papers

Exam
Download PDF
Exam 1
Exam 2
Exam 3
Exam 4

LIC Questions with Answers:

Que-1: Dharendra and Saurabh are ranked seventh and eleventh respectively from the top in a class of 31 students. What will be their respective ranks from the bottom in the class? 
A.    20th and 24th
B.    24th and 20th
C.    26th and 22nd
D.   25th and 21st

Ans.  D

Que-2: Choose the word which is least like the others word in a group?
A.    Parrot
B.    Vulture
C.    Swan
D.   Sparrow

Ans. C

Que-3: Choose the word which is least like the others word in a group?
A.    Moon
B.    Sun
C.    Universe
D.   Star

Ans. C

A.    Sit: Sleep: Play
B.    Frown: Anger: Temper
C.    Morning: Night: Day
D.   Touch: Catch: Release

Ans.  D

Que- 5: Correspondent: News: Newspaper 
A.    Farmer: Crops: Food
B.    Cloud: Water: Ponds
C.    Road: Vehicle: Destination
D.   Mason: Cement: Construction

Ans. A

Que-6: Deepak is thirteenth from the left end in a row of children. Shivam is twelfth from the right end and eighteenth from the left end. How many children are towards the right of Mohan in that row?
A.    12
B.    18
C.    17
D.   None of these

Ans. D

Que-7: A bus starts from city X. The number of women in the bus is half of the number of men. In city Y, 10 men leave the bus and five women enter. Now number of men and women is equal. In the beginning, how many passengers entered the bus?
A.    25
B.    35
C.    45
D.   55

Ans. C

Que-8: A group of 1200 persons consisting of captains and soldiers is travelling in a train. For every 15 soldiers there is one captain. The number of captains in the group is
A.    70
B.    75
C.    80
D.   85

Ans. B

Que-9: There are deer and peacocks in a zoo. By counting heads they are 80. The number of their legs is 200. How many peacocks are there?
A.    10
B.    20
C.    40
D.   60

Ans. D


Que-10: When Dharendra was born, his father was 32 years older than his brother and his mother was 25 years older than his sister. If Dhrendra’s brother is 6 years older than him and his mother is 3 years younger than his father, how old was Dharendra’s sister when he was born?
A.    5 years
B.    8 years
C.    10 years
D.   14 years

Ans. C

Que-11: A man wears socks of two colours ? black and brown. He has altogether 20 black socks and 20 brown socks in a drawer. Supposing he has to take out the socks in the dark, how many must he take out to be sure that he has a matching pair?
A.    1
B.    3
C.    20
D.   39

Ans. B

Que-12: For which among the following kinds of offenses, COFEPOSA was enacted in 1970s?
A.    Terrorism Activities
B.    Religious Offenses
C.    Economic Offenses
D.   International Offenses

Ans. C

Que-13: If a match live commentary in Delhi commences at 10.00 am, at what time the viewer at London should tune into?
A.    4.00 a.m.
B.    4.30 a.m.
C.    4.45 a.m.
D.   4.50 a.m.

Ans. B

Que-14: Which among the following Ministries of India publishes the Employment News?
A.    Ministry of Labour & Employment
B.    Ministry of Communication
C.    Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
D.   Ministry of Education

Ans. C

Que-15: In which state is located the Koyna Hydroelectric Power project?
A.    Madhya Pradesh
B.    Gujarat
C.    Andhra Pradesh
D.   Maharashtra

Ans. D

Que-16: The total valley area covered by Damodar Valley Corporation is approximately 24,235 sq. km. In which among the following states this area is spread?
A.    Jharkhand only
B.    Jharkhand & West Bengal
C.    Jharkhand & Bihar
D.   Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal

Ans. B
Que-17: Agnimitra, who is the hero of Kalidasa's 'Malvikagnimitram was a king of which of the following dynasties?
A.    Sunga
B.    Kanva
C.    Saatvahana
D.   Maurya

Ans. A

Que-18: We left the place only after we were promised that we would be brought to that place again.
A.    Promised that
B.    Were promised to
C.    Had promised that
D.   No correction required

Ans. D

Que- 19: I met the boy who was my friend’s brother and whom name was Akash.
A.    And whose name is
B.    And whose name was
C.    And who name was
D.   And whom name is

Ans- B

Que-20: The Unprecedented economic growth of China has ________ worldwide attention.
A.    Attracted
B.    Proposed
C.    Neither
D.   Perceived

Ans. A


Que-21: Read the each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'D'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any). 
(solve as per the direction given above)
1.    We discussed about the problem so thoroughly
2.    on the eve of the examination
3.    that I found it very easy to work it out.
4.    No error
Answer: 1

Que-22: A train running at the speed of 60 km/hr crosses a pole in 9 seconds. What is the length of the train?
1.    120 metres
2.    180 metres
3.    324 metres
4.    150 metres
Answer: 4

Que-23: Entomology is the science that studies
1.    Behavior of human beings
2.    Insects
3.    The origin and history of technical and scientific terms
4.    The formation of rocks
Answer: 2

Que-24: Garampani sanctuary is located at
1.    Junagarh, Gujarat
2.    Diphu, Assam
3.    Kohima, Nagaland
4.    Gangtok, Sikkim
Answer: 2

Que-25: Hitler party which came into power in 1933 is known as
1.    Labour Party
2.    Nazi Party
3.    Ku-Klux-Klan
4.    Democratic Party
Answer: 2

LIC ADO Sample Paper helps in knowing the pattern of questions that will be asked in the exam. Question paper is most useful for those who are preparing for any exams. Previous years questions act as a guide in understanding question pattern & the difficulty level of each paper. Candidates are requested to subscribe free email service of our web portal for getting latest details. You can also follow us on Facebook and Google plus to get updates on your timeline. You can give your queries and suggestions in the comment box.


0 comments:

Post a Comment

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose