Saturday, 9 January 2016

MPPSC Current Affairs 2017 GK Preparation For Exam, Download Quiz PDF!

2, 00,000+ Top Jobs Waiting For You – Submit Your Resume!!!

By

MPPSC Current Affairs

Those aspirants who are looking for MPPSC Current Affairs they can check the latest updates about current issues which are notice to be happened in Madhya Pradesh state. We have provided MPPSC Current Affairs quiz for aspirants, preparing for the GK part of Exam. Candidates can also download MPPSC Current Affairs 2017 in PDF format through this page. To make the preparation well for any competitive exam, contenders are requested to check entire page.


MPPSC Current Affairs
Madhya Pradesh Public Service Commission organizes various examinations to enroll eligible and dynamic candidates for the vacant posts. Huge numbers of candidates apply for MPPSC recruitment and want to grab Madhya Pradesh Vacancies. They need current affairs questions to qualify the MPPSC exam. Current affairs includes all issues happening recently around us, from every fields whatever it is economy, science, politics, whether etc.

MPPSC Current Affairs

Contenders must have knowledge of Madhya Pradesh Public Service Commission Current Affairs for qualify the examination. Current affairs carry complete knowledge of recent events as economy, science, politics, whether, sports etc. Grab latest news, questions answers and other updates related to Madhya Pradesh state. You can download the MPPSC Quiz PDF through the below displayed links.


Latest Headlines Of MPPSC Current Affairs
  • Madhya Pradesh Government launches Narmada Seva Yatra.
  • World’s first White Tiger Safari opens in Madhya Pradesh
  • Professor Raj Bisaria selected for Kalidas Samman.
  • India inks $35 million loan agreement with WB for MP project.
  • 2016 BRICS Convention on Tourism begins in Madhya Pradesh
  • Madhya Pradesh becomes first state to have Happiness Department
  • MP Tourism wins Lonely Planet’s Best Indian Destination for Wildlife Award
  • BHEL commissions 600 MW thermal power plant in Madhya Pradesh.
  • Economic Survey backs Universal Basic Income.
  • Madhya Pradesh High Court terms reservation in promotions in the State as unconstitutional.
  • Scientists confirm existence of lost continent lies under Indian Ocean.
  • India-World Bank ink Credit Agreement for MPHEQIP
  • 42nd Khajuraho Dance Festival begins in Madhya Pradesh
  • Government of create five special tourism zones to boost tourism: Budget 2017-18.
  • Union Cabinet gives nod to modify Scheduled Castes list in Odisha.
  • MP, Rajasthan set up SPVs for implementation of Smart City Plans
  • Toxins in litchi fruit may kill children.
  • Madhya Pradesh Government signed four MoUs with Singapor
  • MP Government proposed 1656 crore rupees AMRUT Action Plan
  • Madhya Pradesh Government declared 33 percent quota for women in government jobs
  • Madhya Pradesh Government launched M-Shiksha-Mitra mobile app for teachers
  • Swachhata Sangraam Abhiyaan in Indore to make it open defecation-free
  • Prime Minister inaugurated two units of Shree Singaji Thermal Power Project in Khandwa, MP
  • Madhya Pradesh government increased 4% VAT on petrol & diesel
  • MP to host Global Investors Summit to attract foreign investment
  • Union Health Ministry nod to set Regional Institute of Paramedical Sciences in AIIMS Bhopal
  • MP Government approved Narmada-Malwa-Gambhir Link Project
  • Madhya Pradesh Government donated one crore rupees for restoration of Gandhi’s Tolstoy Farm
  • National Food Security Act came into force in Madhya Pradesh
  • Shivraj Singh Chouhan sworn-in as the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh
  • MP Government decided to constitute a State Disaster Emergency Response Force

MPPSC GK Quiz for Competitive Exam

1.  ‘AHIRAI’ is the traditional folk dance is for which tribe of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Bharia tribe
(b) Sahariya tribe

(c) Baiga tribe
(d) Bhil tribe
Ans: a

2. Who was the first Governor of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Naresh Chandra
(b) Pt Ravishankar 
(c) RC Punacha
(d) Pattabhi Sitaramaya
Ans: d


3. Which of the following districts of Madhya Pradesh do not touch any other state of India? 

(a) Ashok Nagar
(b) Shivpuri
(c) Harda
(d) Khandwa
Ans: c

4. When was Chhattisgarh separated from Madhya Pradesh?

(a) 26 January 1950
(b) 18 June 1972
(c) 15 August 1975
(d) 1 November 2000
Ans:  d

5. Which of the following district of Madhya Pradesh is known for its Opium alkaloid processing works? 

(a) Ratlam
(b) Mandsaur
(c) Neemuch
(d) Shivpuri
Ans: c

6. first solar village of Madhya Pradesh is– 

(a) Sehore
(b) Pachmarhi
(c) Itarasi
(d) Indore
Ans: c

Also Check: MPPSC Exam Syllabus

7. ‘Omkareshwar’ a Hindu temple dedicated to God ‘Shiva’ is situated in which district of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Indore
(b) Khandwa
(c) Khargone
(d) Dewas
Ans: b

8. Who was the first speaker of Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly? 

(a) Pt. Kunji Lal Dubey
(b) Dr Sitasharan Sharma
(c) Ishwardas Rohani
(d) Kashi Prasad Pandey
Ans: a

9. Which tribe of Madhya Pradesh has a marriage custom called “Doodh Lautawa”?
(a) Bhil
(b) Gond
(c) Sahariya
(d) Baiga
Ans: b

10. Who of the following prime ministers of India was born in Madhya Pradesh?

(a) Morarji Desai
(b) Charan Singh 
(c) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(d) Inder Kumar Gujral
Ans: c


11. ‘Satkhanda Palace’ is located in which district of Madhya Pradesh? 

(a) Tikamgarh
(b) Chhatarpur
(c) Datia
(d) Morena
Ans : c

12. Which is the official language of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Hindi
(b) Bhili
(c) Gamit
(d) Ardhamagadhi
Ans: a

13. First fossil national park in Madhya Pradesh is situated in which district?
(a) Balaghat
(b) Chindwara
(c) Dindori
(d) Sidhi
Ans: c

14. ‘Tansen sangeet samaroh’ is organised at which place of Madhya Pradesh? 

(a) Gwalior
(b) Bhopal
(c) Chhatarpur
(d) Ujjain
Ans: a


15. Which type of Soil has largest area concentrated under it in Madhya Pradesh? 

(a) Black soil
(b) Red-Yellow soil
(c) Laterite soil
(d) Alluvial soil
Ans: a

16. What is the sum of Money given as prize in ‘Kalidas Samman’ from MP government? 

(a) 2 Lakh
(b) 3 Lakh
(c) 4 Lakh
(d) 5 Lakh
Ans: a

17. Which of the following irrigation Project is executed under joint effort of Madhya Pradesh and Maharastra? 

(a) Urmil
(b) Mahi
(c) Bansagar
(d) Bavanthadi
Ans: d

18. What is the length of Narmada River flowing in Madhya Pradesh?
(a) 1077Km
(b) 1066Km
(c) 1055Km
(d) 1044Km
Ans: a

19. Which sports is regarded as state sports of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Malkhamb
(b) swimming
(c) volleyball
(d) Kabaddi
Ans: a


20. Which is the longest State Highway of Madhya Pradesh? 

(a) SH-17
(b) SH-18
(c) SH-19
(d) SH-20
Ans: c 

21: The highest peak of Madhya Pradesh ‘Dhupgarh’ is in
a) Sehore
b) Mandsaur
c) Hoshangabad
d) Rewa
Ans: c

22: Who was the first Governor of Madhya Pradesh?
a) Naresh Chandra
b) Pt Ravishankar - Given
c) RC Punacha
d) Pattabhi Sitaramaya
Ans: D

23: The total numbers of police stations of Madhya Pradesh are:
a) 914
b) 1000
c) 2000
d) 2200
Ans. A


 24: The first solar village of Madhya Pradesh is
a) Sehore
b) Pachmarhi - Given
c) Itarasi
d) Indore
Ans. c

25: The first expressway of Madhya Pradesh is built on which of the following highway?
a) Indore-Bhopal
b) Bhopal-Jabalpur - Given
c) Bhopal-Itarasi
d) Gwalior-Sagar
Ans. a

26: The Foundation day of Madhya Pradesh is celebrated on
a) 1st November
b) 2nd November
c) 4th November
d) 3rd November
Ans. A

27: When was Chhattisgarh separated from Madhya Pradesh?
a) 26 January 1950
b) 18 June 1972
c) 15 August 1975
d) 1 November 2000
Ans. D

Also Check: Samanya Gyan Darpan

28: Which is the highest point in Madhya Pradesh?
a) Lady Hill
b) Kaimur Hill
c) Dhupgarh Peak
d) Mount Logan
Ans. c

29: Who was Madhya Pradesh’s chief minister in 1984?
a) Umar Bharti
b) Arjun Singh
c) Digvijay Singh
d) Babulal Gaur
Ans. b

30: How was Madhya Pradesh formerly known?
a) Nizam’s Dominions
b) Central Provinces & Berar
c) United Provinces
d) NEFA

Top Companies Are Hiring On Monster.Com, Register Now To Apply!!!


0 comments:

Post a Comment

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose