Saturday, 15 April 2017

IFS Previous Year Question Papers | with Answers Maths/Botany/Physics

LPU Scholarship + Placement In Top Companies - Apply Now

By

IFS Previous Year Question Papers

Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) conducts a well known competitive exam that is Indian Forest Service (IFS) Examination. With the help of IFS Previous Year Question Papers candidates can start their preparation for IFS Exam and make better plans regarding Maths/Botany/Physics/ Forestry /Zoology subjects. Keen candidates are not aware about how to prepare so you must practice the Past Years Sample Model Questions Answers as available here. These sample questions and answers will help you in cracking the IFS written examination.

This Page Includes:
  • IFS Previous Papers PDF Links
  • UPSC Indian Forest Service Question papers with Answers
  • Detailed Structure of Indian Forest Service Exam pattern
  • Important Tips To Crack Union Public Service Commission Indian Forest Service Examination
  • Vital Note To be Considered Regarding IFS Previous Year Question Papers
Contenders who wish to enroll for latest jobs in government sector they can have a look on UPSC Indian Forest Service Question papers and achieve success in Union Public Service Commission Examination. Contenders will be selected through a selection process- prelims Exam, Mains exam and Personality test so candidates can upgrade their skills and knowledge through UPSC IFS previous year question papers with answers. You can also check the previous year questions and answers through online mode and we the team members of privatejobshub.in are also giving you PDF File of UPSC IFS Model Question paper.

IFS Previous Year Question Papers

Indian Forest Service Question Papers 2016 PDF

IFS Previous Year Question Papers Botany
IFS Previous Year Question Papers Zoology
IFS Previous Year Question Papers Physics
IFS Previous Year Question Papers Mathematics
For All Subjects Hit Here: IFS Question Papers 2016

Indian Forest Service Question Papers 2015

Previous Year Question Papers of IFS Botany
Previous Year Question Papers of IFS Zoology
Previous Year Question Papers of IFS Physics
Previous Year Question Papers of IFS Mathematics
For All Subjects Hit Here: IFS Question Papers 2015

Indian Forest Service Question Papers 2014

Indian Forest Service Botany Question papers
Indian Forest Service Forestry Question papers
Indian Forest Service Zoology Question papers
Indian Forest Service Physics Question papers
Indian Forest Service Mathematics Question papers
For All Subjects Press Here: IFS Question Papers 2014

Download Directly:  IFS Previous Year Question Papers

IFS Sample Model Questions Answers Online

Que-1: Grand Central Terminal, Park Avenue, New York is the world's

A.    Largest railway station
B.    Highest railway station
C.    Longest railway station
D.   None of the above
Answer: (A)

Que-2: Eritrea, which became the 182nd member of the UN in 1993, is in the continent of

A.    Asia        
B.    Africa
C.    Europe    
D.   Australia
Answer: (B)

Que-3: Hitler party which came into power in 1933 is known as

A.    Labour Party
B.    Nazi Party
C.    Ku-Klux-Klan
D.   Democratic Party
Answer: (B)


Que-4: The Homolographic projection has the correct representation of

A.    shape      
B.    area
C.    baring     
D.   distance
Answer: (B)

Que-5: The higher the wind speed and the longer the fetch or distance of open water across which the wind blows and waves travel, the ____ waves and the ____ energy they process.

A.    larger, more
B.    larger, less
C.    smaller, more
D.   smaller, less
Answer: (A)

Que-6: The Great Victoria Desert is located in

A.    Canada
B.    West Africa
C.    Australia
D.   North America
Answer: (C)


Que-7: The intersecting lines drawn on maps and globes are

A.    latitudes
B.    longitudes
C.    geographic grids
D.   None of the above
Answer: (C)

Que-8: Development expenditure of the Central government does not include

A.    defence expenditure
B.    expenditure on economic services
C.    expenditure on social and community services
D.   grant to states
Answer: (A)

Que-9: ICICI is the name of a

A.    chemical industry
B.    bureau
C.    corporation
D.   financial institution
Answer: (D)

Que-10: Gilt-edged market means

A.    bullion market
B.    market of government securities
C.    market of guns
D.   market of pure metals
Answer: (B)



Que-11: Rabindranath Tagore's 'Jana Gana Mana' has been adopted as India's National Anthem. How many stanzas of the said song were adopted?

A.    Only the first stanza
B.    The whole song
C.    Third and Fourth stanza
D.   First and Second stanza
Answer: (A)

Que-12: 'Dandia' is a popular dance of

A.    Punjab
B.    Gujarat
C.    Tamil Nadu
D.   Maharashtra
Answer: (B)

Que-13: The words 'Satyameva Jayate' inscribed below the base plate of the emblem of India are taken from

A.    Rigveda
B.    Satpath Brahmana
C.    Mundak Upanishad
D.   Ramayana
Answer: (C)

Que-14: Natya - Shastra' the main source of India's classical dances was written by

A.    Nara Muni
B.    Bharat Muni
C.    Abhinav Gupt
D.   Tandu Muni
Answer: (B)


Que-15: The name of the Laccadive, Minicoy and Amindivi islands was changed to Lakshadweep by an Act of Parliament in

A.    1970       
B.    1971
C.    1972       
D.   1973
Answer: (D)

Que-16: The power to decide an election petition is vested in the

A.    Parliament
B.    Supreme Court
C.    High courts
D.   Election Commission
Answer: (C)

Que-17: The chief constituent of gobar gas is

A.    ethane    
B.    methane
C.    hydrogen
D.   carbon dioxide
Answer: (B)


Que-18: The Enron project is a

A.    hydro-electric project
B.    thermal power project
C.    atomic power project
D.   gas-fired power project
Answer: (D)

Que-19: The chief purpose of crop rotation is to check the loss of top soil

A.    by water erosion
B.    by wind erosion
C.    by weathering
D.   of its mineral content
Answer: (D)

Que-20: The headquarter of ESCAP Economic and Social Commission for Asia are situated at

A.    Bangkok
B.    Geneva
C.    Santiago (Chile)
D.   Baghdad
Answer: (A)
IFS Exam pattern
IFS Prelims Exam Pattern:
  • Two papers of General Studies I and II will be occurred in IFS Preliminary Examination.
  • Questions will be asked in Objective Type form.
  • Total Time Duration for General Studies paper I and II will be 120 Minutes each.
  • All the questions will be asked in both English and Hindi
  • 1/33 marks will be charges as a penalty for each incorrect answer
Paper
Exam Type
Time Duration
General Studies Paper- I
objective type (MCQ Questions)
2 hours (120 Minutes)
General Studies Paper- II


IFS Main Exam Pattern:

Paper
Subject name
Total Marks
Paper I
General English
300
Paper II
General Knowledge
300
Paper III
Optional Subject
200
Paper IV
200
Paper V
200
Paper VI
200
Total
1400

Get the List of optional subjects updated for IFS Examination:

Zoology
Statistics
Mechanical Engineering
Mathematics
Forestry
Civil Engineering
Chemistry
Botany
Agricultural Engineering
Agriculture
Physics
Geology
Chemical Engineering
Animal Husbandry & Veterinary Science

Significant Preparation Tips To Crack Indian Forest Service Examination:
  • Do proper analysis and make an effective plan by focusing on weak areas.
  • Take Help from books of special authors and also build a contact with the expert person
  • By emphasizing to time and do proper time management in order to boost up your speed and accuracy.
  • Must practice IFS Previous Year Question Papers to and do proper evaluation to know your status level
  • Take Your Doubts from experienced person or experts
  • Do honest assessment of Model question papers and sample paper
  • Candidates should Stay positive, relax and stay motivated

Vital Note Regarding IFS Previous Year Question Papers:

Aspirants who had applied for this reputed UPSC IFS Exam then you are advised to download IFS Previous Year Question Papers PDFs of Maths/Botany/Physics/ Zoology by accessing the direct Official Link.

Interested aspirants are notified that they can obtain all the significant information about Union Public Service Commission Indian Forest Service Examination Previous year Papers by visiting the web portal privatejobshub.in.

Have A Look On Below Given Links

Get Job In Top Companies | Scholarship Available | LPU Program


0 comments:

Post a Comment

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose