Friday, 10 February 2017

Political Current Affairs 2017 Indian Politics Quiz, Latest News, Update

LPU Scholarship + Placement In Top Companies - Apply Now

By

Political Current Affairs

Political Current Affairs 2017:  Aspirants preparing for any of the competitive examinations must gain knowledge for the Political Current Affairs.
Candidates can read Latest Indian Politics News from this page you will also get all the Latest Update regarding the Indian Politics... here o n this page we have provided you Indian Politics Quiz which will help you in qualifying in the competitive examinations.

This Page Includes:
  • Latest Political Current Affairs      
  • Latest Indian Political News 
  • Indian Election News 
  • Indian Politics Quiz
Political Current Affairs
Having full fledge and latest knowledge of Current Affairs plays a vital role in cracking Competitive Examination and in scoring well. So, on this page we make you provided latest Political Current Affairs that can cover a major portion in your competitive exams. Candidates are advised to go through this page which is well prepared by devoted and committed team members of privatejobshub.in for your easiness

Political Current Affairs

Latest Headlines of Political Current Affairs:
  • Demonetisation was right step at the right time: PM Modi tells Parliament
  • Our fight against SCAM which stands for SP, Congress, Akhilesh, Mayawati: PM Modi
  • Govt has imposed a Rs 2,000 upper limit for cash donations- India Tv
  • PM Modi likely to visit Israel in June to mark 25th diplomatic anniversary
  • It was an 'Uttam Budget', will strengthen hands of poor: PM Modi
  • I never keep work pending in Defence ministry, says Manohar Parrikar
  • Budget proposals on transparency in political funding inconsequential: ADR
  • PM Modi to attend St Petersburg international economic forum in Russia
  • Dimple Yadav (Samajwadi Party MP and wife of Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Akhilesh Yadav) slams Budget 2017, says it neglects women and farmers
  • Punjab win will be my ‘great gift’ to Rahul Gandhi, says Navjot Singh Sidhu
  • No guarantee that there won’t be surgical strike in future’, Rajnath Singh warns Pakistan
  • Ready to face any inquiry into Jayalalithaa's death: Sasikala
  • Construction of Ram temple in Ayodhya will start ‘soon’: Yogi Adityanath
  • Only Manmohan Singh knows how to bathe with raincoat on', PM’s dig irks Congress MPs
  • Modi a dangerous man’, says Lalu Yadav as he campaigns for son-in-law in UP
  • Tamil Nadu crisis: OPS asks two banks not to operate AIADMK accounts without his consent
  • Parliament passes bill to ensure wage payments through e-transfer, cheques
  • Congress seeks apology from PM for ‘raincoat’ remarks against Manmohan Singh, hints boycott in Parliament
  • BJP leader, Yogi Adityanath, Ram Temple issue: Ram bhakts did whatever happened in Ayodhya, says Yogi Adityanath; targets SP and others on questioning BJP’s secular credentials
  • Shut up or Gabbar Singh will come’: Mamata says BJP’s threats immature, TMC unfazed
  • UP polls: Split in Muslim votes may work as advantage BJP
  • Free petrol to free wifi: Big promises in little Goa: Congress
  • UP polls: Shivpal won’t launch new party, all well in family, says Mulayam
  • Income tax department detects Rs 16,200 crore black money stashed abroad, govt informs RS
  • Rs 5.35L cr deposited in 'Scheduled Commercial Banks' in September last year, govt informs RS
  • Lok Sabha passes Bill to ensure cashless payment of wages
  • Former cricketer Vinod Kambli set to join Maharashtra BJP
  • Acche din’ will come in UP after BSP, SP are wiped out, says Rajnath Singh
  • Have no PM ambitions, happier away from Delhi: Akhilesh at Chunav Manch
Check Here Month WiseLatest Current Affairs

Indian Politics Quiz

Q1. The President of India addresses his resignation letter to the
(a) Speaker
(b) Vice President of India
(c) Chief Justice
(d) Prime Minister
Answer : Option B

Q2. Which state has the largest number of seats reserved for schedule tribes in Lok Sabha
(a) Bihar
(b) Assam
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Chhattisgarh
Answer : Option C

Q3. Who is the longest serving Chief Minister in India
(a) M Karunanidhi
(b) Jyoti Basu
(c) Shila Dixit
(d) Manik Sarkar
Answer : Option B

Q4. Which state has no Panchayati Raj Institution
(a) Mizoram
(b) Manipur
(c) Nagaland
(d) Jarkhand
Answer : Option C

Q5. Which High Court for the first time in India declared 'Bandh" as illegal
(a) Allahabad High Court
(b) Gujarat High Court
(c) Kerala High Court
(d) Rajasthan High Court
Answer : Option C

Q6. Who is the chairman of Kendriya Hindi Samiti
(a) President
(b) Vice President
(c) Prime Minister
(d) HRD Minister
Answer : Option C
Also Check HereNational Current Affairs

Q7. Right to Information Act in India applies to all states and Union Territories except
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Nagaland
(c) Goa
(d) Sikkim
Answer : Option A

Q8. Which state has the largest Legislative Assembly
(a) Karnataka
(b) West Bengal
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Maharastra
Answer : Option C

Q9. Who is the first Predent of Indian National Congress
(a) Dadabhai Naoroji
(b) M K Gandhi
(c) George Yule
(d) W C Bonnerjee
Answer : Option D

Q10. Minimum age required to contest for Loksabha election
(a) 30 Years
(b) 35 Years
(c) 28 Yeras
(d) 25 Years
Answer : Option D  
Also ReadSamanya Gyan Darpan

Ques.11: The phrase 'bicameral legislature' means

A.    a single assembly
B.    an elected legislature
C.    a legislature consisting of a lower and an upper chamber
D.   parliamentary system of government
Ans. C

Ques.12: The oath of office is administered to the members of state council of ministers by

A.    the governor
B.    the chief minister
C.    chief justice of the state high court
D.   speaker of legislative assembly
Ans. A

Ques.13: The national flag was adopted by the Constituent Assembly of India on 22 July 1947 and was presented to the nation at the midnight session of the Assembly on 14th August 1947 on behalf of
A.    the minorities of India
B.    the National Integration Council
C.    the women of India
D.   the people of India
Ans. C

Ques.14: The president can be impeached for

A.    violating the constitution
B.    disregarding Parliament
C.    for not taking the prime minister's advice
D.   All of the above
Ans. A

Ques.15: The name of the union given in the Constitution is

A.    Hindustan or Bharatavarsha
B.    India or Hindustan
C.    India or Bharat
D.   Bharatadesh or India
Ans. C

Ques.16: The phrase 'procedure established by the law' means

A.    the judges in India cannot question the fairness or validity of a law, provided it is within the limits of the constitution
B.    judges in India can question the fairness or validity of an undue law even if it is within the limits of the constitution
C.    judges in India can declare a law invalid simply because in their opinion the law is not due or is unjust
D.   None of the above
Ans. A

Read Month Wise from HerePratiyogita Darpan

Ques.17: The Nagaland State of India cannot be termed as a state because it lacks

A.    sovereignty
B.    bicameral legislature
C.    a high court exclusively of its own
D.   None of the above
Ans. A

Ques. 18: The preamble to our constitution includes all the following except

A.    adult franchise
B.    equality of status
C.    fraternity
D.   justice
Ans. A

Ques.19: Mainstream Nationalism in India

A.    was characterized by Chauvinism
B.    aimed at restoration of the Hindu state
C.    had national socialism as its ultimate goal
D.   aimed at emancipation from colonial rule
Ans. D

Ques.20: The new committee system constitutes an improvement over the earlier committee system in so far as

A.    it assures representation to all the political parties in proportion to their strength in the Parliament
B.    it enables the Parliament to examine the grants of all the ministries and departments in detail
C.    it enables the Parliament to accept the demands of various ministries without scrutiny
D.   None of the above
Ans. B

Due to the busy schedule, we don’t have enough time to read a newspaper for acquiring latest updates as we well-known that newspaper is the best source to read current affairs. Aspirants, time is very precious, will have to face many problems to find important points in the entire news paper. So we have provided the latest current affairs in the above section.

Have a Look On Below Links


Contenders if you are preparing for any competitive exam you need current affairs which we update here time to time. These current affairs cover all the relevant topics as Awards, Appointments, Sports, Business, Economy, Science, Technology, Controversies, social issues and many more. Contenders can grab current affairs in English as well as Hindi. You may also above mentioned link in PDF format.

Note:


Candidates we have well equipped the above given page with latest and updated info about Political Current Affairs 2017. Candidates who are looking for preparation stuff must go through this page, as it will help you in scoring good marks in competitive exams.

Get Job In Top Companies | Scholarship Available | LPU Program


0 comments:

Post a Comment

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose