AFMC Syllabus 2015 for Entrance Exam MBBS Sample Paper, Study Material

AFMC Syllabus 2015

Those applicants who are searching for the AFMC syllabus 2015 for the entrance exam of MBBS they all get the complete information regarding syllabus from this page. You can also find the best study material and sample paper for better preparation of exam. Candidates go through the below section of this page and get all complete stuff related to syllabus, Sample Paper, Study Material from here.

This Page Includes:
  • AFMC Entrance Exam Syllabus
  • AFMC Exam Pattern
  • AFMC Sample Papers

AFMC Entrance Exam Syllabus 2015

Biology syllabus contains following unit:
Diversity in Living World, Cell: The Unit of Life
Structure and Function
Genetics and Evolution
Structure and Function – Animals, Structure and Function – Plants, Reproduction,
Growth and Movement in Plants
Reproduction and Development in Humans
Ecology and Environment
Biology and Human Welfare
Biotechnology and its Applications
AFMC Chemistry syllabus contains subsequent unit:
Some basic concepts in Chemistry,
States of matter,
Atomic structure,
Classification of elements and periodicity in properties,
5 Chemical energetic,
Chemical bonding, Equilibrium,
Redox reactions, Solid state Chemistry,
Chemical thermodynamics, Solutions, Chemical kinetics,
Electrochemistry, Surface chemistry, Hydrogen,
S-Block Elements (Alkali and Alkaline Earth metals),
General principles and processes of isolation of elements,
p-Block Elements, The d-and f-Block elements,
Coordination compounds,
Some basic principles of Organic Chemistry,
Purification and characterization of carbon compounds,
Organic compounds with functional groups containing halogens (X),
Organic compounds with functional groups containing oxygen,
Organic Compounds with functional group containing nitrogen,
Polymers, Environmental Chemistry,
Biomolecules, Chemistry in everyday life.
AIPMT Physics syllabus contains following unit:
Introduction and Measurement,
Description of Motion in One Dimension,
Description of Motion in Two and Three Dimensions,
Laws of Motion, Work, Energy and Power,
Rotational Motion, Gravitation,
Heat and Thermodynamics, Oscillations, Waves,
Electrostatics, Current Electricity,
Thermal and Chemical Effects of Currents,
Magnetic Effect of Currents, Magnetism,
Electromagnetic Induction and Alternating Currents,
Electromagnetic Waves (Qualitative Treatment),
Ray Optics and Optical Instruments, Electrons and Photons,
Atoms, Molecules and Nuclei, Solids and Semiconductor Devices.
English language and Comprehension
Reading comprehension
Sentence Correction
Word meaning – Antonyms, synonyms, analogies – your ability to recognize relationships among words and concepts, parallel relationships, etc.
Sentence completions – your ability to recognize words or phrases that both logically and stylistically complete the meaning of a sentence
Intelligence, Logic and Reasoning
The topic included in this section is:
Family Tree
Numerical grid
The Verbal Reasoning questions are on the following:
Critical Reasoning

AFMC Exam Pattern 2015

The written examination will be of 2 hours duration and will have one paper comprising of 200 objective type questions in the following subjects.

Total Questions
Biology (Zoology and Botany)
Intelligence, Logic and Reasoning
English Language and Comprehension

AFMC Sample Papers

Candidates who are going to appear in the Entrance Exam they can prepare through Sample Paper. Here we are giving some question and answers for better preparation of entrants.

Q. 1. Biological organisation starts with:

a. Atomic level
b. Submicroscopic molecular level
c. Cellular level
d. Organismic level

Ans b

Q. 2. About 98 percent of the mass of every living organism is composed of just six elements including carbon, hydrogen, nitrogen, oxygen and:

a. calcium and phosphorous
b. phosphorus and sulphur
c. sulphur and magnesium
d. magnesium and sodium

Ans a

Q.3. If the mean and the median pertaining to a certain character of a population are of the same value, the following is most likely to occur:

a. a skewed curve
b. a normal distribution
c. a bi-modal distribution
d. a T -shaped curve

Ans a

Q.4. “Foolish Seedling” disease of rice led to the discovery of:

a. IAA
b. GA
c. ABA
d. 2, 4 – D

Ans b

Q.5. The wavelength of light absorbed by Pr form of phytochrome is:

a. 620 nm
b. 640 nm
c. 680 nm
d. 720 nm

Ans c

Q.6. Male gametes in angiosperms are formed by the division of:

a. Microspore mother cell
b. Microspore
c. Generative cell
d. Vegetative cell

Ans c

Q.7. which of the following is a flowering plant with nodules containing filamentous nitrogen-fixing microorganism?

a. Cicer arietinum
b. Casuarina equisetifolia
c. Crotalaria juncea
d. Cycas revolute

Ans b

Q.8. which one of the following elements is not an essential micronutrient for plantgrowth?

a. Ca
b. Mn
c. Zn
d. Cu

Ans a

Q.9. In a coal fires power plant electrostatic precipitators are installed to control emission of:

a. CO
b. SO2
c. NOX
d. SPM

Ans d

Q.10. A sequential expression of a set of human genes occurs when a steroid molecule binds to the:

a. Ribosome
b. Transfer RNA
c. Messenger RNA
d. DNA sequence

Ans d

AFMC 2015 Study Material:

Students who are wanted to take admission in the AFMC Pune they all need to prepare well for the entrance exam with all the good study material. Here we always try to provide you the latest study material which is based on the latest AFMC exam syllabus.
Applicants must prepare form these books which are mention here for the good preparation of AFMC entrance exam 2015.
  • AFMC Topic Wise Solved Papers by Disha Experts
  • 5 Mock Tests & Solved Papers for AFMC Entrance
  • AFMC Pune Entrance Medical Exam Previous Years Papers by R.Gupta
  • AFMC Pune Solved Papers by N.Khurmi
  • Prakash Objective Zoology A Standard Book For AFMC by Dr. Radha Krishna Pillai

If you have any query related to the AFMC entrance exam then you are free to ask us through the comment box given below. Visitors keep in touch with us and get all the latest updates. You can join us on Facebook and Google plus for more updates.

You May Also Have A Look On


Post a Comment

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose