Monday, 13 February 2017

CSAT Question Paper 2015, 2016, 2017 Previous Years Papers Download Pdf

Jobs In HDFC, ICICI, Bandhan Bank, Sal -3.5 Lakhs – Apply Now

By

CSAT Question Paper

CSAT Question Paper: Candidates who are in search of CSAT Question Paper can take a breath of relief now.
Here we have given the CSAT Previous Years Papers of 2015, 2016, 2017. Candidates can also download the civil service aptitude test papers in PDF form from the official portal of the organization. The CSAT Questions given in the below section of this page will definitely help the candidates in preparing well.

This Page Includes:
  • CSAT Question Paper
  • CSAT Previous Year Question Paper
CSAT Question Paper
UPSC conducts CSAT Exam which is divided into two papers: Paper1, Paper2. The selection of the applicants can be done on the basis of the written test and interview, so you must prepare for it for scoring good marks.
Also Check Out Here:

Sample Questions Paper will help you in understanding the type of questions which are asked in the exams, so you must check it carefully. rest of the details about the CSAT Question Paper are mentioned in the below section of this page which is created by the dedicated team of privatejobshub.in

CSAT Question Paper

QUES: If A runs less fast than B, and B runs as fast but not faster than C; then, as compared to A, C runs
(a)  slower than A
(b)  faster than A
(c)  with same speed as A
(d)  Given data isnot sufficient to determine
Answer. b

QUES: Each of A., B, C and D has Rs 100. A pays Rs 20 to B, who pays Rs 10 to C, who gets Rs 30 from D. In this context, which one of the following statements is not correct?
(a)  C is the richest
(b)  D is the poorest.
(c)  C has more than what A and D have together.
(d)  B is richer than D
Answer. c

QUES: In a town, 45% population read magazine A, 55% read magazine B, 40% read magazine C, 30% read magazines A and B, 15% read magazines Band C, 25% read magazines A and C; and 10% read all the three magazines. What percentage do not read any magazine?
(a)  10%
(b)  15%
(c)  20%
(d)  25%
Answer. c

QUES: Examine the following statements:
1.Lady's finger is tastier than cabbage.
2.Cauliflower is tastier than lady's finger.
3.Cabbage is not tastier than peas.
The conclusion that can be drawn from these statements is that
(a)  peas are as tasty as lady's finger.
(b)  peas are as tasty as cauliflower and lady's finger.
(c)  cabbage is the least tasty of the four vegetables.
(d)  cauliflower is tastier than cabbage.
Answer. c

QUES:Shahid and Rohit start from the same point in opposite directions. After each 1 km, Shahid always turns left and Rohit always turns right. Which of the following statements is correct ?
(a)  After both have travelled 2 km, the distance between them is 4 km.
(b)  They meet after each has travelled 3km.
(c)  They meet for the first time after each has travelled 4 km.
(a)  (d)They go on without ever meeting again.
Answer. b

Have a look on these links:

QUES: In a 500 metres race, B starts 45 metres ahead of A, but A wins the race while B is still 35 metres behind. What is the ratio of the speeds of A to B assuming that both start at the same time?
(a)  25: 21
(b)  25: 20
(c)  5:3
(d)  5:7
Answer. a

QUES: Two equal glasses of same type are respectively 1/3 and 1/4 full of milk. They are then filled up with water and the contents are mixed in a pot. What is the ratio of milk and water in the pot?
(a)  7 : 17
(b)  1 : 3
(c)  9 : 21
(d)  11 : 23
Answer. a

QUES: Out of 130 students appearing in an examination, 62 failed in English, 52 failed in Mathematics, whereas 24 failed in both English and Mathematics. The number of students who passed finally is
(a)  40
(b)  50
(c)  55
(d)  60
Answer. a

QUES: In a group of persons travelling in a bus, 6 persons can speak Tamil, 15 can speak Hindi and 6 can speak Gujarati. In that group none can speak any other language. If 2 persons in the group can speak two languages only and one person can speak all the three languages, then how many persons are there in the group?
(a)  21
(b)  22
(c)  23
(d)  24
Answer. d

QUES: In a parking area, the total number of wheels of all the cars (four-wheelers) and scooters/motorbikes (two-wheelers) is 100 more than twice the number of parked vehicles. The number of cars parked is
(a)  35
(b)  45
(c)  50
(d)  55
Answer. C
Also check out this:

QUES: The mangroves can shed tons of leaves per acre every year; fungi and bacteria break down this leaf litter and consume it, they then are consumed by tiny worms and crustaceans, which in turn feed small fish, which feed larger fish and birds and crocodiles.
Which among the following is the most logical inference of the above statement?
(a)  Coastal areas cannot have food chains without mangroves.
(b)  Mangroves are an essential component of all marine ecosystems.
(c)  Mangroves have a crucial role in some of the coastal food chains.
(d)  The composition of marine flora and fauna is largely determined by mangroves.
Answer. c

QUES: "By liberty I mean the eager maintenance of that atmosphere in which men have the opportunity to be their best selves."
Which one of the following expresses the view implied in the above statement?
(a)  Liberty is the absence of restraint on human action.
(b)  Liberty is what law permits people to perform.
(c)  Liberty is the ability to do what one desires.
(d)  Liberty is the maintenance of conditions for the growth of human personality.
Answer. b/d*

Note : We hope with the help of the details given above it will become easier for you to understand the CSAT Question Paper 2015, 2016, 2017 Previous Years Papers if you are happy with the details updated above, then you can bookmark this page by using CTRL+D

Have a look on Below Links

Opportunity To Get Job In Bank, High Salary – Apply Now


0 comments:

Post a Comment

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose