Saturday, 11 February 2017

Madhya Pradesh Current Affairs 2017 Latest MP News And Update Gk/Quiz

By

Madhya Pradesh Current Affairs

Madhya Pradesh Current Affairs 2017: Applicants who are looking for Madhya Pradesh Current Affairs can check latest updates about current issues which are notice to be happened in Madhya Pradesh (MP) state.
Contenders you may also get Latest MP News And Update or General Knowledge (GK) question & answers / Quiz from this page that you must know before you going to give any competitive exam.

This Page Includes:
  • Madhya Pradesh Latest News
  • Madhya Pradesh GK Questions and Answers
Madhya Pradesh Current Affairs
So you must have a look below to prepare well in any competitive exam. Candidates who are searching for Madhya Pradesh Current Affairs and GK Quiz must go through this page which is well structured by the team of privatejobshub.in. Candidates must have a look below!!! You can also download the Madhya Pradesh Current Affairs PDF through online mode.

Madhya Pradesh Current Affairs

Latest Madhya Pradesh News
  • Bhopal espionage case: Accused sent to police custody till Feb. 21
  • Waterways transportation to begin around Narmada in Madhya Pradesh
  • Cheating case against RTO officer in Ratlam district, agent
  • Two inmates escape from Morena Jail in Madhya Pradesh
  • Worship your parents on Valentine's Day, MP Collector issues notice
  • Madhya Pradesh ATS busts Pakistan spying racket, 11 held; Chinese equipment seized
  • Sadhvi Pragya Singh, 7 others acquitted in RSS 'pracharak’ Sunil Joshi murder case
  • Shehla Masood murder case: Life imprisonment awarded to four, one acquitted.
  • On R-Day, MP CM announces total ban on polythene bags; lauds SIMI encounter
  • MP CM Shivraj Chouhan urges ED to probe Rs 500 crores hawala racket
  • Mass 'Surya Namaskar' programme to be held in MP schools, colleges on Swami Vivekananda's birth anniversary
  • Mass 'Surya-Namaskar' prog in Madhya Pradesh schools, colleges on Jan 12
  • Measures announced by PM Modi 'transformational', says MP CM Shivraj Singh Chouhan
  • Opposition day-dreaming about PM Modi's resignation: Shivraj Singh Chouhan
  • MP CM Shivraj Chouhan urges people to keep Narmada pollution-free
  • Madhya Pradesh government approves 7% DA hike for its employees as New Year gift
  • MP 2017 polls: Arvind Kejriwal to kickstart AAP's campaign, to address rally in Bhopal.
Check Here Month WiseLatest Current Affairs

Madhya Pradesh Gk Quiz

Q. 01: Which of the following National Highways does not pass through Madhya Pradesh?
a)    NH27
b)    NH28
c)    C. NH78
d)    D. NH79
Ans. b

Q. 02: How many tiers of administration are there in Panchayati Raj in Madhya Pradesh?
a)    A single tier-at village level
b)    Two tiers-at village and district levels
c)    Three tiers-at village block and district levels
d)    Four tiers-at village block district and State levels
Ans. c

Q. 03: In the Bhopal Gas Tragedy of 1984 which was the gas that had leaked out?
a)    Carbon monoxide
b)    Hydrogen sulphide
c)    Ethyl cyanide
d)    Methyl isocyanate
Ans. d

Q. 04: Who was the founder of the Chola dynasty in South India?
a)    Karikala
b)    Parantaka
c)    Rajaraja
d)    None of these
Ans. d

Q. 05: The famous caves at Ajanta-Ellora contain statues and murals associated with?
a)    Hinduism
b)    Buddhism
c)    Jainism
d)    All of these
Ans. d

Q. 06: Which ‘pir’ lies in the famous ‘mazar’ at Ajmer?
a)    Muin-ud-din Chishti
b)    Nizam-ud-din Auliya
c)    Baba Farid
d)    Sheikh Salim Chishti
Ans. a
Also Check HereNational Current Affairs

Q. 07: Which one is the largest national park in Madhya Pradesh
a)    Madhav National Park
b)    Satpura National Park
c)    Bandhavgarh National Park
d)    Kanha National Park
Ans. d

Q. 08: When Bhopal become the capital of Madhya Pradesh
a)    1947
b)    1952
c)    1956
d)    1962
Ans. c

Q. 09: Which gas caused the bhopal gas tragedy incident
a)    Isoamyl acetate
b)    Propionic acid
c)    Methyl trichloride
d)    Methyl isocyanate
Ans. d

Q. 10: In which year Kanha is declared as the Tiger Reserve
a)    1955
b)    1968
c)    1973
d)    1979
Ans. c
Also Read: Samanya Gyan Darpan

Other MP GK Questions Answers

Q. 01:  Which is the State Bird of Madhya Pradesh?
a) Peacock
b) Pigeon
c) Dudhraj
d) None of these
Ans: a

Q. 02: Where is Roop Singh Stadium situated in Madhya Pradesh?
a) Bhopal 
b) Indore 
c) Gwalior 
d) Sagar 
Ans: c

Q. 03: How many districts are there in Madhya Pradesh?
a) 35 districts
b) 50 districts
c) 51 districts 
d) 49 districts 
Ans: c 

Q. 04: On which river of Madhya Pradesh is"Ram Ghat" situated
a) Shipra River
b) Narmada River
c) Betwa River
d) Sone River
Ans: a


Q. 05: The largest city of MP is
(a) Bhopal
(b) Ujjain
(c)  Jabalpur
(d)  Indore.
Ans.  d

Q. 06: Which of the following tribes is not from Madhya Pradesh?
a) Jaunsari
b) Gond
c) Korku
d) Bheel
Ans: a

Q. 07: The Son River in Madhya Pradesh rises from which among the following ranges of hills?
a) Kaimur
b) Aravalli
c) Vindhyachal
d) Amarkantak
Ans. d

Q. 08: According to the National Cleanliness Policy 2008 survey, ________ emerged as the cleanest city in Madhya Pradesh.
a) Indore
b) Bhopal
c) Dewas
d) Ujjain
Ans. a

Q. 09: In National Tourism Awards 2010-11, which was conferred on _________________, Madhya Pradesh emerged victorious by bagging maximum number of awards.
a) 29 February 2012
b) 19 October 2012
c) 28 March 2012 
d) 4 January 2012
Ans. a

Q. 10: The High Court of ________________ on 19 October 2012 dismissed the petition filed by Dow Chemicals that challenged the orders of the trial court pronounced in 2005 in form of a show-cause notice against the 1984 Bhopal Gas Leak Tragedy.
a) Madhya Pradesh
b) Punjab
c) Rajasthan
d) Uttar Pradesh
Ans. a


Q. 11: When was Chhattisgarh separated from Madhya Pradesh?
a) 26 January 1950
b) 18 June 1972
c) 15 August 1975
d) 1 November 2000
Ans. d

Q. 12: Which is the highest point in Madhya Pradesh?
a) Lady Hill
b) Kaimur Hill
c) Dhupgarh Peak
d) Mount Logan
Ans. c

Q. 13: Which is the 'State Sport' of Madhya Pradesh?
a) Cricket
b) Kabaddi
c) Hockey
d) Malkhamb
Ans: d

Q. 14: Who was Madhya Pradesh’s chief minister in 1984?
a) Umar Bharti
b) Arjun Singh
c) Digvijay Singh
d) Babulal Gaur
Ans. b

Q. 15: Who among the following was awarded the prestigious 'Kalidas samman' of Madhya Pradesh Government in November 2012?
a) Lata Mangeshkar
b) Amir Khan
c) Anupam Kher
d) Pandit Ravishankar
Ans. c

Q. 16: The highest peak of Madhya Pradesh ‘Dhupgarh’ is in
a) Sehore
b) Mandsaur
c) Hoshangabad
d) Rewa
Ans. c


Q. 17: Who was the first Governor of Madhya Pradesh?
a) Naresh Chandra
b) Pt Ravishankar - Given
c) RC Punacha
d) Pattabhi Sitaramaya
Ans.  d

Q. 18: MP's per-capita gross state domestic product (GDP)………. lowest in the country
a) Second
b) Third
c)  Fourth
d)  Fifth  
Ans.  c

Q. 19: How many National Parks are in Madhya Pradesh?
a) 7 National Parks
b) 8 National Parks
c)  9 National Parks
d)  10 National Parks    
Ans.  c

Q. 20: Which of the following states does not share border with MP?
a) UP
b) Uttrakhand
c) Gujrat
d) Maharahtra
Ans.  b

Q. 21: Madhya Pradesh is located in the geographic heart of India, between latitude ….and longitude …..
a) latitude 21°04'N-26.87°N and longitude 74°02'-82°49' E
b) Latitude 21°05N-26.88N and longitude 74°03-82°50E
c) Latitude 21°06N-26.89N and longitude 74°04-82°49'
d) latitude 21°07N-26.87°N and longitude 74°05-82°49' E
Ans.  A

Q. 22 When the Project Tiger was launched?
a) 1973
b) 1972
c) 1995
d) 1985
Ans. a

Q. 23: Jeevandhara project is related to
a) River irrigation project
b) Canals
c) Ponds
d) Wells
Ans. d

Madhya Pradesh Samanya Gyan Quiz, English GK Quiz Objective Questions with Answer for all competitive examination of Madhya Pradesh State Government, MPPSC, MP Police IBPS, SSC, BSF, Police Bharti, Teachers Exam, Admin services, State PSC, Bank, IBPS, CTET, MPTET and other examinations. Candidates can get the Madhya Pradesh Current Affairs 2017 through this page. You may join us on Facebook and Google Plus to get latest updates time to time. If you have any query regarding above given information, you may ask in comment box. We will try to solve your query as soon as possible. 

Are You Still Jobless, Get Salary Upto 10 Lakhs – Apply Now


0 comments:

Post a Comment

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose