BITSAT Previous Year Question Papers With Solutions, NEW Sample Papers


BITSAT Previous Year Question Papers With Solutions

BITSAT Previous Year Question Papers With Solutions helps you in cracking your exam. New BITSAT Sample Papers are made available for you on this page, so that you don't need to search anymore. Stay tuned to this single page only. Here on this page we are providing some solved sample Paper Question with answer that will help you to get success in exam. You can prepare for the examination without taking any coaching, only you need to do practice on daily basis.
BITSAT Previous Year Question Papers With Solutions
The BITSAT is the entrance exam for the engineering students. BITSAT is commonly known as Birla Institute of technology and science admission Test. BITS conducts the BITSAT entrance test every year for the eligible candidates to the first degree programs.Those candidates who are going to appear in exam they may get BITSAT Previous Year Question Papers With Solutions from this page.

BEST Preparation Links for BITSAT Exam

BITSAT Previous Year Question Papers With Solutions

Ques. 1: Present ages of Sameer and Anand are in the ratio of 5: 4 respectively. Three years hence, the ratio of their ages will become 11: 9 respectively. What is Anand’s present age in years?
A. 24
B. 27
C. 40
D. Cannot be determined
Answer:  A

Ques. 2: Excluding stoppages, the speed of a bus are 54 kmph and including stoppages, it is 45 kmph. For how many minutes does the bus stop per hour?
A. 9
B. 10
C. 12
D. 20
Answer:  B

Ques. 3: A, B, C subscribes Rs. 50,000 for a business. A subscribes Rs. 4000 more than B and B Rs. 5000 more than C. Out of a total profit of Rs. 35,000, A receives:
A. Rs. 8400
B. Rs. 11,900
C. Rs. 13,600
D. Rs. 14,700
Answer:  D

Take a Test

Ques. 4: The equation of parabola which passes through the intersection of a straight line x + y = 0 and the circle x2 + y2 + 4y = 0 is:
A. y2 = 4x
B. y2 = x
C. y2 = 2x
D. none of these
Answer:  C

Ques. 5: Sin A. Sin B, Cos A are in GP, Roots of x2 + 2 x cot B + 1 = 0 are always:
A. real
B. imaginary
C. greater than 1
D. equal
Answer:  A

Ques. 6: How many hydrogen bonds are present between  pair of thymine and adenine in DNA?
A. 1- hydrogen bond
B. 2- Hydrogen bond
C. 3- hydrogen bond
D. No bonds occur
Answer:  B

Ques. 7: A transmission line has a characteristic impedance of 50 Ω and a resistance of 0.1Ω/m, if the line is distortion less, the attenuation constant (in Np/m) is
A. 500
B. 5
C. 0.014       
D. 0.002
Answer:  D

Take a Test  Now

Ques. 8: A certain 8 bit uniform quantization PCM system can accommodate a signal ranging from - 1 V to + V. The rms value of the signal is V . The signal to quantization noise ratio is:
A. 30 dB
B. 46.91 dB
C. 40 dB
D. 49.92 dB
Answer:  D

Ques. 9: A radar receiver has a noise figure of 10 dB at 300 K having a bandwidth of 2.5 MHz. The minimum power it can receive is
A. 3.45 x 10-15 W
B. 1.38 x 10-15 W
C. 7.5 x 10-15 W
D. 93.15 x 10-15 W
Answer: D

Ques. 10: Which capacitor-store higher amount of energy?
A. Air capacitor
B. Paper capacitor
C. Mica capacitor
D. Plastic film capacitor
 Answer: C

A. permanent magnetic dipoles exist but the interaction between neighbouring dipoles is negligible
B. permanent magnetic dipole do not exist
C. permanent magnetic dipoles exist and the interaction between neighbouring dipoles is very strong
D. permanent magnetic dipole moment may or may not exist
Answer: A

Ques. 12: Which of the following organic groups are found in naturally occuring amino acids?
A. Guanidinium ion
B. Indole
C. Imidazole
D. All of these
Answer: D

Ques. 13: Polyprotic acids such as H3PO4, can act as acid-base buffers
A. only in combination with polyprotic bases
B. if their concentration is kept low
C. at pH values around neutrality
D. at pH values around any of their pKa's
Answer: D

Start Your Test

Ques. 14: The core of a coil has a length of 10 cm. The self inductance is 8 mH. If the core length is doubled, all other quantities remaining the same, the self inductance will be
A. 32 mH
B. 16 mH
C. 8 mH
D. 4 Mh
Answer: D

Ques. 15: The pH of a solution is determined by
A. concentration of salt
B. relative concentration of acids and bases
C. dielectric constant of the medium
D. environmental effect
Answer: B

Ques. 16: An RLC series circuit is underdamped. To make it overdamped, the value of R
A. has to be increased
B. has to be decreased
C. has to be increased to infinity
D. has to be reduced to zero
Answer: A

Take a Test

Ques. 17:  The coil of a moving iron instrument has a resistance of 500 Ω and an inductance of 1 H. It reads 250 V when a 250 V dc is applied. If series resistance is 2000 Ω, its reading when fed by 250 V, 50 Hz ac will be
A. 260 V
B. 252 V
C. 250 V
D. 248 V
Answer: D

Ques. 18: To prevent a DC return between source and load, it is necessary to use
A. resistor between source and load
B. inductor between source and load
C. capacitor between source and load
D. either (a) or (b)
Answer: C

Ques. 19:  Which of the following oscillators is suitable for frequencies in the range of mega hertz?
A. RC phase shift
B.  Wien Bridge
C. Hartley
D. Both (a) and (c)
Answer: C

Ques. 20: A discrete time linear shift-invariant system has an impulse response h[n] with h[0] = 1, h[1] = - 1, h[2] - 2, and zero otherwise. The system is given an input sequence x[n] with x[0] - x[2] - 1, and zero otherwise. The number of nonzero samples in the output sequence y[n], and the value of y[2] are, respectively
A. 5, 2
B. 6, 2
C. 6, 1
D. 5, 3

Candidates are requested to subscribe free email service of our web page for acquiring current details about BITSAT Sample Paper through this page, so keep in touch with us regularly. You can also follow us on Facebook and Google plus to get updates on your timeline. You can give your queries and suggestions in the comment box.


Post a Comment

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose