Header Ads

Karnataka Current Affairs 2018 News Highlights, Karnataka State Updates

Edit

Karnataka Current Affairs

Karnataka Current Affairs 2018: Candidates who are looking for the latest Karnataka Current Affairs must pay attention on this page. Current affairs are very helpful for any competition examination.

Those aspirants who are going to appear in the any state examination must check the Karnataka News highlight and Karnataka State Updates with the help of this page. Government of the Karnataka conducts the various competition examinations from time to time.

Karnataka 2018 Current Affairs:

There are many apps available on the internet which helps to get all the recent updates. Our complete current affairs help you to get more marks in KPSC, KPUC, and KCET and all other competitive Exams.

We have given Karnataka Current Affairs 2018 on this page, which is made by team of www.privatejobshub.in. Candidates are advised that they should go through this page carefully.

Karnataka Current Affairs

  • Swachh Bharat Mission launches GOBAR-DHAN to promote wealth and energy from waste
  • Govt. launches Pilot scheme Procurement of Aggregate Power of 2500 MW
  • MoU signed between PHDCCI, Indian Yoga Association to promote yoga
  • Surat railway station to be 3rd in country to have ‘airport like’ facilities
  • Second World Hindu Congress (WHC), scheduled to be held in Chicago in September
  • India and Nepal agree to review bilateral trade treaty by July this year
  • India, Pakistan to participate in SCO counter-terror exercise
  • Central assistance for irrigation projects in drought prone areas of Maharashtra
  • Delhi govt to set up Rogi Kalyan Samiti in every Assembly constituency
  • Lands get unique number in Andhra’s new project ‘Bhu Seva’
  • Centre to launch National Disaster Database
  • Indian Culinary Institute inaugurated
  • International Buddhist Conference held in Lumbini, Nepal
  • Bengaluru Smart City testing prototype Intelligent Traffic Management Solution
  • Intelligent Traffic Management Solution
  • Parivara and Talawara: Cabinet approves inclusion of communities ST list in Karnataka
  • India B wins Deodhar Trophy 2018
  • Karnataka Government approves state flag proposal
  • India’s first HeliTaxi service launched in Bengaluru
  • Shakti Sthala: World’s largest solar park launched in Karnataka
  • SARAS PT1N: Upgraded indigenous transport aircraft makes successful maiden flight
  • 7th Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav 2018 held in Karnataka
  • Karnataka receives approval for purchase of electric vehicles under FAME India scheme...
  • NDMA conducts its first-ever Mock Exercise on Bio-Disasters at Patna airport
  • India’s first industrial solar microgrid commissioned in Gujarat.

Karnataka Quiz Questions and Answers

Q. 01: Question First China War was fought between

1.    China and Britain
2.    China and France
3.    China and Egypt
4.    China and Greek

Answer: 1

Q. 02: Gulf cooperation council was originally formed by

1.            Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia and United Arab Emirates
2.            Second World Nations
3.            Third World Nations
4.            Fourth World Nations

Answer: 1

Q. 03: First Afghan War took place in

1.  1839
2.  1843
3.  1833
4.  1848

Answer: 1

Q. 04: Guarantee to an exporter that the importer of his goods will pay immediately for the goods ordered by him, is known as

1.    Letter of Credit (L/C)
2.    laissezfaire
3.    inflation
4.    None of the above

Answer: 1
Get Here: 5 Tips To Complete Exam On Time

Q. 05: Golf player Vijay Singh belongs to which country?

1.    USA
2.    Fiji
3.    India
4.    UK

Answer: 2

Q. 06: Exposure to sunlight helps a person improve his health because

1.    the infrared light kills bacteria in the body
2.    resistance power increases
3.    the pigment cells in the skin get stimulated and produce a healthy tan
4.    the ultraviolet rays convert skin oil into Vitamin D

Answer: 4

Q. 07: Dumping is

1.    selling of goods abroad at a price well below the production cost at the home market price
2.    the process by which the supply of a manufacture's product remains low in the domestic market, which batches him better price
3.    prohibited by regulations of GATT
4.    All of the above


Q. 08: For the Olympics and World Tournaments, the dimensions of basketball court are

1.    26 m x 14 m
2.    28 m x 15 m
3.    27 m x 16 m
4.    28 m x 16 m

Answer: 2     

Q. 09: Federation Cup, World Cup, Allywyn International Trophy and Challenge Cup are awarded to winners of

1.    Tennis
2.    Volleyball
3.    Basketball
4.    Cricket

Answer: 2

Q. 10: Each year World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day is celebrated on
1.    May 8
2.    May 18
3.    June 8
4.    June 18

Answer: 1
Want help in Preparation? Get Tips: Practice Which Helps In Preparation

Q. 11:  The Hampi city is located on the bank of which river

A.    Tungabhadra River
B.    Kabini River
C.    Malaprabha River
D.   Kaveri River

Ans: A

Q. 12:  In which year, the Group of Monuments at Hampi are included in the World Heritage Site

A.    1972
B.    1978
C.    1982
D.   1986

Ans: D

Q. 13:  Who is known as the founder of Vijayanagara Empire

A.    Bukka Raya I
B.    Harihara I
C.    Ramachandra Raya
D.   Deva Raya II

Q. 14:  Who had written the first Kannada-English dictionary

A.    Hermann Gundert
B.    Hermann Mogling
C.    Ferdinand Kittel
D.   None of the above
Ans: C

Q. 15:  The Chennakesava Temple in Somanathapura is an example of __________ architecture

A.    Rashtrakuta
B.    Badami
C.    Hoysala
D.   Chalukya

Ans:  C

Q. 16:  In which year, the Kannada Sahitya Parishat was established

A.    1902
B.    1915
C.    1922
D.   1935


Q. 17:  Who was the first President of Kannada Sahitya Parishat

A.    R. Narasimhachar
B.    Karpura Srinivasa Rao
C.    P. G. Halakatti
D.   H. V. Nanjundaiah

Ans:  D

Q. 18:  Who was the first person to received Bharat Ratna award from Karnataka

A.    Girish Karnad
B.    C.N.R. Rao
C.    Bhimsen Joshi
D.   Visvesvaraya


Q. 19:  Who was the king of France when ambassadors of Tipu Sultan visit the country

A.    Henry IV
B.    Louis XV
C.    Louis XVI
D.   Sigismund II

Ans:  C

Q. 20:  Who was the Governor of India when the fourth Anglo-Mysore war was fought

A.    Lord Wellesley
B.    Lord Cornwallis
C.    Lord Minto
D.   Lord Hastings

Ans:  A

Check out Month wise: Read Pratiyogita Darpan

Current Affairs Question and Answers

Q. 01: Famous sculptures depicting art of love built some time in 950 AD – 1050 AD are

1.    Khajuraho temples
2.    Jama Masjid
3.    Sun temple
4.    Mahabalipuram temples

Answer: 1

Q. 02: Gravity setting chambers are used in industries to remove

1.    SOx
2.    NOx
3.    suspended particulate matter
4.    CO

Answer: 3

Q. 03: Georgia, Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan became the members of UNO in

1.    1991
2.    1992
3.    1993
4.    1994


Q. 04: Guru Gobind Singh was

1.    the 10th Guru of the Sikhs
2.    founder of Khalsa, the inner council of the Sikhs in 1699
3.    author of Dasam Granth
4.    All the above

Answer: 4

Q. 05: Hermann Scheer (Germany) received right Livelihood Award in 1999 for

1.    his indefatigable work for thepromotion of solar energy worldwide
2.    his long standing efforts to end the impunity of dictators
3.    showing that organic agriculture is a key to both environmental sustainability and food security
4.    None of the above

Answer: 1

Q. 06: Germany signed the Armistice Treaty on ____ and World War I ended

1.    January 19, 1918
2.    May 30, 1918
3.    November 11, 1918
4.    February 15, 1918

Answer: 3

A Curse or a Blessing: Mobile Phones and Modern Students 

Q. 07: During World War II, when did Germany attack France?

1.    1940
2.    1941
3.    1942
4.    1943

Answer: 1     

Q. 08: Frederick Sanger is a twice recipient of the Nobel Prize for

1.    Chemistry in 1958 and 1980
2.    Physics in 1956 and 1972
3.    Chemistry in 1954 and Peace in 1962
4.    Physics in 1903 and Chemistry in 1911

Answer: 1

Q. 09: DRDL stands for

1.    Defence Research and Development Laboratary
2.    Department of Research and Development Laboratory
3.    Differential Research and Documentation Laboratary
4.    None of the above

Answer: 1

Q. 10: Who was the first Indian Chief of Army Staff of the Indian Army ?

1.    Gen. K.M. Cariappa
2.    Vice-Admiral R.D. Katari
3.    Gen. Maharaja Rajendra Singhji
4.    None of the above


Q. 11: What is total number of seats allocated for Karnataka in Lokasabha and Rajyasabha?

[A] 12, 10
[B] 28, 12
[C] 20, 15
[D] 25, 20
Ans: B

Q. 12: Which of following statement about Karnataka is wrong?

[A] The state covers an area of 1, 91,976 square kilometers
[B] Karnataka is 8th largest Indian state by area and 9th largest state by population
[C] The total number of district in Karnataka is 30
[D] The state of Mysore was renamed as Karnataka in the year 1963

Ans: D

Also Read HereSamanya Gyan Darpan

Q.13: U R Ananthamurthy is an eminent writer in?
[A] Telugu
[B] Kannada
[C] Tamil
[D] Malayalam

Ans: B

Q. 14: In which of following place of Karnataka one cannot find Bahubali Statue?

[A] Dharmastala
[B] Shravanabelagola
 [C] Karkala
[D] Udupi

Ans: D

Find Here: Jobs in Karnataka

Q. 15: Who is known as “Father of Karnataka music”?

[A] Kanaka Dasa
[B] Purandara Dasa
[C] Raghavanka
[D] Sarvagna

Ans: B

Q. 16: Which among the following waterfall is created by the Sharavathi River in Shimoga district of Karnataka?

[A] Gokak Falls
[B] Kalhatti Falls
[C] Lalguli Falls
[D] Jog Fall

Ans: D

Q. 17: Bring out wrong pair of information:

[A] First Anglo-Mysore war 1766-69
[B] Second Anglo-Mysore war1780-84
[C] Third Anglo-Mysore war1790-92
[D] Fourth Anglo-Mysore war 1801-02

Ans: D

Q. 18: Who was the Chief Minister of Karnataka, when Mysore was renamed as Karnataka?

[A] Kengal Hanumanthaia
[B] Verendra Patil
[C] Devaraj Urs
[D] Nijalingappa

Ans: C

Get Latest News HereSports Current Affairs

Q. 19: Total Number of Districts in Karanataka ?

[A] 29
[B] 32
[C] 30
[D] 26

Ans. C

Q. 20: Karnataka State formed in which year ?

[A] 1959
[B] 1956
[C] 1957
[D] 960

Ans. B

All of you guys are suggested to stay with us regularly for keep updating yourself in concern to Karnataka Current Affairs 2018. You may bookmark this page (by pressing Ctrl+D) for quick access our web portal. If you have any query you may ask in Comment box.

No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.