Monday, 13 February 2017

Infosys Placement Papers 2017 With Answers Solved Download Online PDF

By

Infosys Placement Papers

Infosys Placement Papers 2017: Those contenders who want to do job in Infosys, first they need to qualify the recruitment exam. For this concern, you need Infosys Placement Papers for better preparation of written exam.
Here on this page you may get Infosys Solved Placement Papers along Answers with that will surely help you to crack the recruitment exam easily. In order to prepare well for Infosys aptitude test candidates must have to go through the Infosys Placement Paper Questions with Answers. You can also download the Infosys Placement Papers PDF through online mode.

This Page Includes:
  • Infosys Written Pattern
  • Infosys Question Papers with Answers
  • Infosys Exam Interview Question
Infosys Placement Papers
Infosys is an Indian multinational company that gives business consulting, information technology, software engineering and outsourcing services. Everyone wants to be placed in this company. To get a job in Infosys, candidates have to clear Infosys Aptitude Test.  So, here on this page of privatejobshub.in we are providing the Infosys Placement Papers for candidates who are preparing for Infosys Aptitude Test to get job in this company.

Check Related Links

Infosys Placement Papers

Sample Solved Question of Infosys Placement Papers

Que-1: The cost price of 20 articles is the same as the selling price of x articles. If the profit is 25%, then the value of x is:
A.    15 
B.    16
C.    18 
D.   25
Answer: (B)

Que-2: In a certain store, the profit is 320% of the cost. If the cost increases by 25% but the selling price remains constant, approximately what percentage of the selling price is the profit?
A.    30%       
B.    70%
C.    100%      
D.   250%
Answer: (B)

Que-3: A, B and C can do a piece of work in 20, 30 and 60 days respectively. In how many days can a do the work if he is assisted by B and C on every third day?
A.    12 days
B.    15 days
C.    16 days
D.   18 days
Answer: (B)

Que-4: Look at this series: 7, 10, 8, 11, 9, 12, ... What number should come next?
A.    7  
B.    10
C.    12 
D.   13
Answer: (B)

Que-5: Look at this series: 22, 21, 23, 22, 24, 23, ... What number should come next?
A.    22 
B.    24
C.    25 
D.   26
Answer: (C)

Que-6: Radha moves towards South-east a distance of 7 km, then she moves towards West and travels a distance of 14m. From here, she moves towards North-west a distance of 7 m and finally she moves a distance of 4 m towards East and stod at that point. How far is the starting point from where she stood?
A.    3m
B.    4m
C.    8m
D.   10 m
E.    11 m
Answer: (D)

Que-7: One word Substitution: Extreme old age when a man behaves like a fool
A.    Imbecility 
B.    Senility
C.    Dotage
D.   Superannuation
Answer: (C)


Que-8: That which cannot be corrected
A.    Unintelligible       
B.    Indelible
C.    Illegible    
D.   Incorrigible
Answer: (D)

Que-9: A sum of money at simple interest amounts to Rs. 815 in 3 years and to Rs. 854 in 4 years. The sum is:
A.    Rs. 650   
B.    Rs. 690
C.    Rs. 698             
D.   Rs. 700
Answer: (C)

Que-10: Mr. Thomas invested an amount of Rs. 13,900 divided in two different schemes A and B at the simple interest rate of 14% p.a. and 11% p.a. respectively. If the total amount of simple interest earned in 2 years be Rs. 3508, what was the amount invested in Scheme B?
A.    Rs. 6400  
B.    Rs. 6500
C.    Rs. 7200  
D.   Rs. 7500
E.    None of these
Answer: (A)

Que-11: How much time will it take for an amount of Rs. 450 to yield Rs. 81 as interest at 4.5% per annum of simple interest?
A.    3.5 years 
B.    4 years
C.    4.5 years 
D.   5 years
Answer: (B)

Que-12: In the first 10 overs of a cricket game, the run rate was only 3.2. What should be the run rate in the remaining 40 overs to reach the target of 282 runs?
A.    6.25
B.    6.5
C.    6.75
D.   7
Answer: (A)


Que-13: The average of 20 numbers is zero. Of them, at the most, how many may be greater than zero?
A.    0  
B.    1
C.    10 
D.   19
Answer: (D)

Que-14: SCD, TEF, UGH, ____, WKL
A.    CMN
B.    UJI
C.    VIJ
D.   IJT
Answer: - (C)


Que-15: Marathon is to race as hibernation is to
A.    winter     
B.    bear
C.    dream
D.   sleep
Answer: - (D)

Que-16: Which word does NOT belong with the others?
A.    parsley    
B.    basil
C.    dill
D.   Mayonnaise
Answer: - (D)

Que-17: CMM, EOO, GQQ, _____, KUU
A.    GRR        
B.    GSS
C.    ISS         
D.   ITT
Answer: (C)

Que-18: Which word does NOT belong with the others?
A.    book       
B.    index
C.    glossary  
D.   chapter
Answer: (A)

Que-19: My hair stood off ends when I saw the horrible sight.
A.    stood at ends
B.    stood on ends
C.    stood to ends
D.   stands on ends
E.    No correction required
Answer: (B)

Que-20: Many of the advances of civilization have been conceived by young people just on the ......of adulthood
A.    boundary
B.    threshold
C.    peak
D.   horizon
Answer:  (B)


Infosys Test Pattern:
  • Quantitative Aptitude: It consists of questions based on permutation & combination, number series, formulae, analytical puzzles, algebra, probability etc. The duration of paper is 35 minutes.
  • Analytical & Logical Reasoning: It consists of questions based on data sufficiency, visual reasoning, data interpretation, syllogism, blood relations, statement reasoning, etc. The duration of paper is 35 minutes.
  • Verbal Ability: It consists of short reading comprehension passages. This section also consists of basic grammar usage questions like fill in the blanks, synonyms, antonyms, paragraph completion, vocabulary, sentence correction, etc. The duration of paper is 25 minutes.
Testing Areas
No. of Questions
Time (In Minutes)
Quantitative
10
35
Reasoning
15
35
Verbal
40
25
Total
65
95

Infosys Interview Questions

Question 1: Tell me about yourself?
Question 2: Assuming that you are selected, what will be your strategy for next 60 days?
Question 3: How would you improve upon our product/ company?
Question 4: Don’t you think, you are overqualified for this position?
Question 5: Can you tell us something about your previous boss?
Question 6: Is there anything that you do not like about your last or current job?
Question 7: Why did you leave your last job?
Question 8: Have there been instances, when your decision was challenged by your colleague or manager?
Question 9: If you are allowed to change one thing about your last job, what would it be?
Question 10: How long can you commit to work with us?
Question 11: You seem to be drawing a good salary. Will you be OK in taking a salary cut?
Question 12: Why do you consider yourself a suitable candidate for this position?
Question 13: If you were hiring for this position, what qualities would you look for in a potential candidate?
Question 14: Have you ever fired anyone? How would you go about firing a person, if required?
Question 15: Is there any particular kind of person you cannot work with?

Also Read Out From Here:
This organization organized recruitment process every year to hire new candidates. The selection process of the company consists of 2 rounds such as Written Exam and Personal Interview. Aspirants can subscribe our free email service for getting career related updates directly in your mailbox. Aspirants can join us on Facebook and Google Plus to get latest details regarding Infosys Placement Papers 2017. We will send all information your Facebook wall. If you guys have any query than feel free to write us in below comment section.

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose