Tuesday, 9 August 2016

IPU CET Sample Papers 2017 SOLVED Previous Year Questions With Answers

By

IPU CET Sample Papers

IPU CET Sample Papers 2017: Find Best Solutions to Crack CET Exam!!! Try to Solve IPU CET Sample Papers!!! Indraprastha University is going to conduct Common Entrance Test for admission to Various Courses. Candidates if you are going to prepare for the common entrance exam they may get the IPU CET Previous Year Questions with Answers from this page. By practicing through sample paper you will get the idea that which type of questions will come in the exam. You may also download the IPU CET Solved Papers in PDF form from official site through online mode.
IPU CET Sample Papers
Indraprastha University provides admission to Under Graduate and Post Graduate Courses through the Common Entrance Test. It is suggested to every student that IPU CET Model Paper will give an idea of other important features. For acquiring more details, go through the below section of this page of privatejobshub.in

Check it out: IPU Syllabus

IPU CET Sample Papers

IPU CET Previous Year Question Papers With Solutions

Ques-1) The ozone layer restricts
a)    Visible light
b)    Infrared radiation
c)    X-rays and gamma rays
d)    Ultraviolet radiation
Ans-) d

Ques-2) Eugenics is the study of
a)    altering human beings by changing their genetic components
b)    people of European origin
c)    different races of mankind
d)    genetic of plants
Ans-) a


5 Amazing Techniques To Become Quick Learner: Learn Now

Ques-3) Euclid was
a)    Greek mathematician
b)    Contributor to the use of deductive principles of logic as the basis of geometry
c)    Propounded the geometrical theorems
d)    All of the above
Ans-) d

Ques-4) Ecology deals with
a)    Birds
b)    Cell formation
c)    Relation between organisms and their environment
d)    Tissues
Ans-) c

Ques-5) Filaria is caused by
a)    Bacteria   
b)    Mosquito
c)    Protozoa
d)    Virus
Ans-) b

Shortcuts to Prepare For Exam Quickly: Check Now

Ques-6) Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL) was established in
a)    1958       
b)    1957
c)    1956       
d)    1955
Ans-) b

Ques-7) Georgia, Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan became the members of UNO in
a)    1991       
b)    1992
c)    1993       
d)    1994
Ans-) b

Ques-8) Guru Gobind Singh was
a)    the 10th Guru of the Sikhs
b)    founder of Khalsa, the inner council of the Sikhs in 1699
c)    author of Dasam Granth
d)    All the above
Ans-) d

Ques-9) Hermann Scheer (Germany) received right Livelihood Award in 1999 for
a)    his indefatigable work for thepromotion of solar energy worldwide
b)    his long standing efforts to end the impunity of dictators
c)    showing that organic agriculture is a key to both environmental sustainability and food security
d)    None of the above
Ans-)c

10 Tips Which Make You A Successful Online Student: Read Now

Ques-10) Germany signed the Armistice Treaty on ____ and World War I ended
a)    January 19, 1918
b)    May 30, 1918
c)    November 11, 1918
d)    February 15, 1918
Ans-)a

Ques-11)  During World War II, when did Germany attack France?
a)    1940       
b)    1941
c)    1942       
d)    1943
Ans-)a

Ques-12)  Frederick Sanger is a twice recipient of the Nobel Prize for
a)    Chemistry in 1958 and 1980
b)    Physics in 1956 and 1972
c)    Chemistry in 1954 and Peace in 1962
d)    Physics in 1903 and Chemistry in 1911
Ans-) a

IPU CET Updates

Ques-13)  Guwahati High Court is the judicature of
a)    Nagaland
b)    Arunachal Pradesh
c)    Assam
d)    All of the above
 Ans-) d

Ques-14)  Friction can be reduced by changing from
a)    sliding to rolling
b)    rolling to sliding
c)    potential energy to kinetic energy
d)    dynamic to static
Ans-) a

Ques-15)   During eleventh Antarctic Expedition in Nov. 1991/March 1992 ____ was installed.
a)    SODAR (SOnic Detection And Ranging)
b)    Second Permanent Station 'Maitree'
c)    First permanent station 'Dakshin Gangotri'
d)    None of the above
Ans-)a


Are Ebooks Really Helpful: Check Here

Ques-16)   From the following, choose the set in which names of Secretary-Generals of the UNO are arranged in correct chronological order?
a)    U Thant, Kurt Waldheim, Dag Hammarskjoeld, Trygve Lie.
b)    Trygve Lie, Dag Hammarskjoeld, U Thant, Kurt Waldheim.
c)    Trygve Lie, U Thant , Dag Hammarskjoeld, Kurt Waldheim.
d)    U Thant, Dag Hammarskjoeld, Trygve Lie, Kurt Waldheim.
Ans-)b

Ques-17)  Fire temple is the place of worship of which of the following religion?
a)    Taoism
b)    Judaism
c)    Zoroastrianism (Parsi Religion)
d)    Shintoism
Ans-) c

Ques-18)   Film and TV institute of India is located at
a)    Pune (Maharashtra)
b)    Rajkot (Gujarat)
c)    Pimpri (Maharashtra)
d)    Perambur (Tamilnadu)
Ans-) a

How to Buy Books Online: Read Now

Ques-19)  A takes twice as much time as B or thrice as much time as C to finish a piece of work. Working together, they can finish the work in 2 days. B can do the work alone in:
a)    4 days     
b)    6 days
c)    8 days     
d)    12 days
Ans-) b

Ques-20)   A and B can complete a work in 15 days and 10 days respectively. They started doing the work together but after 2 days B had to leave and A alone completed the remaining work. The whole work was completed in :
a)    8 days     
b)    10 days
c)    12 days   
d)    15 days
Ans-)c


About GGSIPU

Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University (GGSIPU or IPU) is a institution of higher education in Delhi, and was recognized by the Government of NCT of Delhi under the provisions of Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University Act, 1998. The university was established by the Government of Delhi in 1998 and is associated to University Grants Commission(UGC).

To download IPU CET Sample Papers 2017, candidates may go through the Official Website.  You can also join us on Google plus. Dear aspirants, if you have any query then you must ask us through comment box below, we will like to solve your query as soon as possible. 

Are You Still Jobless, Get Salary Upto 8.5 Lakhs – Apply Now


0 comments:

Post a Comment

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose