Header Ads

Bank Exam Question Papers, Sample/Model Papers With Solutions Download

Edit

Bank Exam Question Papers

Bank Exam Question Papers
Dear aspirants, here we have come up with a very useful resource for you in the form of Bank Exam Question Papers. Aspirants may download Sample Model Papers with Solutions from here to score well in an examination. An effective preparation is incomplete without practicing the bank solved question papers. Applicants may grasp the solved questions and answers which are very important from the examination point of view in the underneath segment of this page of privatejobshub.



Bank Exam Solved Questions

Q-1. In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Corpulent
A. Lean        
B. Gaunt
C. Emaciated 
D. Obese
Ans. D

Q-2. In the following questions choose the word which is the exact OPPOSITE of the given words.
Exodus
A.       Influx 
B.       Home-coming
C.       Return
D.       Restoration
Ans. A


Q-3. Select the pair which has the same relationship:
Thrust: Spear
A. mangle: iron       
B. scabbard: sword
C. bow: arrow         
D. fence: epee
Ans. D

Q-4. A alone can do a piece of work in 6 days and B alone in 8 days. A and B undertook to do it for Rs. 3200. With the help of C, they completed the work in 3 days. How much is to be paid to C?
A. Rs. 375    
B. Rs. 400
C. Rs. 600    
D. Rs. 800
Ans. B


Q-5. How much time will it take for an amount of Rs. 450 to yield Rs. 81 as interest at 4.5% per annum of simple interest?
A. 3.5 years  
B. 4 years
C. 4.5 years  
D. 5 years
Ans. B

Q-6. Two pipes A and B can fill a cistern in 37 minutes and 45 minutes respectively. Both pipes are opened. The cistern will be filled in just half an hour, if the B is turned off after:
A. 5 min.      
B. 9 min.
C. 10 min.    
D. 15 min.
Ans. B


Q-7. A, B, C subscribe Rs. 50,000 for a business. A subscribes Rs. 4000 more than B and B Rs. 5000 more than C. Out of a total profit of Rs. 35,000, A receives:
A.  Rs. 8400  
B.  Rs. 11,900
C.  Rs. 13,600         
D.  Rs. 14,700
Ans. D

Q-8. How many kilogram of sugar costing Rs. 9 per kg must be mixed with 27 kg of sugar costing Rs. 7 per kg so that there may be a gain of 10% by selling the mixture at Rs. 9.24 per kg?
A.   36 kg     
B.   42 kg
C.   54 kg     
D.   63 kg
Ans. D


Q-9. In how many different ways can the letters of the word 'LEADING' be arranged in such a way that the vowels always come together?
A.       360    
B.       480
C.       720    
D.       5040
E.       None of these
Ans. C

Q-10. Find the odd man out.
8, 27, 64, 100, 125, 216, 343
A.  27 
B.  100
C.  125         
D.  343
Ans. B


Q-11. The least perfect square, which is divisible by each of 21, 36 and 66 is:
A.   213444   
B.   214344
C.   214434   
D.   231444
Ans. A

Q-12. The price of 10 chairs is equal to that of 4 tables. The price of 15 chairs and 2 tables together is Rs. 4000. The total price of 12 chairs and 3 tables is:
A.   Rs. 3500 
B.   Rs. 3750
C.   Rs. 3840 
D.   Rs. 3900
Ans. D


Q-13. The price of 10 chairs is equal to that of 4 tables. The price of 15 chairs and 2 tables together is Rs. 4000. The total price of 12 chairs and 3 tables is:
A.   Rs. 3500 
B.   Rs. 3750
C.   Rs. 3840 
D.   Rs. 3900
Ans. D

Q-14. A boat running upstream takes 8 hours 48 minutes to cover a certain distance, while it takes 4 hours to cover the same distance running downstream. What is the ratio between the speed of the boat and speed of the water current respectively?
A.   2: 1       
B.   3: 2
C.   8: 3       
D.   Cannot be determined
E.       None of these
Ans. C


Q-15. If A + B means A is the mother of B; A - B means A is the brother B; A % B means A is the father of B and A x B means A is the sister of B, which of the following shows that P is the maternal uncle of Q?
A.  Q - N + M x P    
B.  P + S x N - Q
C.  P - M + N x Q    
D.  Q - S % P
Ans. C

Q-16. Statements: All the harmoniums are instruments. All the instruments are flutes.
Conclusions:
All the flutes are instruments.
All the harmoniums are flutes.
A.  Only (1) conclusion follows
B.  Only (2) conclusion follows
C.  Either (1) or (2) follows
D.  Neither (1) nor (2) follows
E.  Both (1) and (2) follow
Ans. B


Q-17. A, P, R, X, S and Z are sitting in a row. S and Z are in the centre. A and P are at the ends. R is sitting to the left of A. Who is to the right of P ?
A.   A 
B.   X
C.   S 
D.   Z
Ans. B

Q-18. In the series 2, 6, 18, 54, ...... what will be the 8th term ?

A.   4370      
B.   4374
C.   7443      
D.   7434
Ans. B


Q-19. In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Canny
A. Obstinate  
B. Handsome
C. Clever      
D. Stout
Ans. C

Q-20. In the following questions choose the word which is the exact OPPOSITE of the given words.
Quiescent
A. Active      
B. Dormant
C. Weak       
D. Unconcerned
Ans. A
Have a look on Below Links

No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.