Header Ads

Tamil Nadu Current Affairs 2017 TN State Latest News, Updates, Events

Edit

Tamil Nadu Current Affairs

Tamil Nadu Current Affairs 2018:  Those applicants are in search of Tamil Nadu Current Affairs, they can check every updates and events related to the Tamil Nadu State from this page. There are numerous of candidates preparing for the TNPSC and other competitive examinations, for them TN State Latest News is well presented here.  Through latest updated current affair, you will get to know about what happening around the world. Individuals can also get Tamil Nadu Current Affair PDF by going through the below segment of this page.

Overview Of Page:
  • TN Latest Events News
  • Important Points about Tamil Nadu
  • Tamil Nadu Questions and Answers
Current affairs include all issues which are take place around us whether it comes to economy, science, politics, whether, sports etc. candidates, you can collect all other details like latest GK questions and quizzes with answers related to the TN State Current Affairs. General knowledge is a common topic for all competition exams. To get all updates in one single page is not an easy task so; our team has taken efforts for our readers to provide them Tamil Nadu Current Affairs updates in one single page.

Some read general knowledge to keep themselves updated and some go through because of competitive exams. Keeping in mind, all types of personality we have come up with list of TN State Current Affairs Questions that are based on Tamil Nadu Events. The team of www.privatejobshub.in has well prepared the page including all updates of Tamil Nadu Events, so individuals can go through below tuned page and acquire all updates of Tamil Nadu Current Affairs.

TN State Latest News:
  • India, Israel open centre for floriculture in Tamil Nadu
  • Home Ministry conducts Multi State Mega Mock Tsunami Exercise 2017
  • Banglar Rasogolla, Mamallapuram stone sculptures get GI tag
  • Tamil Nadu’s Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple wins UNESCO award
  • President appoints governors for 5 states
  • Tamil Nadu reports first case of Zika virus
  • Tamil Nadu, Himachal Pradesh and Tripura chosen for Krishi Karman Awards, 2015 16
  • Indian Navy de-inducts TU142M Long Range Maritime Patrol aircraft
  • ‘Defeat BJP’s designs to gain foothold in TN’
  • TN fisherman goes missing in Saudi Arabia
  • KrazyBee looks to expand in Tamil Nadu
  • Stumbled upon — a Thiruvalluvar statue in Reunion
  • Burglars break into Tasmac shop in TN, set liquor worth Rs 5 lakh on
  • Madras HC asks police to trace man who joined govt job using fake
  • One-way traffic introduced for Sabarimala pilgrims
  • Will Tamil Nadu Governor Banwarilal Purohit ask govt to seek trust vote, Stalin asks
  • Sri Lankan Navy chase away 1,700 TN fishermen, ‘snap’ fishing nets
  • A first in India: Chennai Corporation launches drone mapping of properties
  • TN history-sheeter hiding in Pondy hacked to death by 7-man gang
  • Kamal Haasan is spineless, says TN minister
  • Tamil Nadu’s knock-out hopes take a blow after draw with MP
  • Tamil Nadu governor’s actions don’t violate Constitution, his principal secretary says
  • Draft of revised Tamil Nadu state board syllabus released
  • Quack arrested in Tamil Nadu
  • Puducherry CM to Tamil Nadu ministers: Don’t give up rights to governor
  • TN minister threatens action against Kamal Haasan for ‘making baseless allegations’
  • Stalin blames TN govt for stopping distribution of eggs to children under noon meal scheme
Get Current Affairs Moth Wise: Latest Current News & Affairs

Tamil Nadu Current Affairs

Key Points about Tamil Nadu:

Capital  of Tamil Nadu
 Chennai
Formed in
26th January 1950
Districts
32
Languages
Tamil, Tulu,Telugu, Kannada.
Known as
2nd largest state economy
Limits
  • Eastern limit: Point Calimere
  • Western limit: Mudumalai
  • Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Northern limit: Pulicat lake
  • Southern limit: Kanyakumari
  • (Cape Comorin)

Physical
characteristics
  • Physiographic regions:
  • eastern coastal region
  • western hilly region
  • plains
  • Major physical (land) divisions:
  • Kurinji or mountainous region
  • Mullai or forest region
  • Palai or arid region
  • Marudham or the fertile plains
  • Neidhal or coastal region.
  • Eastern and Western Ghats meet inTamil Nadu and run along its eastern
  • & western boundaries.
Natural vegetation
  • Tropical moist deciduous in the North-West
  • Tropical dry deciduous and thorny
  • vegetation to the east and the south
  • Presence of montane subtropical
  • and temperate region nearer to the Ghats
Major rivers
  • Kaveri flows from Kodagu (Karnataka)
  • to the Bay of Bengal through Tamil Nadu
  • Vaigai flows from Varusanadu Hills
  • (Tamil Nadu) to Palk StraitPalar
  • flowing from Nandi Hill
  • (Karnataka) to the Bay of Bengal
  • through Tamil NaduThamiraparani flows from
  • Pothigai Hills (Tamil Nadu) to Gulf of Mannar
Major regional
festivals
Pongal, Adi perukku, Karthigai, Kanthuri, Kavadi, Mahamagam
Major art forms
Bharatanatyam, Kolattam, Karagattam, Chakkai Attam
Important
tradition
Jallikattu – Bull fight on 2nd day of Pongal
Industry
Cotton, commercial vehicles,
safety matches, sugar, paper, cement
Minerals
Bauxite & ferrous minerals,
lime stone, gypsum
Agriculture
Rice, sugar cane, cotton, coconut,
cashew, tea, rubber, coffee
Geographical indications
  • Thanjavur veena,
  • temple jewellery of Nagercoil, E.I. leather,
  • Kovai cora cotton, Arani silk, Pattamadai mat,
  • Nachiarkoil lamp, Chettinad cotton,
  • Toda embroidery, Dindigul lock,
  • Palani panchamirtham, Swamimalai bronze icons, Oddanchatram vegetables, Salem fabric,
  • Kancheepuram silk, Bhavani jamakkalam,
  • Madhurai sungudi, Coimbatore wet grinder,
  • Thanjavur paintings, Thanjavur art plate,
  • Thanjavur doll, Eathomozhy tall coconut, Nilgiri logo,
  • Virupakshi hill banana, Sirumalai hill banana,
  • Madhurai malli
State animal
Nilgiri tahr
State bird
Emerald dove
State flower
Glory lily
Important
historical sites
  • Rama Setu, Varaha cave temple,
  • Samanar Malai, Ripon building,
  • Armamalai cave, Tiruchirapalli Rock Fort,
  • Descent of the Ganges in Mahabalipuram
World Heritage Sites
  • Chola temples
  • Brihadisvara Temple at Thanjavur
  • Temple of Gangaikonda Cholapuram
  • Airavatesvara Temple at Darasuram
  • Group of monuments at Mahabalipuram
  • Nilgiri mountain railway
Major Ramsar sites
Point Calimere Wildlife
and Bird Sanctuary
Biodiversity
hotspots
The Western Ghats & Sri Lanka
Endemic bird areas
The Western Ghats
Bird sanctuaries
  • Pulicat Lake Bird Sanctuary
  • Vedanthangal Bird Sanctuary
  • Karikili Bird Sanctuary
  • Karaivetti Bird Sanctuary
  • Udhayamarthandapuram Bird Sanctuary
  • Vaduvoor Bird Sanctuary
  • Chitrangudi Bird Sanctuary
  • Koonthankulam Bird Sanctuary
  • Vellode Bird Sanctuary
National parks
  • Indira Gandhi Wildlife Sanctuary & National Park
  • Mudumalai Wildlife Sanctuary & National Park
  • Mukurthi National Park, Guindy National Park
  • Gulf of Mannar Marine National Park
Biosphere reserve
  • Gulf of Mannar Marine National Park
  • Nilgiris Biosphere Reserve
  • Agasthiyarmalai Biosphere Reserve
Wildlife sanctuaries
  • Indira Gandhi Wildlife Sanctuary & National Park
  • Mudumalai Wildlife Sanctuary & National Park
  • Point Calimere Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Srivilliputhur Grizzled Squirrel Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Vallanadu Black Buck Sanctuary
  • Kanyakumari Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Kalakad Sanctuary, Mundanthurai Sanctuary
  • Cauvery North Sanctuary
  • Gangaikondan Sanctuary
  • Kodaikanal Sanctuary, Point Calimere Sanctuary
Tiger reserve
  • Kalakad Mundanthurai Tiger Reserve
  • Indira Gandhi Wildlife Sanctuary & National Park
  • Mudumalai Wildlife Sanctuary & National Park
  • Sathyamangalam Tiger Reserve

Current Highlights: Political Current Affairs

TN Latest Questions and Answers:

Ques1: This bank has approved a fund for Reliance Bangladesh Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG).

A.    Corporation Bank
B.    Bank of Baroda
C.    Asian Development Bank
D.   Andhra Bank

Ans: C

Ques2: The name of Nasa's planet Which is discovered using a Google neural network.

A.    Kuiper Belts
B.    Kepler-90i
C.    Dwarf
D.   Ceres

Ans: Option B

 Ques3: Which country is declared as the polio-free country by the World Health Organization (WHO)?

A.    Pakistan
B.    Gabon
C.    Afghanistan
D.   Nigeria

Ans: Option B

Ques4: Who of the following is selected for the National Design Award?

A.    G Satheesh Reddy
B.    Rajagopala Chidambaram
C.    S. Kalyanaraman
D.   K.B. Bhardwaj

Ans: Option A

Ques5: Bihar launches scheme for checking crimes against women at public places, What is the name of the scheme?

A.    A. One Stop Centre
B.    B. Safe City Surveillance
C.    C.SWADHAR Greh
D.   D. Mahila e-Haat

Ans: Option B

Ques6: Who has been honored with Mother Teresa Memorial award for social justice 2017?

A.    A. Aishwarya Rai
B.    B. Priyanka Chopra
C.    C. Kajol
D.   D. Sridevi

Ans: B

Ques7: The 54th meeting of SAARC programming committee has started in __________.

A.    Myanmar
B.    Bangladesh
C.    Nepal
D.   Bhutan

Ans.: C

Ques8: Which is the first state in India to Offer e-mail IDs in Hindi?

A.    Bihar
B.    Kerala
C.    Rajasthan
D.   Assam

Ans.: C

Get Moth Wise Here: Read Pratiyogita Darpan

Ques9: “Amma Unavagam” scheme provides _____________?

A.      Subsidized fertilizers at low prices
B.      Free Purified Water for families
C.      Subsidized food at low prices
D.      Free meals for pilgrims at Temples

Ans.: C

Ques10: Who amongst the following is acknowledged as “king Maker”?

A.      M Karunanidhi
B.      K Kamraj
C.      C Rajagopalachari
D.      None of these


Ans.: B

Also Read Out: Samanya Gyan Darpan

Ques11: In Which year AIADMK paty is founded?

A.    1967
B.    1974
C.    1971
D.   1972

Ans.: D

Ques12: Who is the founder of AIADMK?

A.    C Annadurai
B.    M G Ramachandran
C.    J Jayalalithaa
D.   None of these

Ans.: B

Ques13: Which of the following dam is built on Kaveri river?

A.    Mettur dam
B.    Dudhawa dam
C.    Almatti dam
D.   Mullaperiyar dam

Ans.: A


Ques14: In which of the following district Indiragandhi wild life sanctuary & national park is located? 

A.    Dharmapuri district
B.    Coimbatore district
C.    Karur
D.   Theni

Ans.: B

Ques15: Total number of Loksabha Constituencies in Tamilnadu?

A.    42
B.    25
C.    36
D.   39

Ans.: D


Ques16: From the following Which Public sector bank headquarters is located in Tamilnadu state?

A.    Bank of Baroda
B.    Canara bank
C.    Union bank of India
D.   Indian Overseas bank

Ans.: B

Ques17: Who is the Current Chief Justice Of TamilNadu?

A.    Justice Sanjay Kishan Kaul
B.    Justice Indira Banerjee
C.    Justice Huluvadi G Ramesh
D.   None of These

Ans.: B

Ques18: Total Number of Lok sabha seats in TamilNadu?

A.    45
B.    39
C.    42
D.   None of These

Ans.: B

Also Check Out: Tamilnadu Government Jobs

Ques19: what is official language of Tamil Nadu state?

A.    Tamil
B.    odishi
C.    Bengali
D.   None of these
Ans.: A

Ques20: what is Tamil Nadu Area Rank in India?
A.    9th
B.    11th
C.    26th
D.   None of These

Ans.: B

Get Related and Updated Links:


Current Affairs Quiz is prepared to provide knowledge and information to any individual. It is not only prepared for students who are preparing for any upcoming competitive exams, but also individuals who are interested to get updates with world surrounding can bookmark our page that is www.privatejobshub.in and get Tamil Nadu Current Affairs 2017 through our page. For TN Current Affairs Questions and Answers bookmark our page by pressing control + C you can also connect with us on Facebook or Google +. 

No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.