Header Ads

Chemistry Online Test 2018 Free Practice, Online Mock Test Quizzes

Edit
Chemistry Online Test

Chemistry Online Test

Chemistry Online Test: Have you prepared for Chemistry Competitive Exam? If yes! Then take our Chemistry Online Test 2018. If you are one who is looking for Chemistry Free Practice Online Test then your seach ends here! Here we are providing you Online Mock Test Quizzes for your better prepration.

General Instructions:
  • There Are 20 Multiple Choice Questions In Below Test
  • There Is Only One Correct Option Out Of Given Options
  • Each Question Carries One Mark
Try this Free Chemistry Quizzes and sees what you really know about topics such as organic chemistry, atoms, reactions, acids and bases. It’s a good practice test for students for an upcoming exam. Check the below section of this page which is created by team of www.privatejobshub.in for getting details of Chemistry Free Practice Test.

Practice Preparation Material

Chemistry Online Test Quiz

Question 1 The electrons pair that say with one atom and are not shared are called:

a)    Lone pairs
b)    ionic bond pairs
c)    bond pairs
d)    shared pairs

Answer: a)

Question 2 The temprature at which a gas liquefies under 1 atm of pressure is called the

a)    critical temprature
b)    boilig point
c)    normal boiling point
d)    triple point

Answer: c)


Question 3 One can ignor attractive forces and size effect in a gas at

a)    high temperature
b)    low temperature
c)    low temperature & low
d)    low temperature & high temperature

Answer: d)

Question 4 Nucleophiles are:

a)    Electrons loving species
b)    Electrons attracting species
c)    Electrons repelling species
d)    Electrons rich species

Answer: d)


Question.10 Which one of the following acids is used in battery?

a)    Hydrochloric acid
b)    Hydrofluoric acid
c)    Sulphuric acid
d)    Sulphurous acid

Answer: c)

Question 6 Elements with lowest first ionization energy are?

a)    P
b)    As
c)    Sb
d)    Bi

Answer: d)

Question 7 Pearl Chemical composition is:
a)    calcium carbonate
b)    calcium sulphate
c)    calcium carbonate and magnesium carbonate
d)    calcium chloride

Answer: a)

Question 8 Enthalpy is a/an:

a)    Extensive property
b)    Intensive property
c)    State function
d)    A & B are correct

Answer: d)


Question 9.............. Bond is formed due to parallel overlapping of atomic orbital is:

a)    Sigma bond
b)    Pi bond
c)    Super bond
d)    Ionic bond

Answer: b)

Question 10 In which one of the following ways would the PH value of aqueous be effected by dissolving solid ammonium chloride in it?

a)    no effect
b)    decrease
c)    increase
d)    imposible to predict

Answer: b)

Take Help From These Preparation Stuff

Question 11 One can ignore attractive forces and size effect in a gase at:

a)    high pressure
b)    low temperature
c)    low temperature and high temperature
d)    low temprature and high pressure

Answer: c)

Question 12 Dry ice is

a)    ice wich has been dried with the help of filter paper

b)    solid carbon dioxide
c)    solid sulpher dioxide
d)    ice found on mountains

Answer: b)

Question 13 Atoms and molecules can either gain or lose electrons, forming charged particles called:

a)    Positrons
b)    Electrons
c)    Photons
d)    Ions

Answer: c)


Want help in Preparation? Get Tips: Practice Which Helps In Preparation

Question 14 According to the A ufbau principle, the electrons are added first to orbitals

a)    in sub_levels of highest energy
b)    in sub_levels of lowest energy
c)    in sub_levels of zero energy
d)    of M shel

Answer: b)

Question 15 The cloud of charge that surrounds two or more nuclei is called..................... orbit:

a)    atomic
b)    molecular
c)    hybrid
d)    nonel

Answer: b)

Question 16 Atoms can be evident by the use of electron microscope. field ionization microscope and:

a)    Telescope
b)    Compound microscope
c)    Video camera
d)    x-rays

Answer: d)


Question 17 Covalent compounds mostly exist in the form of:

a)    Neutrons
b)    Atoms
c)    Protons
d)    Molecules

Answer: d)

Question 18 Swedish chemist J. Berzelius determined:

a)    Atomic mass
b)    Atomic number
c)    Atomic volume
d)    Atomic density

Answer: a)


Question 19 Atoms and molecules can either gain or lose electrons, forming charged particles called:

a)    Positrons
b)    Electrons
c)    Photons
d)    Ions

Answer: d)

Question 20 Atoms and molecules can either gain or lose electrons, forming charged particles called:

a)    Positrons
b)    Electrons
c)    Photons
d)    Ions

Answer: c)

Prepare From Here For Selection In Competitive Exams

Keep practicing this Online Mock Test so that you can learn the subject without any confusion. Our team is preparing more chemistry mock test with latest updates we will upload it soon. So keep in touch with us to get more Chemistry Online Test. If you have any query then you may ask in the below comment box. We will try to provide you immediate answers for your questions. You may also bookmark this page by pressing ctrl+d option.  

No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.