Header Ads

TANCET Sample Question Papers | 2018 Old Question Papers PDF Download Online

Edit

TANCET Sample Question Papers

Polish your preparation with TANCET Sample Question Papers!!! TANCET Examination is going to be held on 19th and 20th May 2018. To qualify this examination it is must that you have a strong preparation.

With the help of TANCET Old Question Papers PDF you can get an idea about the standard of upcoming examination and you will also become familiar with it. To download the TANCET Sample Question Papers 2018 you may use the below given online links.

TANCET Sample Question Paper Download!!!

If you are willing to qualify the TANCET Examination with awesome grades then you must download and study the TANCET Previous Year Question Papers. To download the TANCET Sample Question Papers you may hit on the links given in below section of this page of privatejobshub.in. Along with links here we have also given TANCET Sample Question Papers and Answers that are important from exam point of view.

Tamil Nadu Common Entrance Test is state level entrance examination and it is organized for candidates who want to get admission to MBA, MCA, and ME/ M.Tech/ M.Arch/ M.Plan Degree Courses.

TANCET Sample Question Papers


TANCET Sample Question Papers and Answers:

Question: 1: If the number 7×86038 is exactly divisible by 11, then the smallest whole number in place of x?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Correct Op: C

Question: 2: The total number of two-digit positive integer < than 100, which are not divisible by 2, 3 and 5 is

A. 23
B. 24
C. 25
D. 26

Correct Op: B

Question: 3: X is a 5 digit number when we subtract the sum of the digits form X, it becomes divisible by _____

A. 5
B. 1
C. 9
D. 6

Correct Op: C

Download Here: TANCET Syllabus

Question: 4: Dustin is driving his car at speed of 50 kilometres per hour. He going to Texas which is located 345 kilometres from his starting point.How long will it take him to reach Texas?

A. 70
B. 71
C. 72
D. 69

Correct Op: D

Question: 5: Select the word or phrase which best expresses the meaning of the given word: DEFER

A. Indifferent
B. Defy
C. Differ
D. Postpone

Correct Answer: D

Question: 6: Select the word or phrase which best expresses the meaning of the given word: GERMINATE].
            A. Decay
B. Breed
C. Produce
D. Sprout

Correct Answer: B


Question: 7: Select the word or phrase which best expresses the meaning of the given word: CAMOUFLAGE

A. Aggressive
B. Deception
C. Vigilant
D. Honour

Correct Answer: A

Question: 8: The average of three numbers is 77.The first number is twice the second and the second number is twice the third. Find the first number?

A. 33
B. 66
C. 77
D. 132
E. None of these

Correct Op: D

Question: 9: vA and B are two cars travelling to a destination which is 360 kilometres away. A takes 4 hours to reach the destination. How much time will it take B to reach the destination if the speeds of A and B are in the ratio 9: 12?

A. 2.5 hrs
B. 4.5 hrs
C. 3.5 hrs
D. 3 hrs

Correct Op: D


Question: 10: 3/7 of the oranges grown are too sour to eat out 3,80,205 oranges that are grown on a farm. The owner has to sell the eatable Orange. How many Oranges can the farm owner sell?

A. 1,62,945
B. 3,25,890
C. 2,17,260
D. 4,34,520

Correct Op: C

Question: 11: When the integer n is divided by 8, the remainder is 3. What is the remainder if 6n is divided by 8?

A. 0
B. 2
C. 1
D. 3

Correct Op: B

Question: 12: Select the word or phrase which best expresses the meaning of the given word: BLASPHEMOUS

A. Convict
B. Gather
C. Impious
D. Pious

Correct Answer: A


Question: 13: Select the word or phrase which best expresses the meaning of the given word: BAFFLE

A. Regard
B. Confound
C. Perplex
D. Scorn

Correct Answer: C

Question: 14: Select the word which is same in the meaning of the given word: CREDULOUS

A. Joyous
B. Interpret
C. Trusting
D. Interest

Correct Answer: C

Question: 15: Select the word which is same in the meaning of the given word: GRUMBLE

A. Growl
B. Proficient
C. Forceful
D. Request

Correct Answer: A


Question: 16: Select the word which is same in the meaning of the given word: GLUT

A. Kindness
B. Overflow
C. Restrain
D. Bright

Correct Answer: B

Question: 17: Select the word which is same in the meaning of the given word: DAUNT

A. Clever
B. Frighten
C. Vague
D. Lapse

Correct Answer: B

Question: 18: Select the word which is same in the meaning of the given word: EXTROVERT

A. Mean
B. Social
C. Nonsense
D. Bandit

Correct Answer: B


Question: 19: The sum of three consecutive natural numbers each divisible by 3 is 72. What is the largest among them?

A. 21
B. 24
C. 27
D. 30

Correct Op: C

Question: 20: A and B are two number when divided by 7 leaves a remainder 3 and 5. What will be the remainder when A-B is divided by 7 ?

A. 4
B. 5
C. 6
D. 7

Correct Op: B

For more details regarding TANCET Sample Question Papers, you may keep visiting our official portal privatejobshub.in. For getting latest updates you may subscribe our free mail service or can also join us through the Facebook and Google plus. Candidates can also bookmark the web portal by pressing Ctrl+D option. If you have any queries then you can drop your comment in the comment box which is provided below.

Related Updates

No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.