Header Ads

Physics Online Quiz 2018 Free Online Test With Questions & Answers

Edit
Physics Online Quiz

Physics Online Quiz

Physics Online Quiz 2018:  Are you searching for Physics? If yes, then your search ends here. Applicants who are going to participate in any competitive exam they can boost their preparation by solving free Online Test with Answers provided here. As, the subject physics is most important and the questions related to the different topics of Physics is quite difficult for most people, So, here we providing you some mostly asked questions from old Question Papers.

Important Points:
  • Students need to take care of time while attending the test
  • Each question will have only 1 of the available options as the correct answer.
  • No marks will be deducted for un-attempted questions.
Practice Preparation Material

Question.1 Energy of Ultraviolet rays is greater than

a)    Infra-red rays
b)    Gamma rays
c)    X-rays
d)    Cosmic rays

Answer. d)

Question.2 To an astronaut sky appear

a)    white
b)    rich blue
c)    light blue
d)    dark

Answer. d)


Want help in Preparation? Get Tips: Practice Which Helps In Preparation

Question.3 The instrument used to measure the speed of the wind is

a)    Altimeter
b)    Anemometer
c)    Chronometer
d)    Dosimeter

Answer. b)

Question.4 Who defined the law of gravitation?

a)    Newton
b)    Archimedes
c)    Galileo
d)    Faraday

Answer. a)

Question.5 The metal used to make lightning conductors is

a)    Iron
b)    Aluminum
c)    Copper
d)    Zinc

Answer. c)


Question.6 A hydrogen balloon floats up because of

a)    air pressure decreases with decrease in height
b)    air pressure decrease with decrease in weight
c)    weight of the balloon is less than the weight of air displaced by it.
d)    the pressure inside the balloon is more than the pressure outside it

Answer. c)

Question.7 In a rechargeable cell what kind of energy is stored within the cell?

a)    Electrical energy
b)    Potential energy
c)    Chemical energy
d)    Kinetic energy

Answer. c)

Question.8 Which one of the following lenses should be used to correct the defect of astigmatism?

a)    Cylindrical lens
b)    Concave lens
c)    Convex lens
d)    Bifocal lens

Answer. a)

Question.9 Whose conductivity is intermediate between metals and insulators

a)    Whose resistance falls almost to zero at very low temperatures
b)    which turn into insulators at very low temperatures
c)    Which conduct electricity only at super-high temperatures.

Answer. b)

Question.10 Which one of the following acids is used in battery?

a)    Hydrochloric acid
b)    Hydrofluoric acid
c)    Sulphuric acid
d)    Sulphurous acid

Answer. c)


Question.11 Therm’ is the unit of

a)    power
b)    heat
c)    light
d)    distance

Answer. b)

Question.12 The freezer in a refrigerator is fitted near the top

a)    to keep it away from hot compressor which is nearer to the bottom
b)    because of convenience
c)    it facilitates convection currents
d)    to minimise power consumption

Answer. c)

Question.13 Sound cannot pass through

a)    water
b)    steel
c)    air
d)    vacuum

Answer. d)

Question.14 An egg sinks in soft water but floats in a concentrated solution of salt because

a)    egg absorbs salt from the solution and expands
b)    albumin dissolves in salt solution and egg becomes lighter
c)    the density of salt solution exceeds the density of eggs
d)    water has high surface tension

Answer. c)



Question.15 Which of the following celestial bodies contains abundant quantities of helium-3, a potential source of energy?

a)    Earth
b)    Moon
c)    Venus
d)    Saturn

Answer. b)

Question.16 Which of the following circuit elements is used to ‘block DC in an electronic circuit?

a)    Resistances
b)    Capacitance
c)    Inductance
d)    Diode

Answer. b)

Question.17 A boy sitting in an open car moving with the constant speed throws a ball straight up into the air. The ball falls

a)    behind him
b)    in front of him
c)    into his hand
d)    by his side

Answer. c)

Question.18 The oldest type of energy known to man is

a)    wind power
b)    solar power
c)    tidal energy
d)    geothermal energy

Answer. b)



Question.19 A parachute descends slowly whereas a stone dropped from the same height falls rapidly, because

a)    stone is heavier than parachute
b)    special mechanisms are present in parachute
c)    a parachute has a larger surface area and air resistance is more
d)    None of these

Answer. c)

Question.20 Which of the following instruments is used to measure relative humidity?

a)    Kata Thermometer
b)    Anemometer
c)    Sling Psychrometer (hygrometer)
d)    Clinical Thermomete

Answer. C)


We really Hope that above Question and answer will help you in boosting up your performance and you can prepare for your exam effectively and efficiently. We will soon update more Physics Online Quiz. So, Stay connected with us through our web portal www.privatejobshub.in and  you can write us freely related to any of your queries, our team will surely solve your query as soon as possible.

2 comments:

  1. speed of light is fastest in vaccum and not in hydrogen.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. yes bro,me too get that wrong

      Delete

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.