Sunday, 12 February 2017

Maharashtra Current Affairs 2017 Quiz For MPSC/Police Latest GK Question

By

Maharashtra Current Affairs

Maharashtra Current Affairs 2017: Candidates who are preparing for the MPSC Police services must know about the Maharashtra Current Affairs, and keeping this fact we have given all the latest GK Questions and Quiz.
General knowledge questions are the basic ingredient of every competitive examination as most of the questions in the paper relates to it. With the help of the Maharashtra Police Question Paper it will become easier for the candidates to understand the type of questions arises in the exam. Rests of the details about MPSC Latest Question Paper are mentioned below so take a look…

This Page Includes:
  • MPSC Exam Questions
  • MPSC Current Affairs
  • Gk Question For MPSC
  • Quiz For MPSC
Maharashtra Current Affairs
On Our web portal of privatejobshub.in is providing you to entire information related to Maharashtra Current Affairs with all the possible descriptions about the state’s past and present and some question related to this as shown below. to know more about the Maharashtra Police Current Affairs go through the below stated page which is well created by the dedicated team of privatejobshub.in

Maharashtra Current Affairs Highlights:
  • India Ranked 143rd position in the 2017 Index of Economic Freedom Index.
  • Vetiver Network launched at Tamil Nadu Agricultural University.
  • Shah Rukh Khan will host the Hindi version of Ted Talks
  • BEL launches communication radio
  • Himachal Pradesh Governor has inaugurated the Campaign against Drug Addiction.
  • High Commissioner to Canada – Vikas Swarup
  • Radha Mohan Singh has Inaugurated 2017 Indian Seed Congress in Kolkata.
  • Neelam Damodaran is Bank of India new ED.
  • non-executive Chairman of Punjab National Bank – Sunil Mehta.
  • Indian-origin Shand Panesar Wins UK’s Bravery Award.
  • AIIMS, New Delhi has won the First Prize for Sanitation & Hygiene under Kayakalp Awards.
  • NASA Scientists have confirmed the January 2017 as Third Warmest January in 137 years
  • Genetically Modified mosquito trials launched to control dengue, chikungunya and zika
  • Google Doodle pays tribute to India’s social reformer Savitribai Phule
  • Noted Marathi author Anand Yadav passes away
  • Maharashtra becomes first state to adopt Fly Ash Utilization Policy
  • PM Narendra Modi inaugurates International Conference on sugarcane value chain
  • Maharashtra becomes first state to launch cyber police stations in all districts
  • Maharashtra tops in 2016 Agricultural Marketing and Farmer Friendly Reforms Index of NITI Aayog
  • Western Zonal Council Meeting held in Mumbai
  • Maharashtra Government launches Kaushalya Setu skill-development programme
  • No relook into allocation of Krishna water: Tribunal
  • India, Russia ink agreement to set up 25 Agro Irradiation Centres
  • Union Government to commemorate birth centenary of Nanaji Deshmukh
  • Maharashtra Government allocates land to LIGO India Project
  • Music Director Uttam Singh named for Maharashtra’s Lata Mangeshkar Award
  • Researchers produce carbon from sugarcane waste for use in batteries
  • India’s first LIGO laboratory to come up in Hingoli, Maharashtra
  • Maharashtra Government unveils Mumbai-Nagpur Super Communication Expressway project
  • Maharashtra becomes first state to sign MoU with Centre, AAI to develop 10 airports under RCS
  • Maharashtra, Telangana ink pact for 3 irrigation projects
Check Here Month WiseLatest Current Affairs

Maharashtra Current Affairs GK Quiz For MPSC

Q. 01: Which is highest point in Maharashtra?

a) Kalsubai
b) Mahabaleshwar
c) Bhusaval
d) Yavatmal

Ans:  b

Q. 02: What is area of Maharashtra?

a) 2, 41.682 sq. mi
b) 78,124 sq. mi.
c) 1, 18,809 sq. mi.
d) 41,284 sq. mi.

Ans:  c

Q. 03: Who was Maharashtra’s governor in 1992?

a) C. Subramaniam
b) P. C. Alexandder
c) S. M. Krishna
d) S. C. Jamir

Ans:  a

Q. 04: Which sea is to west of Maharashtra?

a) Black
b) Labrador
c) Timor
d) Arabian

Ans:  d

Q. 05: Who was Maharashtra’s home minister on 26 November 2008?

a) Jayant Patil
b) Pratibha Patil
c) Raosaheb Patil
d) Shivraj Patil

Ans: c
Also Check HereNational Current Affairs

Q. 06: Who was Maharashtra’s chief minister on 26 November 2008?

a) Ashok Chavan
b) Vilasrao Deshmukh
c) Sushilkumar Shinde
d) Prithviraj Chavan

Ans: b

Q. 07: Recently India has become the third country in world to have Shore Based Test Facility (SBTF) in world. The other two countries which have SBFT facility are?

a) United States and Japan
b) United States and Ukraine
c) China and Japan
d) China and South Korea

Ans: b

Q. 08: The Union government has recently given its approval for setting up of first ESDM (electronic system design and manufacturing) in which city?

a)  Mumbai
b) Bangalore
c) Mysore
d) Kochi

Ans: b

Q. 09: Where did Thibaw, last king of Burma, live in Maharashtra?

a) Poona
b) Sholapur
c) Wardha
d) Ratnagiri

Ans: d

Q. 10: Prof C N R Rao, who was recently awarded Bharat Ratna holds which among following offices currently?

a) Chairman DRDO
b) Head of the Scientific Advisory Council to the Prime Minister
c) Chairman of Atomic Energy Regulatory Board
d) None of them

Ans: b
Read Out Here: MPPSC Current Affairs

Q. 11: In which among the following states, the government is proposing a Neutrino-based Observatory?

a) Rajasthan
b) Tamil Nadu
c) Karnataka
d) Kerala

Ans: b

Q. 12: Which is the official language of Maharashtra?

a) Marathi
b) Gondi
c) Konkani
d) Sanskrit

Ans: a

Q. 13: Who was honoured with Raj Kapoor Life Time Contribution award by Maharashtra government?

a) Vidya Balan
b) Katrina Kaif
c) Shashikala
d) Sonali Kulkarni

Ans: c

Q. 14: Prof C N R Rao, who was recently awarded Bharat Ratna holds which among the following offices currently?

a) Chairman DRDO
b) Head of the Scientific Advisory Council to the Prime Minister
c) Chairman of Atomic Energy Regulatory Board
d) None of them

Ans: b

Q. 15: In which of following cities India’s first monorail service has been launched, recently?

a) Mumbai
b) Bangalore
c) Kolkata
d) Chennai

Ans: a

Q. 16. Which of the following soils of Maharashtra are devoid of calcium carbonate and have acidic reaction?
a)    Black soil
b)    Medium soil
c)    Lateritic soil
d)    None of the above
Ans : c
Also Read: Samanya Gyan Darpan

Q. 17. Maharashtra Film Company was founded in 1919 by which of the following personalities?
a)    Dada Saheb Torne
b)    Dada Saheb Phalke
c)    Baburao Painter
d)    None of the above
Ans : c

Q. 18. Which of the following place is known as centre for cotton textile in Maharashtra State?
a)    Pune
b)    Mumbai
c)    Kolhapur
d)    Ichalkaranji
Ans :b

Q. 19. Which of the following tribes is related in the Maharashtra State?
a)    Bhils
b)    Gonds
c)    Kalis
d)    All of these
Ans : d

Q. 20. What is coal in Maharashtra prominently used for?
a)    Thermal
b)    Atomic
c)    Hydro
d)    None of these
Ans : a

Q. 21. The most celebrated festival in Maharashtra as well as all over India, with a great faith and enthusiasm is–
a)    Ganesh Chaturthi
b)    Diwali
c)    Dusshera
d)    Poornima

Ans : a

If you are satisfied with the details given by us regarding the Maharashtra Current Affairs 2017, then you can bookmark this page by using CTRL+D and you may join us on Facebook and Google Plus to get latest updates time to time. Candidates who are having any query may ask in comment box. We will try to solve their problem as soon as possible.

Have a Look On Below Links

Are You Still Jobless, Get Salary Upto 10 Lakhs – Apply Now


0 comments:

Post a Comment

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose