Friday, 27 January 2017

SSC CGL Exam Pattern 2017 Revised CBT Pattern Tier I, II & III Test PDF

By

SSC CGL Exam Pattern

SSC CGL Exam Pattern 2017: Don’t be late!!! Check New SSC CGL Exam Pattern Now!!! Staff Selection Commission has released revised paper pattern for Combined Graduate Level Examination for all Tier I, II & III Test. Applicants who are going to participate in computer based test (CBT) of CGL exam they must check the latest exam pattern. Candidates can download the SSC CGL Paper Pattern in the form of pdf through online mode.


Get Vital Contents Of This Page:
  • SSC CGL Tier 1 Exam Pattern
  • SSC CGL Tier 2 Exam Pattern
  • SSC CGL Tier 3 Exam Pattern
  • SSC CGL Tier 4 Details
  • Some Important points to remember
SSC CGL Exam Pattern
So those applicants who are going to participate in upcoming SSC CGL examinations they can downloads latest exam schedule according to the latest paper pattern. Candidates can attain detailed information about SSC Combined Graduate Level exam pattern through this page that is well structured by the entire team of privatejobshub.in

The Examination will be conducted in three tiers as indicated below:
  • Tier -I -- Written Examination (Objective Multiple Choice Type)
  • Tier -II -- Written Examination (Objective Multiple Choice Type)
  • Tier –III-- Descriptive Paper in English/Hindi (writing of Essay/Precis/Letter /Application Writing etc.
  • Tier -IV -- Computer Proficiency Test/ Skill Test (wherever applicable)/ Document Verification

SSC CGL Exam Pattern

Revised Scheme of CGL Examination:

Tier: I


Tier-1 is the first level of CGL Exam. This examination consists of objective type questions which will be conducted on the computer. Tier-1 is not a qualifying examination but it is type of main examination and its scores are also calculated at the time of preparing merit list. Candidates can check the exam pattern of Tier-1examination from here:

Mode of Examination
Subject Name
Maximum Marks
Time
Computer based
General Intelligence & Reasoning (25 Questions)
50
75 Minutes (Total)

2 hours
For VH and candidates suffering from Cerebral Palsy: 100 Minutes
General Awareness(25 Questions)
50
Quantitative Aptitude(25 Questions)
50
English Comprehension(25 Questions)
50

Tier: II


Those applicants, who qualify the Tier-1 examination, are become eligible to appear in the Tier-2 examination. Tier II examination is also a objective type examination same as Tier-1 that is held on computers but it is something difficult from the Tier-1 examination. The tier-2 examination is of total 600 marks for which detailed pattern is given below:

Mode of Examination
Subject Name
Number of Questions
Total Marks
Computer based
Quantitative Abilities
100
200
English Language & Comprehension
200
200
Mathematics/ Statistics/ Economics/ Commerce
100
200

Tier: III


After qualifying the Tier II examination, candidates are become eligible for appearing in Tier III Examination. This examination is a descriptive examination which is held through Pen Paper mode. This examination consists of total 100 marks and you can check the complete exam pattern from here:

Mode of Examination
Scheme of Examination
Total Marks
Time
Pen and Paper mode
Descriptive Paper in English/Hindi (writing of Essay/Precis/Letter /Application Writing etc.
Total marks 100
60 minutes
For VH and candidates suffering from Cerebral Palsy: 80 Minutes

Tier: IV

In SSC Combined Graduate Level (CGL) Examination Tier 4 will be applied for some other positions. In CGL examination tier 4 (Data Entry Skill Test (DEST) / Computer Proficiency Test) will be a qualifying exam.

Read Here: SSC CGL Syllabus

Important notes:
  • The Descriptive Paper i.e. Tier III examination is Bilingual that means candidates can select to attempt the Paper either in Hindi or in English.
  • The final merit will be prepared on overall performance in Tier-I, Tier-II and Tier-III. However, the candidate will need to qualify all the tiers i.e. Tier-I, Tier-II and Tier-III separately.
  • Only those applicants who qualify in all the papers as well as in the aggregate would be eligible to be considered for being called for Tier – III as Data Entry Skill Test/Computer Proficiency Test/Document Verification (as per the requirement of position applied for).
  • There will be negative marking of 0.50 marks for each wrong answer in Tier-I. In Tier-II, there will be no change in negative marking.

SSC CGL Sample Papers

Q.1) A person crosses a 600 m long street in 5 minutes. What is his speed in km per hour?
A.      3.6
B.      7.2
C.      8.4
D.      10
Ans.) B

Q.2) An aeroplane covers a certain distance at a speed of 240 kmph in 5 hours. To cover the same distance in 5/3 hours, it must travel at a speed of:
A.      300 km/h     
B.      360 km/h
C.      600 km/h     
D.      720 km/h
Ans.) D

Q.3) If a person walks at 14 km/hr instead of 10 km/hr, he would have walked 20 km more. The actual distance travelled by him is:
A.      50 km
B.      56 km
C.      70 km
D.      80 km
Ans.) A

Q.4) A train can travel 50% faster than a car. Both start from point A at the same time and reach point B 75 kms away from A at the same time. On the way, however, the train lost about 12.5 minutes while stopping at the stations. The speed of the car is:
A.      100 km/h     
B.      110 km/h
C.      120 km/h     
D.      130 km/h
Ans.) C

Q.5) Excluding stoppages, the speed of a bus is 54 kmph and including stoppages, it is 45 kmph. For how many minutes does the bus stop per hour?
A.      9
B.      10
C.      12
D.      20
Ans.) B

Q.6) A sum of money at simple interest amounts to Rs. 815 in 3 years and to Rs. 854 in 4 years. The sum is:
A.      Rs. 650        
B.      Rs. 690
C.      Rs. 698        
D.      Rs. 700
Ans.) C

Q.7) Mr. Thomas invested an amount of Rs. 13,900 divided in two different schemes A and B at the simple interest rate of 14% p.a. and 11% p.a. respectively. If the total amount of simple interest earned in 2 years be Rs. 3508, what was the amount invested in Scheme B?
A.      Rs. 6400       
B.      Rs. 6500
C.      Rs. 7200       
D.      Rs. 7500
E.       None of these
Ans.) A

Q.8) A sum fetched a total simple interest of Rs. 4016.25 at the rate of 9 p.c.p.a. in 5 years. What is the sum?
A.      Rs. 4462.50
B.      Rs. 8032.50
C.      Rs. 8900       
D.      Rs. 8925
E.       None of these
Ans.) D

Q.9) How much time will it take for an amount of Rs. 450 to yield Rs. 81 as interest at 4.5% per annum of simple interest?
A.      3.5 years      
B.      4 years
C.      4.5 years      
D.      5 years
Ans.) B

Q.10) The Pacific yew is an evergreen tree that grows in the Pacific Northwest. The Pacific yew has a fleshy, poisonous fruit. Recently, taxol, a substance found in the bark of the Pacific yew, was discovered to be a promising new anticancer drug.
A.      Taxol is poisonous when taken by healthy people.
B.      Taxol has cured people from various diseases.
C.      People should not eat the fruit of the Pacific yew.
D.      The Pacific yew was considered worthless until taxol was discovered.
Ans.)C

Check Now:
Q.11) BRIEF…
A.      Limited
B.      Small
C.      Little
D.      Short
Ans.)D

Q.12) Brass gets discoloured in air because of the presence of which of the following gases in air?
A.      Oxygen
B.      Hydrogen sulphide
C.      Carbon dioxide
D.      Nitrogen
Ans.)B

Q.13) Which of the following metals forms an amalgam with other metals?
A.      Tin
B.      Mercury
C.      Lead
D.      Zinc
Ans.) B

Q.14) Chlorophyll is a naturally occurring chelate compound in which central metal is
A.      copper
B.      magnesium
C.      iron
D.      calcium
Ans.) B

Q.15) A vendor bought toffees at 6 for a rupee. How many for a rupee must he sell to gain 20%?
A.      3
B.      4
C.      5
D.      6
Ans.) C

Want help in Preparation? Get Tips: Practice Which Helps In Preparation

Q.16) Brass gets discoloured in air because of the presence of which of the following gases in air?
A.      Oxygen
B.      Hydrogen sulphide
C.      Carbon dioxide
D.      Nitrogen
Ans.) B

Q.17) Which of the following is a non metal that remains liquid at room temperature?
A.      Phosphorous 
B.      Bromine
C.      Chlorine        
D.      Helium
Ans.) B

Q.18) Chlorophyll is a naturally occurring chelate compound in which central metal is
A.      copper
B.      magnesium
C.      iron    
D.      calcium
Ans.) B


Q.19) Which of the following is used in pencils?
A.      Graphite       
B.      Silicon
C.      Charcoal       
D.      Phosphorous
Ans.) A

Q.20) Which of the following metals forms an amalgam with other metals?
A.      Tin     
B.      Mercury
C.      Lead  
D.      Zinc
Ans.) B

Dear aspirants, if you have any query and suggestions you may comment us in the below given comment box. You may subscribe us to get free email alerts or bookmark this page by pressing CTRL+D

SSC Section
SSC Online Mock Test

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose