Thursday, 24 December 2015

Uttar Pradesh (UP) Current Affairs 2016 Quiz, Latest News, Update

By

Uttar Pradesh (UP) Current Affairs

Uttar Pradesh (UP) Current Affairs
Uttar Pradesh (UP) Current Affairs 2016: Candidates who are looking for Uttar Pradesh (UP) Current Affairs they can get all latest news, which are notice to be happened in Uttar Pradesh state from here. Candidates you can also get UP Current Affairs related question & answers or MCQ Quiz in the underneath section of this page. The main aim of this page is to expand the awareness of Uttar Pradesh Current Affairs in competitors who are going to appear in any competitive examination organized by Government of UP. Candidates need to read all questions of Current Affairs to remain update with all latest happening in the state of Uttar Pradesh in Politics, sports, economy etc.

Contenders who desire to get success in any entrance/ competitive exam then you must have the information of Current Affairs and latest news or updates to Answers the questions easily. We are providing here some important questions and answers related to Uttar Pradesh Current Affairs which will definitely help you all in the competitions examinations going to be held in Uttar Pradesh. Please have a look below:  

Uttar Pradesh (UP) Current Affairs 2016

Latest Headlines of Uttar Pradesh Current Affairs
  • Jagmohan Yadav appointed as DGP of Uttar Pradesh
  • Union Cabinet has given to 81,459 crore rupees revised estimate for Eastern and Western Dedicated Freight Corridor (DFC) Project.
  • Union Government recently has cancelled the licences of over 2000 Non-Governmental Organisations (NGOs) across the country.
  • Haryana’s Jind, Karnal districts and Uttar Pradesh’s Muzaffarnagar district have been added into the conurbation National Capital Region (NCR).
  • President Pranab Mukherjee has appointed Vijai Sharma as Chief Information Commissioner.
  • A case was lodged in Barabanki court in Uttar Pradesh against Nestle India over inadequate safety standards of its product Maggi.
  • Lucknow zoo renamed after last Nawab Wajid Ali Shah
  • Uttar Pradesh government amended State Film Policy to woo tourism
  • UP Government launched Samajwadi Shudha Payjal Yojna for UP Roadways bus stations
  • Jawed Usmani sworn-in as Chief Information Commissioner of Uttar Pradesh
  • 77th Annual Convention of Presiding Officers of Legislative Bodies held in Lucknow
  • Arvind Kumar Jain appointed as Director General of Police of Uttar Pradesh
  • NHRC issued notice to UP Government over Hooch Tragedy
  • Charan Singh's statue unveiled in Ghaziabad
  • UP Government launched the Women Entrepreneurship Scheme 2014-15
  • Jawed Usmani appointed as State Chief Information Commissioner in UP
  • UP government to set Nirbhaya Centers in all districts

Questions And Answers Of Uttar Pradesh Current Affairs

Q1- The logo for International Day of Yoga was launched on 29 April 2015 by External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj and Minister of State for AYUSH Shripad Yesso Naik. Intenation day of yoga will be observed on……

A. June 30
B. May 15
C. June 21
D. June 20

Answer C

Q2- Name the road ministry’s ambitious plan to construct a road network along the land border might be rolled out within two years.

A. Path
B. Marg
C. Bharat Mala
D. Roads connectivity

Answer C

Q3- India’s rank in generating power from nuclear source

A. 13th
B. 98th
C. 117th
D. 20th

Answer A

Q4- West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee on 30 April 2015 declared which city as the first Open Defecation Free (ODF) district in the country?

A. Howrah
B. Kolkata
C. Nadia
D. Darjeeling

Answer C

Q5- Who is appointed as Petroleum Secretary?

A. Kapil dev Tripathi
B. Kalraj Mishara
C. A K bansal
D. Anup Kumar

Answer B

Q6- Name the country that become 161th member of World Trade Oraganisation.

A. Iran
B. Seychelles
C. Spain
D. Nambia

Answer B

Q7- Ms. Banerjee declared which date as the “Nirmal Bangla Diwas” to be observed in the years to come.

A. April 30
B. April 24
C. April 25
D. April 28

Answer A

Q8- New TV rating system by BARC operational now. Expand BAARC.

A. Broadcast Audience Research Council
B. Broadcast Audit Research Council
C Broadcast Audience Research Company
D. Broadcast Audience Report Council

Answer A

Q9- Ministry of AYUSH is recently in news..Expand AYUSH

A. Ayurveda,Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani,Siddha and Home therapy
B. Aasn,Yog and Naturopathy, Unani,Siddha and Homeopathy
C. Ayurveda,Yoga and Nature, Unani,Siddha and Homeopathy
D. Ayurveda,Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani,Siddha and Homeopathy

Answer D

Q10- Anti child Labour Day is observed on

A. April 30
B. April 24
C. April 25
D. April 28

Answer A

Q11- Who is appointed as new Chairperson of CFSI ( Children Film Society Of India) ?

A. Mukesh Khanna
B. Anil Kapoor
C. Salman Khan
D. Amitab bachann

Answer A

Q12- Name the bank on which.RBI imposed ban for voilating KYC Norms.

A. SBI,YES Bank, DENA Bank
B. Bank of Maharastra,DENA bank, Oriental Bank of Commerce
C. SIDBI, YES bank, DENA bank
D. HDFC,ICICI bank,DENA Bank

Answer B

Q13- Delhi government approved farmer compensation scheme named after ……………….

A. Gajendra Singh (ans)
B. Rajindra singh
C. Kesar Nath
D. Yamuna Singh

Answer A

Q14- What is min monthly pension approved by the government in perpetuity?

A. Rs 500
B. RS 1000
C. RS 800
D. RS 300

Answer B

Q15- Union Government extends e-Tourist Visa scheme to how many more countries??

A. 34
B. 32
C. 31
D. 40

Answer C

Q16- Name the Firm acquired by Filpkart recently

A. Capgemini
B. Red bus
C. Appiterate
D. ZOLO

Answer C

Q17- World Dance day is observed globally with an aim to attract the attention of the wider public to the art of dance on…

A. APRIL 23
B. APRIL 25
C. APRIL 26
D. APRIL 29

Answer D

Q18- Name the Winner of 5th Senior Men’s National Hockey championship.

A. ONGC
B. Indian Railways
C. HAL
D. Supreme

Answer B

Q19- Name the Oscar-winning cinematographer passed away on 29 April ’15.

A. Andrew Lesnie
B. Julie moro
C. Steph Jackson
D. Mandy Nadal

Answer A

Q20- Who is appointed as Crown Prince of Saudi Arabia by King Salman bin Abdulaziz al-Saud?

A. Usmaam-ul-hamid
B. Mir-ul -Hamid
C. Mohammed bin Nayef
D. Ashraf Mohammed

Answer C

Team of privatejobshub.in is unfolding all current affairs or latest news of Uttar Pradesh. Knowledge about Current Affairs is very essential if you are going to crack a recruitment examination.

Many Govt organizations conduct competitive examination and contain one section related to the current affairs. So job fighters must be aware about what is happening around them which can help them to crack a written exam.


Stay with us for more career related queries by regularly checking our page. You can also join us on Facebook or Google Plus for more information and latest updates of Uttar Pradesh current affairs.

Have a Look On the Below Given Links

Are You Still Jobless, Get Salary Upto 10 Lakhs – Apply Now


0 comments:

Post a Comment

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose