Header Ads

NMAT Syllabus 2018 Exam Pattern PDF, NMAT by GMAC (Quantitative/English) Syllabus

Edit

NMAT Syllabus 2018

NMAT Syllabus 2018: Before appearing in the NMIMS Management Aptitude Test, candidates must have the proper exam pattern and complete NMAT syllabus with them. The paper pattern consist the information regarding no. of questions/marks and syllabus includes the details about important topics which are likely to be appear in the exam. That’s why these are known as the most important tools to crack any competitive examination.

The NMAT exam is like the entrance test for those aspirants who want to take admission in best management colleges. This test is conducted by the Graduate Management Admission Council and many institutions accept the applicants on the basis of their marks in this exam. Further information about NMAT syllabus 2018 is structured below by the team of www.privatejobshub.in.

NMAT Syllabus 2018

NMAT by GMAC 2018 Exam Pattern:

Suitable time duration will be given for every section. Candidates need to attempt the sections in their respective time. Total 120 questions related to Quantitative Skills, Logical Reasoning and Language Skills. Each question will contain 1 mark and there will no negative marking in this test. The management aptitude test will last long for 2 hours.

Section
Number of Questions
Time in Minutes
 32
 22
 48
 60
 40
 38
Total
 120
 120


NMAT Syllabus 2018:

NMAT exam is separated into 3 sections – Language Skills, Quantitative Skills and Logical Reasoning Skills. The complete NMAT by GMAC syllabus is available in the below table briefly, check it out:
Language Skills
Reading Comprehension
Language usage and their rules
Synonyms
Anonyms
Syntax, and correct grammar
Fill in the blanks
Para Jumble
Idioms
Vocabulary
Quantitative Skills, Data Interpretation & DS
Algebra (Linear/Quadratic Equation)
Trigonometry
Line graph
Arithmetic
Bar graph
Tables
Pie chart
2D and 3 D Geometry, and Statistic
Modern Math
Number Systems
Percentage
Ratio/Proportion
Profit and Loss
Average
Time-Speed-Distance
Work/Time
Mixture & Solution/Alligations
Simple/Compound interest
Mensuration
Probability
Permutations and Combinations
Coordinate Geometry
Logical Reasoning
Coding & Decoding
Series
Strong Arguments and Weak Arguments
Multi-dimensional arrangements
Puzzles
Arrangement
Family tree
Numeric grid
Critical Reasoning
Calendars
Syllogisms
Statement Conclusions
Course of Action
Blood Relations

These are the important topics which are most likely to be asked in the NMAT 2018 exam. Along with this aspirants can prepare some other topics like verbal ability, data analysis and sufficiency, mathematical skills and intelligence & critical reasoning. Candidates can attend the online Mock Test; they will get some help from there also. And solve previous year question papers, the questions available in the models have more chances to be asked in management entrance test.

Preparation Material

NMAT Preparation Books:

Book’s Name
Direct Download
GMAT Official Guide 2018
How to prepare for Logical Reasoning
High School English Grammar and Composition Book
How to Prepare for Quantitative Aptitude
How to Prepare for Verbal Ability and Reading Comprehension
Logical Reasoning and Data Interpretation
The Pearson Guide to Quantitative Aptitude
The Mega Yearbook 2017
English Comprehension for MAT/ CMAT/ MHCET/ NMAT Exams
30 Days to a More Powerful Vocabulary

For the convenience of aspirants, some best preparation books for NMAT exam are available. You can download it just by hitting on the given link or you can purchase it from the books shop. These books have the best study material and most important questions in it which helps the candidates in scoring good marks.

NMAT 2018 Exam Centres:
  • Chandigarh
  • Delhi
  • Jaipur
  • Lucknow
  • Ahmedabad
  • Mumbai
  • Nagpur
  • Bengaluru
  • Chennai
  • Cochin
  • Hyderabad
  • Bhillai
  • Bhopal
  • Indore
  • Bhubaneswar
  • Guwahati
  • Kolkata
  • Patna

A candidate can take this exam up to a maximum of 3 times (first attempt plus 2 retake attempts) including no shows, if candidates wish to. There has to be a gap of at least 15 days between two successive attempts. For candidates having multiple attempts, the best score is considered for short listing purposes. The result for each attempt is declared separately, approximately 15 days after the test attempt.

Go Through NMAT Related Links:

Final Words:

Candidates can visit the Official Link to get the further details about the NMIMS Management Aptitude Test Syllabus 2018. If you find this page useful then you can bookmark it by using the shortcut keys “Ctrl.+D”. Want to clear you confusion (if any) then write it in the given below comment box, our experts will try their best to clear your doubts. For time to time updates on entrance test for MBA you can follow us on Google plus and Facebook.

Top Colleges Updates

No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.