Wednesday, 25 January 2017

Current Affairs February 2017 Quiz (MCQ) Till Feb PDF Free Download

By

Current Affairs February

Current Affairs February 2017: Want to be updated with latest news & happenings? Then check out this page and know the Current Affairs February!!!
Candidates who are preparing for any competitive examination, it is essential for them to know all the current affairs till February month. Candidates can check the latest news from here and can also download the pdf file of current affairs for free by online mode. Candidates can also take a Quiz (MCQ) through the below section to check their general awareness knowledge.

Current Affairs February
Today all the competitive examination has a compulsory section of general awareness for which candidates must have proper knowledge of latest news and happening of entire world. General awareness section includes the questions related to sports, politics, economics, banking and other sectors and to be updated with all these sectors candidates need not to go anywhere because you can check Current Affairs February from this page of privatejobshub.in

Current Affairs February

Highlights till February 2017
  • WEF, UCSB partnered to protect world’s USD 2.5 trillion ocean economy
  • Indian economy projected to grow by 7.7% in FY 2017: UNWESP report
  • Tamil Nadu Assembly passes bill replacing ordinance to revive Jallikattu
  • Nepal launches 10-year-plan to cut reliance on vegetable imports from India
  • Mike Pompeo sworn in as Director of Central Intelligence Agency
  • Vishal Kaul appointed as Chief Operating Officer of Ola Cabs
  • Delhi airport wins Corporate Social Responsibility award in aviation sector
  • Sushmita Sen to judge the 65th Miss Universe pageant
  • Saina Nehwal wins 2017 Malaysia Masters Grand Prix Gold
  • Union Cabinet approved MoU between India and Vietnam in the field of cyber security
  • Bihar government launched Nasha Mukt campaign to make state addiction-free
  • Donald Trump sworn-in as 45th US President
  • St Petersburg unveils logo for UEFA Euro Cup 2020
  • Dharamsala declared as second capital of Himachal Pradesh
  • Manipur’s Karang became India’s first cashless island
  • Alok Kumar Verma appointed as CBI Director
  • Railway Ministry launches Mission 41K to save energy worth Rs 41000 crore
  • Priyanka Chopra wins People's Choice Awards for Favourite Dramatic TV Actress
  • India ranks 78th in Global Passport Index
  • India, USA signed MoU for collaboration in third world countries
Also Get Here: Current Affairs January

Current Affairs Quiz (MCQ)

Ques-1: Which among the given banks started operating as a Small Finance Bank on January 23, 2017?
A. Capital Local Area Bank (Jalandhar)
B. Utkarsh Micro Finance (Varanasi)
C. Disha Microfin (Ahmedabad)
D. ESAF Microfinance (Chennai)
Ans: B

Ques-2: Who is the winner of the Under-19 Cooch Behar Trophy for the session 2016-17?
A. Jharkhand
B. Bengal
C. Delhi
D. Kerala
Ans: B

Ques-3: Which cricket player has scored the fastest 1000 runs as ODI captain?
A. AB de Villiers
B. Ricky Ponting
C. Saurav Ganguly
D. Virat Kohli
Ans: D

Ques-4: The Reserve bank of India has announced the restructuring of _________ loan will not be treated as Non Performing Asset.
A. Auto Loan
B. Home Loan
C. Start-Up Loan
D. Education Loan
Ans: D

Ques-5: Who has been accredited as the Ambassador of India to the Republic of Burkina Faso, with residence in Accra?
A. Birender Singh Yadav
B. Ashok Warrier
C. Navtej Sarna
D. Virendra Bajaj
Ans: A

Ques-6: National Youth Festival with the theme Youth for Digital India held at -
A. Ambala
B. Rohtak
C. Noida
D. Gurugram
Ans: B

Ques-7: National Payments Corporation of India, the umbrella organisation for all digital payments in the country has launched new mobile aap for digital payment called -
A. PayTM
B. BHIM (Bharat Interface for Money)
C. UPI
D. PayU Money
Ans: B

Ques-8: On which of the following routes will India's first Bullet Train run (upto 2024)?
A. New Delhi - Ahmedabad Route
B. New Delhi - Mumbai Rokute
C. Ahmedabad - Mumbai Route
D. Pune - Ahmedabad Route
Ans: C

Ques-9: Who is the winner of the 2017 Malaysia Masters Grand Prix Gold women’s single title?
A. Saina Nehwal
B. PV Sindhu
C. Jwala Gutta
D. Ashwini Ponnappa
Ans: A

Ques-10: Who has won the under-18 boys DKS ITF Juniors title 2017?
A. Dhruv Sunish
B. Kunj Kotak
C. Rishi Reddy
D. Suyash Gupta
Ans: A

Get Current Affairs Moth Wise: Latest Current News & Affairs

Ques-11: Where was the three days 2017 Arogya Mitra Conference held?
A. Manipur
B. Assam
C. Haryana
D. Punjab
Ans: B

Ques-12: What was the theme of the 47th World Economic Forum Annual Meeting 2017 held in Davos?
A. The Reshaping of the World: Consequences for Society, Politics and Business
B. The New Global Context
C. Responsive and Responsible Leadership
D. Mastering the Fourth Industrial Revolution
Ans: C

Ques-13: Which aerospace research team has proposed an initiative to offer an opportunity to public to get their name plate on the Moon at a cost of Rs. 500?
A. TeamIndus
B. Teams Astrobotic and Hakuto
C. Moon Express Team
D. SpaceIL
Ans: A

Ques-14: Which country has come forward to help Indian Railways to increase the speed of its passenger trains to 200 km per hour?
A. Russia
B. China
C. France
D. USA
Ans: A

Ques-15: Which Indian state has been ranked as the best performing state in India in terms of education as per the Annual Status of Education Report (ASER) 2016?
A. Kerala
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Andhra Pradesh
Ans: B

Get Moth Wise Here: Read Pratiyogita Darpan

Ques-16: Where is the Competition Commission of India headquartered?
A. WestBengal
B. Maharashtra
C. New Delhi
D. Karnataka
Ans: C

Ques-17: What is the name of the new Index to be developed by NITI Aayog together with World Economic Forum for measuring the innovation performance of the Indian states?
A. Most Innovative State Index
B. Innovative India Index
C. Innovation Measuring Index
D. India Innovation Index
Ans: D

Ques-18: The GST Council has decided to make tax evasion of how much amount as bialable offense so as to reduce the penal provision of the GST regime?
A. Rs. 1.5 Crore
B. Rs. 1 Crore
C. Rs. 1.5 Crore
D. Rs. 2 Crore
Ans: D

Ques-19: Which Indian e-commerce company has been ranked as the most trusted brand in The Indian E-tailing Leadership Index 2017?
A. Amazon
B. Flipkart
C. Snapdeal
D. Jabong
Ans: B

Ques-20: Which Indian football player has recently signed a deal to join Spanish football team Club Esportiu JUPITER, Barcelona?
A. Steven Dias
B. Debjit  Majumder
C. Abhishek Das
D. Jayesh Raimalani
Ans: D

Also Read Out: Samanya Gyan Darpan

Dear candidates, we wish you all the very best for your exams. Hope that the above mentioned Current Affairs February 2017 and Current Affairs Question and Answers will surely prove beneficial for you and help you in your better preparations.

We will keep updating this page with latest Current Affairs February so keep visiting here time to time. If you have any query or suggestion then you can write us in the below provided comment box. You can also get the latest updates on your facebook timeline by simply joining us on facebook and google plus.


0 comments:

Post a Comment

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose