Wednesday, 15 February 2017

Andhra Pradesh Current Affairs 2017 AP State News, Updates GK Questions

Jobs In HDFC, ICICI, Bandhan Bank, Sal -3.5 Lakhs – Apply Now

By

Andhra Pradesh Current Affairs

Andhra Pradesh Current Affairs 2017:  Candidates who are preparing for any competitive examinations which are going to conduct by Government of Andhra Pradesh must know about the Andhra Pradesh Current Affairs, and keeping this fact we have given all the latest GK Questions and Quiz.
General knowledge questions are the most essential part for every competitive examination. Aspirants can also get Latest AP State News on this page to get all the update regarding Andhra Pradesh State.

This Page Includes:
  • Andhra Pradesh Updates 
  • Andhra Pradesh General Knowledge Questions and ANS Cs
  • Andhra Pradesh General Knowledge Quiz
  • AP State Latest News 
Candidates need to read all questions of Current Affairs to prepare better and crack your examination with good rank which is provided below on this page. Aspirants can check Andhra Pradesh Current Affairs on our web portal of privatejobshub.in here we are providing you to entire information related to Latest AP Current Affairs with all the possible descriptions. Candidates, If you are preparing for Andhra Pradesh Competitive Exams then Current Affairs provided on this page helps you a lot to aware with latest happenings in Andhra Pradesh.

Highlights of Andhra Pradesh Current Affairs:
  • National Women's Parliament begins in Andhra Pradesh
  • 33-members committee constituted for speedy completion of Andhra Pradesh’s Sagarmala Project
  • Andhra Pradesh Budget to be presented on March 13
  • Telangana CM to make Rs 5.45 crore offering to Lord Balaji temple in Tirupati
  • Polls to 5 seats in Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council on Mar 9
  • Nod for six light-water nuclear reactors in Andhra: Centre
  • Rs 1,000 cr to be spent on beautification of Kakinada city
  • First Smart Police Station Inaugurated in Andhra Pradesh
  • Venkaiah Naidu Inaugurated the 3-day Visakha Utsav in Visakhapatnam
  • Andhra Pradesh announced Rs 100 crore fund of funds to develop Fin Tech startups
  • 6,117 Kuchipudi dancers set new Guinness World Record
  • Andhra Pradesh Government launches NTR Arogya Raksha Scheme
  • Andhra Pradesh allots land to NPCIL for Kovvada N-Plant
  • Urban areas of Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh declared open defecation free
  • BHEL commissioned tiltable canal top solar plant in Andhra Pradesh
Get Current Affairs Moth WiseLatest Current News & Affairs

Andhra Pradesh Current Affairs

Andhra Pradesh Current Affairs Quiz

Q1. The first victim of the British policy of Subsidiary Alliance was___?
[A] Avadh
[B] Mewar
[C] Mysore
[D] Hyderabad
ANS D

Q2. Which of the following district is called as the “Rice Bowl of Andhra Pradesh” ?
[A]Guntur
[B]Nellore
[C]East Godavari
[D]West Godavari
ANS C

Q3. The Number of Indian sites in the list of World Heritage Sites is__:
[A] 27
[B] 28
[C] 29
[D] 30
ANS C

Q4. India’s top state in fish farming is__:
[A]Punjab
[B]Haryana
[C]Gujarat
[D]Andhra Pradesh
ANS A

Q5. Which government has launched “Bhagidari”, a scheme for Citizen’s Partnership in Governance?
[A]Kerala
[B]New Delhi
[C]Maharashtra
[D]Andhra Pradesh
ANS B

Q6. India is a member of which of the following multilateral export control regimes?
[A]Missile Technology Control Regime
[B]Australia Group
[C]Wassenaar Group
[D]None of them
ANS D
Also Check Out:

Q7. U R Ananthamurthy is a eminent writer in _ :
[A]Telugu
[B]Kannada
[C]Tamil
[D]Malayalam
ANS B

Q8. Koyali refinery is located in which among the following states?
[A]Gujarat
[B]Andhra Pradesh
[C]Assam
[D]Tamil Nadu
ANS A

Q9.  Which among the following states has the largest area under very dense forests in India as per State of Forests Report 2011?
[A]Arunachal Pradesh
[B]Madhya Pradesh
[C]Maharashtra
[D]Odisha
ANS A

Q10. At which among the following places in Andhra Pradesh, the Bhimbetka-type prehistoric settlements were found in 2012?
[A]Srikakulam
[B] Hindupur
[C] Nellore
[D] Adoni
ANS A

Q11.Total number of districts in Andhra Pradesh
(A) 10
(B) 12
(C) 13
(D) 17
ANS C

Q12. Which one is the largest district by area wise in Andhra Pradesh
(A) Kurnool
(B) Anantapur
(C) Kadapa
(D) Nellore
ANS B  
Get Moth Wise HereRead Pratiyogita Darpan

Q13. Who is the first sportsperson to received Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award from Andhra Pradesh
(A) Pullela Gopichand
(B) Karnam Malleswari
(C) Saina Nehwal
(D) Sania Mirza
ANS B   

Q14. Before Hyderabad was made capital in 1956, which city was the capital of Andhra Pradesh?
(A) Warangal
(B) Vijayawada
(C) Visakhapatnam
(D) Kurnool
ANS D  
  
Q15. In which district, the Tirumala Venkateswara Temple is located
(A) Chittoor
(B) Krishna
(C) Kurnool
(D) Vizianagaram
ANS A  

Q16. Who was the first person to translate the Mahabharata into Telugu language
(A) Pothana
(B) Tikkana
(C) Nannayya
(D) Vemana
ANS C

Q17. Which one was the first dynasty to rule Vijayanagara Empire
(A) Tuluva dynasty
(B) Saluva dynasty
(C) Sangama dynasty
(D) Aravidu dynasty
ANS C    
Also Read OutSamanya Gyan Darpan

Q18. Who is not in the group known as Kavitraya (three great poets) of Telugu literature
(A) Nannaya
(B) Tikanna
(C) Yerrapragada
(D) Pothana
ANS D

Q19. When NT Rama Rao become the first chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh
(A) 1978
(B) 1983
(C) 1985
(D) 1992
ANS B

Q20. Which one is the only constituency from where NT Rama Rao defeated in assembly election
(A) Kalwakurthy
(B) Hindupur
(C) Tekkali
(D) Nalgonda
ANS A

Note:

If you are satisfied with the details given by us regarding the Andhra Pradesh Current Affairs 2017, then you can bookmark this page by using CTRL+D and you may join us on Facebook and Google Plus to get latest updates time to time. Candidates who are having any query may ask in comment box. We will try to solve their problem as soon as possible.

Have a Look On Below Links

Opportunity To Get Job In Bank, High Salary – Apply Now


0 comments:

Post a Comment

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose