Header Ads

Railway Current Affairs 2018 Indian Railways GK Latest Updates Online PDF

Edit

Railway Current Affairs

Railway Current Affairs 2018: It seems that revolutionary changes have been made in Indian Railways in last few years. This makes Railway Current Affairs 2018 a thick subject to be covered for candidates preparing for a Railway exam.

This page will help students to be familiar with latest Railway Current Affairs 2018. Students can also download the online PDF file GK Latest Updates of Indian Railways through the sources provided on this page.

We have also provided some important objective type questions which will prove fruitful for you. Almost all the competitive exams possess questions related to current affairs and General Knowledge and deemed as the most important section to score well in the competitive exam.

So, students who are going to appear in upcoming exams can go through this page! The below page is structured in such a manner that you will enjoy reading Railway Current updates. So scroll down the page of privatejobshub.in and get latest Railway Current Affairs 2018.

Railway Current Affairs 2018

Latest Headlines of Indian Railway Current Affairs:
  • Bio-toilets to be installed in all trains by 2018-end: Government
  • Project Saksham: Railways launches largest time-bound up skilling exercise for its employees.
  • India’s first-ever broad gauge air-conditioned AC EMU suburban train flagged off in Mumbai.
  • Indian Railways Current Affairs Click Here to Download GKToday's Android App from Google Play Email Address Kacheguda: India’s ‘first’ energy-ef.
  • Indian Railways installs Asia’s largest Solid State Interlocking system in West Bengal.
  • Indian Railways to revise flexi-fares system on premium trains.
  • Indian Railway’s first set of solar plant of 5 MW capacity launched.
  • Indian Railways to launch 100 New Suburban Rail Services in Mumbai area.
  • Government appoints Ashwani Lohani as New Chairman of Railway Board.
  • CCEA approves closure of Bharat Wagon and Engineering Company.
  • Indian Railways signs first EPC contract with L&T to speed up electrification.
  • India’s first solar powered DEMU train launched.
  • Indian Railways launches RailCloud to optimise server management, resources.
  • Railways, NBCC ink MoU to redevelop 10 railway stations...
  • Fact Box: ISRO’s Satellite-based chips for Unmanned Rail Crossings...
  • Ministry of Railways launches Mission Retro-Fitment...
  • Railways to launch Operation Swarn to revamp Rajdhani, Shatabdi Trains
  • Habibganj Railway Station to become India’s First Private Railway Station.
  • Free Wi-Fi facility inaugurated at 28 Railway Stations.
Also See: Current Affairs
Railway Latest news:
  • Government Job Recruitment Decreased By Close To 10% In 2016-2017 In Comparison To Previous Year
  • All Railway Stations To Have Wi-Fi, Says Report
  • Rs. 10 Lakh Accident Insurance Cover On Railway Bookings On IRCTC
  • Luxury Travel On Railway Saloons Could Soon Be A Reality
  • Mumbai Railway Vikas Corporation Limited: Recruitment Through GATE For Project Engineer Post
  • Indian Railways To Triple Its Freight Traffic By 2030, Says Piyush Goyal
  • Less Trains Running In Late Than Flights In Fogs: Railway Minister Piyush Goyal
  • All Trains To Have 22 Coaches Soon To Be Able To Run On Any Route
  • Ambala Rail Division's First Woman Locomotive Driver Dies After Childbirth
  • Railway Train Ticket Cancellation, Refund Rules For AC I, AC 2, AC 3, Sleeper Class
  • Dense Fog In Delhi Delays Flights, Train Leaving Passengers Stranded
  • Illegal Software To Trick Tatkal Booking Under CBI Scanner
  • Myth Of Bengal's "Haunted" Station Busted After 50 Years
  • Railway Coaches With Anti-Collision Device To Be Built From 2018
Check Here: National Current Affairs

Railway General Knowledge Question and Answers

Question 1 Arrangement made to divert the trains from one track to another, is known as

a)    Railway point
b)    Railway crossing
c)    Turnout
d)    Railway junction
e)    None of these

Answer: c)

Question 2 At a rail joint, the ends of adjoining rails, are connected with a pair of fish plates and

a)    2 fish bolts
b)    4 fish bolts
c)    6 fish bolts
d)    8 fish bolts

Answer: b)

Question 3 When was the nationalization of Indian Railways done?

a)    1952
b)    1950
c)    1951
d)    1954

Answer: b)

Also Check: Samanya Gyan Darpan

Question 4 In which year Research, Design and Standard organization was established?

a)    1954
b)    1957
c)    1959
d)    1967

Answer: b)

Question 5 Railway Staff College is situated at

a)    Bangalore
b)    Secundrabad
c)    Chennai
d)    Vadodara

Answer: d)

Question 6 which of the gauges is used in the hilly areas?

a)    Broad gauge
b)    Meter gauge
c)    Narrow gauge
d)    Special gauge

Answer: c)


Question 7 where is the extreme north of India a railway station?


a)    Jammutavi
b)    Amritsar
c)    Pathancoat
d)    Guwahat

Answer: a)

Question 8 How many institutions do give suggestions for railways technology?

a)    One
b)    Two
c)    Three
d)    Four

Answer: b)

Question 9 Diesel Locomotive Works is situated at


a)    Perambur
b)    Varanasi
c)    Kapurthala
d)    Bangalore

Answer: b)


Question 10 The manufacturing of steam engine in Chittranjan Locomotive Works was stopped in


a)    1974
b)    1961
c)    1971
d)    1973

Answer: c)

Question 11 The passenger bogies of the Indian Railways are manufactured at which of the following places?

a)    Kapurthala
b)    Chittranjan
c)    Perambur
d)    Bangalore

Answer: C)

Question 12 The first Indian railway was laid in

a)    1775
b)    1804
c)    1825
d)    1853
e)    1876

Answer: d)

Check Here: Sports Quiz

Question 13 The weight of the rails depends upon

a)    gauge of the tracks
b)    speed of trains
c)    spacing of sleepers
d)    nature of traffic
e)    All the above.

Answer: e)

Question 14 Pick up the correct statement from the following:

a)    Rails are directly laid over hard wooden sleepers and fixed with spikes
b)    Adzing is done on hard wooden sleepers
c)    Bearing plates are used on soft wooden sleepers
d)    Chairs are used for bull headed rails
e)    All the above

Answer: e)

Also Check:
 Question 15 Minimum packing space provided between two sleepers, is between

a)    20 to 25 cm
b)    25 to 30 cm
c)    30 to 35 cm
d)    35 to 40 cm

Answer: c)

Candidates, if you have any doubts regarding Railway Current Affairs 2018, then comment us in below provided box one of our representatives will get into touch with you as soon as possible. You can also follow us on face book, Google plus and twitter. So stay with us…!

Have a Look On Below Links:



No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.