Wednesday, 15 February 2017

Kerala Current Affairs 2017 Latest News Updates GK Questions PDF Online

By

Kerala Current Affairs

Kerala Current Affairs 2017: Candidates who are searching for Kerala Current Affairs they can check the latest news, which are notice to be happened in Kerala state from here.
The motive behind forming this page is to expand the awareness of Kerala Current Affairs amongst the competitors. Candidates, who are going to appear in any competitive examination organized by Government of Kerala like administrative services, KPSC, state TET etc can practice GK objective type questions. Candidates can also download updates about Kerala Current Affairs in PDF format through online mode.

For scoring better, candidates are advised to go through Kerala Current Affairs related questions & answers or quiz in the underneath section of this page. Candidates need to read all questions of Current Affairs to prepare better than others. The ones who are willing to get latest updated information about what is going in our country, can also read the below section. Our web portal of privatejobshub.in is providing you to entire information related to Kerala Current Affairs with all the possible descriptions.

Kerala Current Affairs

Kerala Latest Updates:
  • Neurocalyx calycinus plant possesses medicinal values
  • 27th meeting of Southern Zonal Council held at Thiruvananthapuram
  • Kerala to seek Union government’s approval for using deer antlers in Ayurveda medicines
  • Eminent writer C Radhakrishnan wins Mathrubhumi Literary Award 2016
  • New termite species named Chiraharitae discovered
  • Justice Mohan M Shantanagoudar sworn in as Chief Justice of Kerala HC
  • Malayali Playback Singer Radhika Thilak passes away
  • Kerala Government launches Haritha Keralam Mission
  • India’s first LNG-powered bus rolled out in Kerala
  • Kerala becomes 3rd Open Defecation Free state
  • Life expectancy highest in Jammu and Kashmir: RGI Data
  • Cochin International Airport becomes world’s first to operate on solar power
  • Kerala Tourism gets PATA Award for Muziris Heritage Project
  • Ex-CJI Sathasivam appointed Kerala governor
  • Malappuram, the first municipality in India to become a full wifi zone
  • Kerala Government launches first ever Water Metro project in the country
  • Kerala Tourism won Golden Gate award in Germany
  • Nimi Sunilkumar wins Gourmand World Cookbook Award
Get Current Affairs Moth WiseLatest Current News & Affairs

Kerala Current Affairs Questions

Q1. The Spice Route Project which is aimed at sharing the heritage among the foreign countries along the ancient route is a tourism promoting initiative taken by which state?
A. Kerala
B. Goa
C. Manipur
D. Maharashtra
Ans: A

Q2. Who is known as “Father of Tenancy Legislation in Malabar”?
A. Lord curzon
B. Willium Logan 
C. Lord Rippon
D. Tippu Sultan
Ans: B

Q3. In which state, Green Partners conservation programme aimed at turtle conservation is being organised?
A. Kerala
B. Bihar
C. Odisha
D. Tamil Nadu
Ans: A

Q4. In which year the Presidential rule in Kerala was enforced for the first time?
A. 1960
B. 1962
C. 1959
D. 1964
Ans: C

Q5. Kumaran Asan is associated with the social renaissance in which among the following current states?
A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. None of the above
Ans: A
Q6. Where is located Malayam Research centre?
A. Tirur
B. Thrissur
C. KoC.hi
D. Thiruvananthapuram
Ans: A

Q7. Which district of Kerala has been declared as the first district in India having ‘meaningful financial inclusion’?
A. Kannur
B. Ernakulam
C. Kollam
D. Palakkad
Ans: B

Q8. How many times Mahatma Ghandi visited Kerala?
A. Two
B. Six
C. Five
D. Three
Ans: C

Q9. Where Kerala Forest Research Institute is located?
A. Peechi
B. Thalassery
C. Kottayam
D. Sivagiri
Ans: A

Q10. Which of the following is the centre of salt satyagraha in Kerala during civil Disobedience movement?
A. Kannur
B. C.herai
C. Payyanur
D. Waynad
Ans: C

Q11. Where did the first All Kerala congress meet held?
A. Kasaragod
B. Thrissur
C. Ottapalm
D. Calicut
Ans: D

Q12. Which is the largest fresh water lake in India?
A. Astamudi
B. Wular
C. Kolleru
D. Vembanad
Ans: C
Get Moth Wise HereRead Pratiyogita Darpan

Q13. Nodal agency for Global Ayurveda Village project by Kerala government is __:?
A. AYUSH Department
B. Kinfra
C. KII Ltd
D. KTDA Ltd
Ans: B

Q14. Jurisdiction of which among the following high Courts Covers the Union Territory of Lakshadweep
A. Tamil Nadu High Court
B. Kerala High Court
C. Kolkata High Court
D. Bombay High Court
Ans: B

Q15. The sanctioned strength of the apex Court is 31 judges including the C.JI. (Article 124 and Act 11 of 2009) With reference to Tamil Nadu, what is Puthandu?
A. A part of Pongal festivities
B. Tamil New Year
C. A Tamil cuisine
D.A Tamil Dress code
Ans: B

Q16. Who among the following played a dominant role in the famous Vaikom Satyagraha of 1924–25?
A. T. K. Madhavan
B. Muloor S.Padmanabha Panicker
C. Balarama Varma
D. K. Kelappan
Ans: D

Q17. Who announced American Model constitution for Travancore?
A. C. P Ramaswami Iyer
B. C. RajagopalaC.hari
C. Pazhassi Raja
D. Kelappa Nair
Ans: A

Q18. In the recently launC.hed 27th Surajkund crafts Mela, which among the following States has been chosen as the theme State?
A. Assam
B. Karnataka
C. Odisha
D. Kerala
Ans: B

Q19. Mizhavu” is a musical instruments used in ___dance form?
A. Kudiyattam
B. Thullal
C. Kathakali
D. Theyyam
Ans: C
Also Read OutSamanya Gyan Darpan

Q20. In which district of Kerala is located the famous Bekal Fort?
A. Kasaragod
B. Idukki
C. Mopa
D. Kollam
Ans: A

Q21. Kerala Kalamandalam gained the status of a deemed university in
A.    2007
B.    2005
C.    2001
D.   2009
Ans: A

Q22. Which pilgrim centre of Kerala is known as ‘Dwarka of South’?
A.    Sabarimala
B.    Varkala
C.    Thiruvananthapuram
D.   Guruvayoor
Ans: D

Q23. Number of National Highways in Kerala are–
A.    8
B.    9
C.    10
D.   11
Ans: B

Q24. Which among the following is the major port in Kerala?
A.    Cochin
B.    Vizhinjam
C.    Beypore
D.   Azhikkal
Ans: A

Q25. In which district of Kerala Vembanand lake is situated?
A.    Alappuzha
B.    Kochi
C.    Kottayam
D.   Kollam
Ans: C
Must Read This: GK Questions with Answers

Q26. Which among the following is the embankment dam located in Kerala?
A.    Neyyar Dam
B.    Mattupetty Dam
C.    Parambikulam Dam
D.   Peechi Dam
Ans: C

Q27. Who is the first chief minister of Kerala to complete the tenure of 5 years?
A.    K. Antony
B.    Achutha Menon
C.    S. Achuthanandan
D.   None of these
Ans: B

Q28. Which district of Kerala has the lowest sex-ratio?
A.    Idukki
B.    Kasargode
C.    Wayanad
D.   Ernakulam
Ans: A

Q29. Which festival of Kerala marks the new year?
A.    Onam
B.    Vishu
C.    Arattu
D.   Pooram
Ans: B

Q30. The month of Chingam in Kerala’s calendar is from–
A.    February-March
B.    June-July
C.    August-September
D.   November-December
Ans: C

Note: Candidates if you want to know more about Kerala Current Affairs 2017, then keep in touch with our web portal privatejobshub.in. Candidates if you face any query than you can give your valuable comment in below comment inbox. You can also subscribe our free email services and get information directly on your email inbox. You can join us on Facebook and Google Plus and obtain information directly on your timeline.

Have a Look On Below Links

Are You Still Jobless, Get Salary Upto 10 Lakhs – Apply Now


0 comments:

Post a Comment

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose