Thursday, 9 February 2017

Current Affairs April 2017 (Bank/RRB/SSC Exam Quiz), Free PDF Download

By

Current Affairs April

Current Affairs April 2017: Aspirants who are going to appear in the Bank/RRB/SSC examination should read the Current Affairs April.
Here on this page we have given all the details regarding the April Current Affairs. Here we have also given Bank/RRB/SSC Exam Quiz questions which will help you more in studying. After reading this whole page we don’t think that you will need any PDF to download. The Latest Current Affairs April given here will prove to be much better than any free PDF. Now do not waste your time and scroll the page now…

This Post Includes:
  • Latest Current Affairs
  • April Current Affairs Quiz
Current Affairs April
The entire details of the Current Affairs April with Latest Updates, Exam Quiz are tailored below on this page by the team of privatejobshub.in. We also provide you some Question and Answers related to the Current Affairs April 2017. Now-a-Days in every Organization whether it is Government or Private asks questions on current affairs in their Recruitment Exams. So, you can check and read carefully all the Questions with their answers regarding the Current Affairs April. It will help you a lot. Let’s take a look below…

Current Affairs April

All The Latest Current Affairs April Are Here Please Take A Look
  • Irish Prime Minister, Enda Kenny’s ruling party won the no-confidence motion in a very close vote, with 57 in favour and 52 against.
  • The air services agreement will give a boost to business-to-business as well as people-to-people engagement in both the countries.
  • Despite exclusion in the first round of conference, India attended the second round of Moscow meet on Afghanistan issues.
  • The network is focused on strengthening national efforts to end preventable deaths of pregnant women and newborns by 2030
  • The Cobra Gold 2017 assumes significance as it is the first joint military exercise since President Donald Trump took office in January 2017.
  • France’s Jean-Pierre Lacroix has been appointed as the United Nations’ new Under-Secretary-General for peacekeeping operations.
  • Adele swept up the top awards in general category at the 59th Grammy Awards, followed by the late music legend David Bowie whose album ‘Blackstar’ picked up five awards.
  • The agreement is a reflection of the Narendra Modi-led Government to improve relations with European countries.
  • The 70th British Academy Film Awards was dominated by Damien Chazelle's musical La La Land that won five major awards.
  • Steinmeier won an overwhelming majority in the Parliament with 931 out of the total 1260 votes going in his favour.
  • Around 400 pilot whales got themselves stranded on Farewell Spit on South Island, hundreds of which died overnight. Large-scale rescue operations are on to keep the remaining whales alive.
  • The MoU with Senegal in the field of health and medicine will help India in extending its’s soft power in the West African Region.
  • The cabinet also approved for setting up of a  Working Group to further elaborate the details of cooperation and to oversee the implementation of this MoU.
  • The MoU is an indication of growing bilateral relations between India and France in the fields of science, technology and innovation.
  • The Brexit bill received final approval from Britain’s House of Commons in a historic vote on 8 February 2017 that saw 494 MPs voting in favour and just 122 against.
  • Somalia's MPs elected Abdullahi Farmajo, holder of dual US-Somalia citizenship, as the country's new president in a vote held at a heavily guarded aircraft hangar.
  • The 17th session of senior officials' meeting of the BIMSTEC is all set to take place in Kathmandu.
  • Scientists have found what they believe is the world's oldest emoji – two dots, a line and a small circle- scrawled in a legal document dating back to 1635.
  • The Implementation and Assessment Group Meeting of the Global Initiative to Combat Nuclear Terrorism (GICNT) to begin from today in New Delhi.
  • The desert state, Qatar, which is known for its unbearably hot weather, recorded its lowest ever temperature on 5 February 2017
  • The financing agreement will help the Union Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD) in improving the standards of higher education in focus areas.
  • The Government of India has signed an MoU with Sri Lanka to construct a multi-lingual school in the island nation.
  • Neeti Mohan joins the likes of Nicholas Cage and Ashley Judd for UN’s charitable music album aimed at making a social statement on ending human trafficking.
  • UAE to launch it’s first-ever Mars spacecraft ‘Hope’ in an effort to expand the available human knowledge about the atmosphere and climate on Mars.
  • Kuwait has suspended the issuance of visas to travellers belonging to Pakistan, Afghanistan, Iraq, Iran and Syria
  • Delegates from India and Russia met recently to discuss and share views on countering and curbing the increasing threat of terrorism.
  • The mastermind behind 26/11 Mumbai terror attack, Hafiz Saeed, has been put under preventive detention by Pakistan.
  • The agreements were signed after successful talks between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi and Deputy Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces of the UAE Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan.
  • The second commitment period of the Kyoto Protocol was adopted in 2012. Hitherto, 75 countries have ratified the Second Commitment Period.
  • The Obama administration considered the TPP a companion agreement to the proposed Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership, a broadly similar agreement between the US and the European Union.
Get Current Affairs Moth WiseLatest Current News & Affairs

Questions and answers of Current Affairs April 2017

1. Who is the author of the book “Army and Nation: The Military and Indian Democracy since Independence”?
(A) Shiv Kunal Verma
(B) Christophe Jaffrelot
(C) Bruce Riedel
(D) Steven Wilkinson
Answer: D

2. What is the theme of 2017 International Condom Day (ICD)?
(A) Getting to Zero
(B) On the fast track to end AIDS
(C) Always in fashion
(D) Stigma and Discrimination
Answer: C

3. Which union ministry has organized the International Conference on NexGen Technologies for Mining and Fuel Industries-2017?
(A) Ministry of Corporate Affairs
(B) Ministry of Civil Aviation
(C) Ministry of Mines
(D) Ministry of Environment and Forestry
Answer: D

4. Which country is hosting the 2017 Cobra Gold joint military exercise?
(A) Thailand
(B) Japan
(C) United States
(D) China Hide
Answer: A

5. Jehan Daruvala, who won the 2017 New Zealand Grand Prix, is belonged to which country?
(A) Pakistan
(B) Nepal
(C) India
(D) Afghanistan
Answer: C
Get Moth Wise HereRead Pratiyogita Darpan

6. GNFC township, which has become the India’s first-ever cashless township, is in which state?
(A) Maharashtra
(B) Gujarat
(C) West Bengal
(D) Assam
Answer: B

7. Which state has hosted the 2017’s edition of ‘The Gateway of India Geo-economic Dialogue’?
(A) Kerala
(B) Andhra Pradesh
(C) Karnataka
(D) Maharashtra
Answer: D

Answer Explanation: The Gateway House and the Ministry of External Affairs has co-hosted the 2017’s edition of ‘The Gateway of India Geo-economic Dialogue’ in Mumbai, Maharashtra on February 13-14, 2017.This is India’s premier geo-economics conference on the theme ‘Where Geopolitics meets Business’ focused on building synergies between business and foreign policy. There were panel discussions that cover topics like Sovereign Funds, Global Taxation and Digital Economy.
8. Who has become the Pakistan’s first woman foreign secretary?
(A) Sabika Chaudhry
(B) Adilah Khan
(C) Bahameen Sharif
(D) Tehmina Janjua
Answer: D
Also Read OutSamanya Gyan Darpan

9. The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has successfully launched a record 104 satellites from which rocket vehicle?
(A) PSLV-C38
(B) PSLV-C37
(C) PSLV-C36
(D) PSLV-C35
Answer: B

10. The world’s longest elevated cycle path has opened in which country?
(A) Japan
(B) China
(C) France
(D) Brazil
Answer: B

Note: Hope the information regarding the Current Affairs April 2017 is beneficial for you. You can book mark this page by pressing CTRL+D to get instant access of this page. You can subscribe our free email services regarding latest information directly in your email inbox.

Have a Look On Below Links

Are You Still Jobless, Get Salary Upto 10 Lakhs – Apply Now


0 comments:

Post a Comment

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose