Header Ads

GATE Syllabus 2018 Engineering Exam EE, CSE, ME, ECE, CEF Syllabi PDF

Edit
GATE Syllabus

GATE Syllabus

GATE Syllabus 2018: Looking for the GATE Syllabus? If yes, then stop wasting your time in search and easily get it through this page according to related streams like Computer Science & Information Technology (CS), Electronics and Communication Engineering (EC), Electrical Engineering (EE), Civil Engineering (CE), Mechanical Engineering (ME).

Indian Institutes of Technology, Guwahati is going to conduct The Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering Exam for providing admission in various undergraduate subjects in engineering and science. Students who are going to appear in the exam can collect their EE, CSE, ME, ECE, CEF Syllabi through this page or in PDF format by following the procedure or direct links available below.

This page includes:
  • ECE Syllabus
  • Chemistry Syllabus
  • CE Chemical Engineering Syllabus
  • CE Syllabus
  • Physics Syllabus
  • ME Syllabus
  • EEE Syllabus
  • GATE 2018 Syllabus in PDF format
  • GATE Paper Pattern
  • procedure to download GATE Exam Syllabus
  • GATE Preparation Books 2018
  • GATE Exam Preparation tips 2018
  • Official Link
The Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering (GATE) is an All-India standard examination conducted admissions to Post Graduate Programmes (ME, M.Tech, MS, Direct Ph.D.) in institutes like IITs and IISc etc with financial assistance offered by MHRD. Candidates who are going to appear in this exam can start their preparation using GATE Syllabus as specified below.

There are 23 papers in this exam and you can select any one paper of your choice but you should appear in paper connected to your qualifying degree. Get all the details about GATE Syllabus 2018 from the below section of this page of which is prepared by the team members of privatejobshub.in

Go Through This: GATE Eligibility Criteria

GATE Syllabus

GATE Electronics and Communications Engineering Syllabus

Section 1: Engineering Mathematics
Linear Algebra
  • Matrix algebra,
  • Systems of linear equations,
  • Eigen values and eigenvectors
Calculus
  • Functions of single variable,
  • Limit,
  • continuity and differentiability,
  • Taylor series,
  • Mean value theorems,
  • Evaluation of definite and improper integrals,
  • Partial derivatives,
  • Total derivative,
  • Maxima and minima, Gradient,
  • Divergence and Curl,
  • Vector identities,
  • Directional derivatives,
  • Line, Surface and Volume integrals,
  • Stokes,
  • Gauss and Green’s theorems.
Differential equations
  • First order equations (linear and nonlinear),
  • Higher order linear differential equations with constant coefficients,
  • Cauchy’s and Euler’s equations,
  • Initial and boundary value problems,
  • Laplace transforms,
  • Solutions of one dimensional heat and wave equations and Laplace equation.
Complex variables
  • Complex number,
  • polar form of complex number,
  • triangle inequality
Probability and Statistics
  • Definitions of probability and sampling theorems,
  • Conditional probability,
  • Mean, median,
  • mode and standard deviation,
  • Random variables,
  • Poisson,
  • Normal and Binomial distributions,
  • Linear regression analysis.
Numerical Methods
  • Numerical solutions of linear and non-linear algebraic equations.
  • Integration by trapezoidal and Simpson’s rule.
  • Single and multi-step methods for numerical solution of differential equations.
Section 2: Networks, Signals and Systems
Network solution methods
  • nodal and mesh analysis
  • Network theorems: superposition, Thevenin and Norton’s, maximum power transfer
  • WyeDelta transformation
  • Steady state sinusoidal analysis using phasors
  • Time domain analysis of simple linear circuits
  • Solution of network equations using Laplace transform
  • Frequency domain analysis of RLC circuits
  • Linear 2port network parameters: driving point and transfer functions
  • State equations for networks
Continuous-time signals
  • Fourier series and Fourier transform representations, sampling theorem and applications
  • Discrete-time signals: discrete-time Fourier transform (DTFT), DFT, FFT, Z-transform, interpolation of discrete-time signals
  • LTI systems: definition and properties, causality, stability, impulse response, convolution, poles and zeros, parallel and cascade structure, frequency response, group delay, phase delay, digital filter design techniques.
Section 3: Electronic Devices
  • Energy bands in intrinsic and extrinsic silicon
  • Carrier transport: diffusion current, drift current, mobility and resistivity
  • Generation and recombination of carriers
  • Poisson and continuity equations
  • P-N junction, Zener diode, BJT, MOS capacitor, MOSFET, LED, photo diode and solar cell
  • Integrated circuit fabrication process: oxidation, diffusion, ion implantation, photolithography and twin-tub CMOS process.
Section 4: Analog Circuits
  • Small signal equivalent circuits of diodes, BJTs and MOSFETs
  • Simple diode circuits: clipping, clamping and rectifiers
  • Single-stage BJT and MOSFET amplifiers: biasing, bias stability, mid-frequency small signal analysis and frequency response
  • BJT and MOSFET amplifiers: multi-stage, differential, feedback, power and operational
  • Simple op-amp circuits
  • Active filters
  • Sinusoidal oscillators: criterion for oscillation, single-transistor and opamp configurations
  • Function generators, wave-shaping circuits and 555 timers
  • Voltage reference circuits
  • Power supplies: ripple removal and regulation
Section 5: Digital Circuits
  • Number systems
  • Combinatorial circuits: Boolean algebra, minimization of functions using Boolean identities and Karnaugh map, logic gates and their static CMOS implementations, arithmetic circuits, code converters, multiplexers, decoders and PLAs
  • Sequential circuits: latches and flipflops, counters, shiftregisters and finite state machines
  • Data converters: sample and hold circuits, ADCs and DACs
  • Semiconductor memories: ROM, SRAM, DRAM
  • 8-bit microprocessor (8085): architecture, programming, memory and I/O interfacing.
Section 6: Control Systems
  • Basic control system components
  • Feedback principle
  • Transfer function
  • Block diagram representation
  • Signal flow graph
  • Transient and steady-state analysis of LTI systems
  • Frequency response
  • Routh-Hurwitz and Nyquist stability criteria
  • Bode and root-locus plots
  • Lag, lead and lag-lead compensation
  • State variable model and solution of state equation of LTI systems.
Section 7: Communications
  • Random processes: autocorrelation and power spectral density, properties of white noise, filtering of random signals through LTI systems
  • Analog communications: amplitude modulation and demodulation, angle modulation and demodulation, spectra of AM and FM, superheterodyne receivers, circuits for analog communications
  • Information theory: entropy, mutual information and channel capacity theorem
  • Digital communications: PCM, DPCM, digital modulation schemes, amplitude, phase and frequency shift keying (ASK, PSK, FSK), QAM, MAP and ML decoding, matched filter receiver, calculation of bandwidth, SNR and BER for digital modulation
  • Fundamentals of error correction, Hamming codes
  • Timing and frequency synchronization, inter-symbol interference and its mitigation
  • Basics of TDMA, FDMA and CDMA.
Section 8: Electromagnetics
  • Electrostatics
  • Maxwell’s equations: differential and integral forms and their interpretation, boundary conditions, wave equation, Poynting vector
  • Plane waves and properties: reflection and refraction, polarization, phase and group velocity, propagation through various media, skin depth
  • Transmission lines: equations, characteristic impedance, impedance matching, impedance transformation, S-parameters, Smith chart
  • Waveguides: modes, boundary conditions, cut-off frequencies, dispersion relations
  • Antennas: antenna types, radiation pattern, gain and directivity, return loss, antenna arrays
  • Basics of radar
  • Light propagation in optical fibers.


GATE Chemistry Syllabus

Section 1: Physical Chemistry
Structure:
  • Postulates of quantum mechanics
  • Time dependent and time independent
  • Schrödinger equations
  • Born interpretation.
  • Particle in a box
  • Harmonic oscillator
  • Rigid rotor
  • Hydrogen atom: atomic orbitals. Multi-electron atoms: orbital approximation.
  • Variation and first order perturbation techniques.
  • Chemical bonding: Valence bond theory and LCAO-MO theory
  • Hybrid orbitals
  • Applications of LCAO-MOT to H2+, H2 and other homonuclear diatomic molecules, heteronuclear diatomic molecules like HF, CO, NO, and to simple delocalized π– electron systems Hückel approximation and its application to annular π – electron systems. Symmetry elements and operations
  • Point groups and character tables
  • Origin of selection rules for rotational, vibrational, electronic and Raman spectroscopy of diatomic and polyatomic molecules
  • Einstein coefficients
  • Relationship of transition moment integral with molar extinction coefficient and oscillator strength
  • Basic principles of nuclear magnetic resonance: nuclear g factor, chemical shift,
  • nuclear coupling
Equilibrium
  • Laws of thermodynamics
  • Standard states
  • Thermochemistry
  • Thermodynamic functions and their
  • relationships: Gibbs-Helmholtz and Maxwell relations, van’t Hoff equation
  • Criteria of spontaneity and equilibrium
  • Absolute entropy
  • Partial molar quantities
  • Thermodynamics of mixing
  • Chemical potential
  • Fugacity, activity and activity coefficients
  • Chemical equilibria
  • Dependence of equilibrium constant on temperature and pressure
  • Non-ideal solutions
  • Ionic mobility and conductivity
  • Debye-Hückel limiting law
  • Debye-Hückel-Onsager equation
  • Standard electrode potentials and electrochemical cells
  • Potentiometric and conductometric titrations
  • Phase rule
  • ClausiusClapeyron equation
  • Phase diagram of one component systems: CO2, H2O, S; two component systems: liquid-vapour, liquid-liquid and solid-liquid systems. Fractional distillation
  • Azeotropes and eutectics
  • Statistical thermodynamics: microcanonical and canonical ensembles, Boltzmann distribution, partition functions and thermodynamic properties.
Kinetics:
  • Transition state theory: Eyring equation, thermodynamic aspects
  • Potential energy surfaces and classical trajectories
  • Elementary, parallel, opposing and consecutive reactions. Steady state approximation
  • Mechanisms of complex reactions
  • Unimolecular reactions
  • Kinetics of polymerization and enzyme catalysis
  • Fast reaction kinetics: relaxation and flow methods
  • Kinetics of photochemical and photophysical processes
Surfaces and Interfaces
  • Physisorption and chemisorptions
  • Langmuir, Freundlich and BET isotherms
  • Surface catalysis: Langmuir-Hinshelwood mechanism
  • Surface tension, viscosity
  • Self-assembly
  • Physical chemistry of colloids, micelles and macromolecules
Section 2: Inorganic Chemistry
Main Group Elements
  • Hydrides, halides, oxides, oxoacids, nitrides, sulfides – shapes and reactivity
  • Structure and bonding of boranes, carboranes, silicones, silicates, boron nitride, borazines and phosphazenes. Allotropes of carbon
  • Chemistry of noble gases, pseudohalogens, and interhalogen compounds. Acid-base concepts
Transition Elements
  • Coordination chemistry – structure and isomerism, theories of bonding (VBT, CFT, and MOT)
  • Energy level diagrams in various crystal fields, CFSE, applications of CFT, Jahn-Teller distortion
  • Electronic spectra of transition metal complexes: spectroscopic term symbols, selection rules, Orgel diagrams, charge-transfer spectra
  • Magnetic properties of transition metal complexes
  • Reaction mechanisms: kinetic and thermodynamic stability, substitution and redox reactions.
Lanthanides and Actinides
  • Recovery
  • Periodic properties, spectra and magnetic properties.
Organometallics
  • 18-Electron rule; metal-alkyl, metal-carbonyl, metal-olefin and metalcarbene complexes and metallocenes
  • Fluxionality in organometallic complexes
  • Types of organometallic reactions
  • Homogeneous catalysis – Hydrogenation, hydroformylation, acetic acid synthesis, metathesis and olefin oxidation
  • Heterogeneous catalysis – FischerTropsch reaction, Ziegler-Natta polymerization.
Radioactivity
Decay processes, half-life of radioactive elements, fission and fusion processes.
Bioinorganic Chemistry
Ion (Na+ and K+) transport, oxygen binding, transport and utilization, electron transfer reactions, nitrogen fixation, metalloenzymes containing magnesium, molybdenum, iron, cobalt, copper and zinc.
Solids
Crystal systems and lattices, Miller planes, crystal packing, crystal defects, Bragg’s law, ionic crystals, structures of AX, AX2, ABX3 type compounds, spinels, band theory, metals and semiconductors.
Instrumental Methods of Analysis
  • UV-visible spectrophotometry, NMR and ESR spectroscopy, mass spectrometry
  • Chromatography including GC and HPLC
  • Electroanalytical methods- polarography, cyclic voltammetry, ion-selective electrodes
  • Thermoanalytical methods.

Section 3: Organic Chemistry
Stereochemistry
Chirality of organic molecules with or without chiral centres and determination of their absolute configurations. Relative stereochemistry in compounds having more than one stereogenic centre. Homotopic, enantiotopic and diastereotopic atoms, groups and faces. Stereoselective and stereospecific synthesis. Conformational analysis of acyclic and cyclic compounds. Geometrical isomerism. Configurational and conformational effects, and neighbouring group participation on reactivity and selectivity/specificity.
Reaction Mechanisms
Basic mechanistic concepts – kinetic versus thermodynamic control, Hammond’s postulate and Curtin-Hammett principle. Methods of determining reaction mechanisms through identification of products, intermediates and isotopic labeling. Nucleophilic and electrophilic substitution reactions (both aromatic and aliphatic). Addition reactions to carbon-carbon and carbon-heteroatom (N,O) multiple bonds. Elimination reactions. Reactive intermediates – carbocations, carbanions, carbenes, nitrenes, arynes and free radicals. Molecular rearrangements involving electron deficient atoms.
Organic Synthesis
  • Synthesis, reactions, mechanisms and selectivity involving the following classes of compounds – alkenes, alkynes, arenes, alcohols, phenols, aldehydes, ketones, carboxylic acids, esters, nitriles, halides, nitro compounds, amines and amides
  • Uses of Mg, Li, Cu, B, Zn and Si based reagents in organic synthesis. Carbon-carbon bond formation through coupling reactions – Heck, Suzuki, Stille and Sonogoshira
  • Concepts of multistep synthesis – retrosynthetic analysis, strategic disconnections, synthons and synthetic equivalents
  • Umpolung reactivity – formyl and acyl anion equivalents
  • Selectivity in organic synthesis – chemo-, regio- and stereoselectivity
  • Protection and deprotection of functional groups
  • Concepts of asymmetric synthesis – resolution (including enzymatic), desymmetrization and use of chiral auxiliaries
  • Carbon-carbon bond forming reactions through enolates (including boron enolates), enamines and silyl enol ethers
  • Michael addition reaction. Stereoselective addition to C=O groups (Cram and Felkin-Anh models).

Pericyclic Reactions and Photochemistry
  • Electrocyclic, cycloaddition and sigmatropic reactions
  • Orbital correlations – FMO and PMO treatments
  • Photochemistry of alkenes, arenes and carbonyl compounds. Photooxidation and photoreduction
  • Di-π-methane rearrangement, Barton reaction.
Heterocyclic Compounds
Structure, preparation, properties and reactions of furan, pyrrole, thiophene, pyridine, indole, quinoline and isoquinoline.
Biomolecules
Structure, properties and reactions of mono- and di-saccharides, physicochemical properties of amino acids, chemical synthesis of peptides, structural features of proteins, nucleic acids, steroids, terpenoids, carotenoids, and alkaloids
Spectroscopy
Applications of UV-visible, IR, NMR and Mass spectrometry in the structural determination of organic molecules

Check This Also: GATE Coaching Centres In India

GATE Chemical Engineering Syllabus

Section 1: Engineering Mathematics
Linear Algebra
  • Matrix algebra,
  • Systems of linear equations,
  • Eigen values and eigenvectors
Calculus
  • Functions of single variable,
  • Limit,
  • continuity and differentiability,
  • Taylor series,
  • Mean value theorems,
  • Evaluation of definite and improper integrals,
  • Partial derivatives,
  • Total derivative,
  • Maxima and minima, Gradient,
  • Divergence and Curl,
  • Vector identities,
  • Directional derivatives,
  • Line, Surface and Volume integrals,
  • Stokes,
  • Gauss and Green’s theorems.
Differential equations
  • First order equations (linear and nonlinear),
  • Higher order linear differential equations with constant coefficients,
  • Cauchy’s and Euler’s equations,
  • Initial and boundary value problems,
  • Laplace transforms,
  • Solutions of one dimensional heat and wave equations and Laplace equation.
Complex variables
  • Complex number,
  • polar form of complex number,
  • triangle inequality
Probability and Statistics
  • Definitions of probability and sampling theorems,
  • Conditional probability,
  • Mean, median,
  • mode and standard deviation,
  • Random variables,
  • Poisson,
  • Normal and Binomial distributions,
  • Linear regression analysis.
Numerical Methods
  • Numerical solutions of linear and non-linear algebraic equations.
  • Integration by trapezoidal and Simpson’s rule.
  • Single and multi-step methods for numerical solution of differential equations.
Section 2: Process Calculations and Thermodynamics
  • Steady and unsteady state mass and energy balances including multiphase
  • Multi component
  • Reacting and non-reacting systems.
  • Use of tie components, recycle, bypass and purge calculations;
  • Gibb’s phase rule and degree of freedom analysis.
  • First and Second laws of thermodynamics.
  • Applications of first law to close and open systems.
  • Second law and Entropy.
  • Thermodynamic properties of pure substances
  • Equation of State and residual properties,
  • properties of mixtures: partial molar properties,
  • fugacity, excess properties and activity coefficients;
  • phase equilibria: predicting VLE of systems;
  • chemical reaction equilibrium
Section 3: Fluid Mechanics and Mechanical Operations
  • Fluid statics,
  • Newtonian and non-Newtonian fluids,
  • shell-balances including differential form of Bernoulli equation and energy balance,
  • Macroscopic friction factors, dimensional analysis and similitude,
  • flow through pipeline systems,
  • flow meters,
  • pumps and compressors,
  • elementary boundary layer theory,
  • flow past immersed bodies including packed and fluidized beds,
  • Turbulent flow: fluctuating velocity,
  • universal velocity profile and pressure drop
  • Particle size and shape, particle size distribution,
  • size reduction and classification of solid particles
  • free and hindered settling; centrifuge and cyclones
  • thickening and classification
  • filtration,
  • agitation and mixing; conveying of solids
Section 4: Heat Transfer
  • Steady and unsteady heat conduction,
  • convection and radiation,
  • thermal boundary layer and heat transfer coefficients,
  • boiling, condensation and evaporation
  • types of heat exchangers and evaporators and their process calculations
  • Design of double pipe
  • shell and tube heat exchangers
  • and single and multiple effect evaporators
Section 5: Mass Transfer
  • Fick’s laws
  • molecular diffusion in fluids,
  • mass transfer coefficients,
  • film,
  • penetration and surface renewal theories;
  • momentum, heat and mass transfer analogies;
  • stage-wise and continuous contacting and stage efficiencies;
  • HTU & NTU concepts
  • design and operation of equipment for distillation
  • absorption
  • leaching
  • liquid-liquid extraction, drying, humidification, dehumidification and adsorption.
Section 6: Chemical Reaction Engineering
  • Theories of reaction rates
  • kinetics of homogeneous reactions
  • interpretation of kinetic data
  • single and multiple reactions in ideal reactors
  • non-ideal reactors
  • residence time distribution
  • single parameter model
  • non-isothermal reactors
  • kinetics of heterogeneous catalytic reactions
  • diffusion effects in catalysis
Section 7: Instrumentation and Process Control
  • Measurement of process variables sensors
  • transducers and their dynamics
  • process modeling and linearization
  • transfer functions and dynamic responses of various systems
  • systems with inverse response, process reaction curve
  • controller modes (P, PI, and PID)
  • control valves
  • analysis of closed loop systems including stability
  • frequency response, controller tuning
  • cascade and feed forward control
Section 8: Plant Design and Economics
  • Principles of process economics and cost estimation including depreciation and total annualized cost
  • cost indices
  • rate of return
  • payback period
  • discounted cash flow
  • optimization in process design and sizing of chemical engineering equipments such as compressors
  • heat exchangers
  • multistage contactors
Section 9: Chemical Technology
  • Inorganic chemical industries (sulfuric acid, phosphoric acid, chlor-alkali industry), fertilizers (Ammonia, Urea, SSP and TSP)
  • natural products industries (Pulp and Paper, Sugar, Oil, and Fats)
  • petroleum refining and petrochemicals
  • polymerization industries (polyethylene polypropylene, PVC and polyester synthetic fibers).

Get Here: GATE Score Card

GATE Civil Engineering Syllabus

Section 1: Engineering Mathematics
Linear Algebra
  • Matrix algebra,
  • Systems of linear equations,
  • Eigen values and eigenvectors
Calculus
  • Functions of single variable,
  • Limit,
  • continuity and differentiability,
  • Taylor series,
  • Mean value theorems,
  • Evaluation of definite and improper integrals,
  • Partial derivatives,
  • Total derivative,
  • Maxima and minima, Gradient,
  • Divergence and Curl,
  • Vector identities,
  • Directional derivatives,
  • Line, Surface and Volume integrals,
  • Stokes,
  • Gauss and Green’s theorems.
Differential equations
  • First order equations (linear and nonlinear),
  • Higher order linear differential equations with constant coefficients,
  • Cauchy’s and Euler’s equations,
  • Initial and boundary value problems,
  • Laplace transforms,
  • Solutions of one dimensional heat and wave equations and Laplace equation.
Complex variables
  • Complex number,
  • polar form of complex number,
  • triangle inequality
Probability and Statistics
  • Definitions of probability and sampling theorems,
  • Conditional probability,
  • Mean, median,
  • mode and standard deviation,
  • Random variables,
  • Poisson,
  • Normal and Binomial distributions,
  • Linear regression analysis.
Numerical Methods
  • Numerical solutions of linear and non-linear algebraic equations.
  • Integration by trapezoidal and Simpson’s rule.
  • Single and multi-step methods for numerical solution of differential equations.
Section 2: Structural Engineering
Engineering Mechanics
  • System of forces
  • free-body diagrams
  • equilibrium equations
  • Internal forces in structures
  • Friction and its applications
  • Kinematics of point mass and rigid body
  • Centre of mass
  • Euler’s equations of motion
  • Impulse-momentum
  • Energy methods
  • Principles of virtual work.
Solid Mechanics
  • Bending moment and shear force in statically determinate beams
  • Simple stress and strain relationships
  • Theories of failures; Simple bending theory
  • flexural and shear stresses, shear centre; Uniform torsion, buckling of column, combined and direct bending stresses.
Structural Analysis
  • Statically determinate and indeterminate structures by force/ energy methods
  • Method of superposition
  • Analysis of trusses
  • arches, beams
  • cables and frames
  • Displacement methods
  • Slope deflection and moment distribution methods
  • Influence lines
  • Stiffness and flexibility methods of structural analysis
Construction Materials and Management
  • Construction Materials: Structural steel – composition, material properties and behavior
  • Concrete – constituents,  mix design, short-term and long-term properties, Bricks and mortar Timber, Bitumen
  • Construction Management: Types of construction projects; Tendering and construction contracts
  • Rate analysis and standard specifications; Cost estimation; Project planning and network analysis – PERT and CPM.
Concrete Structures
  • Working stress
  • Limit state and Ultimate load design concepts
  • Design of beams, slabs, columns
  • Bond and development length
  • Prestressed concrete
  • Analysis of beam sections at transfer and service loads
Steel Structures
  • Working stress and Limit state design concepts
  • Design of tension and compression members
  • beams and beam- columns, column bases
  • Connections – simple and eccentric
  • beam-column connections, plate girders and trusses
  • Plastic analysis of beams and frames
Section 3: Geotechnical Engineering
Soil Mechanics:
  • Origin of soils, soil structure and fabric
  • Three-phase system and phase relationships
  • index properties
  • Unified and Indian standard soil classification system
  • Permeability – one dimensional flow, Darcy’s law
  • Seepage through soils – two-dimensional flow
  • flow nets, uplift pressure, piping
  • Principle of effective stress, capillarity
  • seepage force and quicksand condition
  • Compaction in laboratory and field conditions
  • Onedimensional consolidation
  • time rate of consolidation
  • Mohr’s circle, stress paths
  • effective and total shear strength parameters
  • characteristics of clays and sand.
Foundation Engineering
  • Sub-surface investigations – scope, drilling bore holes, sampling, plate load test, standard penetration and cone penetration tests
  • Earth pressure theories – Rankine and Coulomb; Stability of slopes – finite and infinite slopes, method of slices and Bishop’s method
  • Stress distribution in soils – Boussinesq’s and Westergaard’s theories, pressure bulbs
  • Shallow foundations – Terzaghi’s and Meyerhoff’s bearing capacity theories, effect of water table
  • Combined footing and raft foundation
  • Contact pressure
  • Settlement analysis in sands and clays
  • Deep foundations – types of piles, dynamic and static formulae, load capacity of piles in sands and clays, pile load test, negative skin friction.
Section 4: Water Resources Engineering
Fluid Mechanics:
  • Properties of fluids, fluid statics
  • Continuity, momentum, energy and corresponding equations
  • Potential flow, applications of momentum and energy equations
  • Laminar and turbulent flow
  • Flow in pipes, pipe networks
  • Concept of boundary layer and its growth.
Hydraulics:
  • Forces on immersed bodies
  • Flow measurement in channels and pipes
  • Dimensional analysis and hydraulic similitude
  • Kinematics of flow, velocity triangles
  • Basics of hydraulic machines, specific speed of pumps and turbines
  • Channel Hydraulics – Energy-depth relationships, specific energy, critical flow, slope profile, hydraulic jump, uniform flow and gradually varied flow
Hydrology:
  • Hydrologic cycle, precipitation, evaporation,
  • evapo-transpiration, watershed,
  • infiltration, unit hydrographs, hydrograph analysis,
  • flood estimation and routing,
  • reservoir capacity, reservoir and channel routing,
  • surface run-off models,
  • ground water hydrology – steady state well hydraulics and aquifers
  • Application of Darcy’s law.
Irrigation:
  • Duty, delta, estimation of evapo-transpiration
  • Crop water requirements
  • Design of lined and unlined canals, head works, gravity dams and spillways
  • Design of weirs on permeable foundation
  • Types of irrigation systems, irrigation methods; Water logging and drainage
  • Canal regulatory works, cross-drainage structures, outlets and escapes.
Section 5: Environmental Engineering
Water and Waste Water:
  • Quality standards,
  • basic unit processes and operations for water treatment
  • Drinking water standards, water requirements
  • basic unit operations and unit processes for surface water treatment,
  • distribution of water. Sewage and sewerage treatment
  • quantity and characteristics of wastewater
  • Primary, secondary and tertiary treatment of wastewater, effluent discharge standards
  • Domestic wastewater treatment,
  • quantity of characteristics of domestic wastewater, primary and secondary treatment
  • Unit operations and unit processes of domestic wastewater, sludge disposal
Air Pollution:
  • Types of pollutants
  • their sources and impacts
  • air pollution meteorology
  • air pollution control
  • air quality standards and limits.
Municipal Solid Wastes:
Characteristics, generation, collection and transportation of solid wastes
engineered systems for solid waste management (reuse/ recycle, energy recovery treatment and disposal)
Noise Pollution
  • Impacts of noise, permissible limits of noise pollution
  • measurement of noise and control of noise pollution.
Section 6: Transportation Engineering
Transportation Infrastructure
  • Highway alignment and engineering surveys
  • Geometric design of highways – cross-sectional elements, sight distances, horizontal and vertical alignment
  • Geometric design of railway track
  • Airport runway length, taxiway and exit taxiway design.
Highway Pavements
  • Highway materials – desirable properties and quality control tests
  • Design of bituminous paving mixes
  • Design factors for flexible and rigid pavements
  • Design of flexible pavement using IRC: 37-2012
  • Design of rigid pavements using IRC: 58-2011
  • Distresses in concrete pavements.
Traffic Engineering
  • Traffic studies on flow, speed
  • travel time – delay and O-D study, PCU
  • peak hour factor, parking study
  • accident study and analysis
  • statistical analysis of traffic data
  • Microscopic and macroscopic parameters of traffic flow
  • fundamental relationships
  • Control devices
  • signal design by Webster’s method
  • Types of intersections and channelization
  • Highway capacity and level of service of rural highways and urban roads.
Section 7: Geomatics Engineering
  • Principles of surveying
  • Errors and their adjustment
  • Maps – scale, coordinate system
  • Distance and angle measurement – Levelling and trigonometric leveling
  • Traversing and triangulation survey
  • Total station
  • Horizontal and vertical curves. Photogrammetry – scale, flying height
  • Remote sensing – basics, platform and sensors, visual image interpretation
  • Basics of Geographical information system (GIS) and Geographical Positioning system (GPS).

GATE Physics Syllabus

Section 1: Mathematical Physics
  • Linear vector space: basis, orthogonality and completeness;
  • matrices;
  • vector calculus;
  • linear differential equations;
  • elements of complex analysis: CauchyRiemann conditions, Cauchy’s theorems, singularities, residue theorem and applications; Laplace transforms, Fourier analysis;
  • elementary ideas about tensors: covariant and contravariant tensor, Levi-Civita and Christoffel symbols.
Section 2: Classical Mechanics
  • D’Alembert’s principle, cyclic coordinates, variational principle, Lagrange’s equation of motion, central force and scattering problems, rigid body motion;
  • small oscillations, Hamilton’s formalisms;
  • Poisson bracket;
  • special theory of relativity: Lorentz transformations, relativistic kinematics, massenergy equivalence.
Section 3: Electromagnetic Theory
  • Solutions of electrostatic and magnetostatic problems including boundary value problems;
  • dielectrics and conductors;
  • Maxwell’s equations;
  • scalar and vector potentials;
  • Coulomb and Lorentz gauges;
  • Electromagnetic waves and their reflection, refraction, interference, diffraction and polarization;
  • Poynting vector, Poynting theorem, energy and momentum of electromagnetic waves; radiation from a moving charge.
Section 4: Quantum Mechanics
  • Postulates of quantum mechanics;
  • uncertainty principle; Schrodinger equation;
  • one-, two- and three-dimensional potential problems;
  • particle in a box, transmission through one dimensional potential barriers, harmonic oscillator, hydrogen atom;
  • linear vectors and operators in Hilbert space;
  • angular momentum and spin;
  • addition of angular momenta;
  • time independent perturbation theory;
  • elementary scattering theory.
Section 5: Thermodynamics and Statistical Physics
  • Laws of thermodynamics;
  • macrostates and microstates;
  • phase space;
  • ensembles; partition function, free energy, calculation of thermodynamic quantities;
  • classical and quantum statistics;
  • degenerate Fermi gas;
  • black body radiation and Planck’s distribution law;
  • BoseEinstein condensation;
  • first and second order phase transitions, phase equilibria, critical point.
Section 6: Atomic and Molecular Physics
  • Spectra of one and manyelectron atoms;
  • LS and jj coupling; hyperfine structure;
  • Zeeman and Stark effects;
  • electric dipole transitions and selection rules;
  • rotational and vibrational spectra of diatomic molecules;
  • electronic transition in diatomic molecules, FranckCondon principle;
  • Raman effect;
  • NMR, ESR, X-ray spectra;
  • lasers: Einstein coefficients, population inversion, two and three level systems.
Section 7: Solid State Physics & Electronics
  • Elements of crystallography;
  • diffraction methods for structure determination;
  • bonding in solids;
  • lattice vibrations and thermal properties of solids; free electron theory;
  • band theory of solids: nearly free electron and tight binding models;
  • metals, semiconductors and insulators;
  • conductivity, mobility and effective mass;
  • optical, dielectric and magnetic properties of solids;
  • elements of superconductivity: Type-I and Type II superconductors, Meissner effect, London equation. Semiconductor devices: diodes, Bipolar Junction Transistors, Field Effect Transistors;
  • operational amplifiers:
  • negative feedback circuits, active filters and oscillators;
  • regulated power supplies;
  • basic digital logic circuits, sequential circuits, flipflops, counters, registers, A/D and D/A conversion.
Section 8: Nuclear and Particle Physics
  • Nuclear radii and charge distributions, nuclear binding energy, Electric and magnetic moments;
  • nuclear models, liquid drop model: semiempirical mass formula, Fermi gas model of nucleus, nuclear shell model;
  • nuclear force and two nucleon problem;
  • alpha decay, betadecay, electromagnetic transitions in nuclei;
  • Rutherford scattering, nuclear reactions, conservation laws;
  • fission and fusion;
  • particle accelerators and detectors;
  • elementary particles, photons, baryons, mesons and leptons;
  • quark model.


GATE Mechanical Engineering Syllabus

Section 1: Engineering Mathematics
Linear Algebra
  • Matrix algebra,
  • Systems of linear equations,
  • Eigen values and eigenvectors
Calculus
  • Functions of single variable,
  • Limit,
  • continuity and differentiability,
  • Taylor series,
  • Mean value theorems,
  • Evaluation of definite and improper integrals,
  • Partial derivatives,
  • Total derivative,
  • Maxima and minima, Gradient,
  • Divergence and Curl,
  • Vector identities,
  • Directional derivatives,
  • Line, Surface and Volume integrals,
  • Stokes,
  • Gauss and Green’s theorems.
Differential equations
  • First order equations (linear and nonlinear),
  • Higher order linear differential equations with constant coefficients,
  • Cauchy’s and Euler’s equations,
  • Initial and boundary value problems,
  • Laplace transforms,
  • Solutions of one dimensional heat and wave equations and Laplace equation.
Complex variables
  • Complex number,
  • polar form of complex number,
  • triangle inequality
Probability and Statistics
  • Definitions of probability and sampling theorems,
  • Conditional probability,
  • Mean, median,
  • mode and standard deviation,
  • Random variables,
  • Poisson,
  • Normal and Binomial distributions,
  • Linear regression analysis.
Numerical Methods
  • Numerical solutions of linear and non-linear algebraic equations.
  • Integration by trapezoidal and Simpson’s rule.
  • Single and multi-step methods for numerical solution of differential equations.
Section 2: Applied Mechanics and Design
Engineering Mechanics
  • Free-body diagrams and equilibrium
  • trusses and frames
  • virtual work
  • kinematics and dynamics of particles and of rigid bodies in plane motion
  • Impulse and momentum (linear and angular) and energy formulations, collisions.
Mechanics of Materials:
  • Stress and strain, elastic constants, Poisson’s ratio
  • Mohr’s circle for plane stress and plane strain
  • thin cylinders
  • shear force and bending moment diagrams
  • bending and shear stresses; deflection of beams
  • torsion of circular shafts
  • Euler’s theory of columns
  • energy methods; thermal stresses
  • strain gauges and rosettes
  • testing of materials with universal testing machine
  • testing of hardness and impact strength.
Theory of Machines:
  • Displacement, velocity and acceleration analysis of plane mechanisms
  • dynamic analysis of linkages
  • Cams
  • gears and gear trains
  • flywheels and governors
  • balancing of reciprocating and rotating masses
  • gyroscope.
Vibrations:
  • Free and forced vibration of single degree of freedom systems, effect of damping
  • vibration isolation
  • resonance
  • critical speeds of shafts.
Machine Design:
  • Design for static and dynamic loading
  • failure theories
  • fatigue strength and the S-N diagram
  • principles of the design of machine elements such as bolted, riveted and welded joints
  • shafts, gears, rolling and sliding contact bearings,
  • brakes and clutches, springs.
Section 3: Fluid Mechanics and Thermal Sciences
Fluid Mechanics
  • Fluid properties
  • fluid statics, manometry, buoyancy, forces on submerged bodies, stability of floating bodies
  • control-volume analysis of mass, momentum and energy
  • fluid acceleration
  • differential equations of continuity and momentum
  • Bernoulli’s equation
  • dimensional analysis
  • viscous flow of incompressible fluids, boundary layer, elementary turbulent flow, flow through pipes, head losses in pipes, bends and fittings.
Heat-Transfer
  • Modes of heat transfer
  • one dimensional heat conduction, resistance concept and electrical analogy, heat transfer through fins
  • unsteady heat conduction, lumped parameter system, Heisler’s charts
  • thermal boundary layer, dimensionless parameters in free and forced convective heat transfer, heat transfer correlations for flow over flat plates and through pipes, effect of turbulence
  • heat exchanger performance, LMTD and NTU methods
  • radiative heat transfer, StefanBoltzmann law, Wien’s displacement law, black and grey surfaces, view factors, radiation network analysis
Thermodynamics
  • Thermodynamic systems and processes
  • properties of pure substances, behaviour of ideal and real gases
  • zeroth and first laws of thermodynamics, calculation of work and heat in various processes
  • second law of thermodynamics
  • thermodynamic property charts and tables, availability and irreversibility
  • thermodynamic relations.
Applications
  • Power Engineering: Air and gas compressors
  • vapour and gas power cycles, concepts of regeneration and reheat.
  • I.C. Engines: Air-standard Otto, Diesel and dual cycles.
  • Refrigeration and air-conditioning: Vapour and gas refrigeration and heat pump cycles
  • properties of moist air, psychrometric chart, basic psychrometric processes.
  • Turbomachinery: Impulse and reaction principles, velocity diagrams, Pelton-wheel, Francis and Kaplan turbines.
Section 4: Materials, Manufacturing and Industrial Engineering
Engineering Materials
  • Structure and properties of engineering materials,
  • phase diagrams,
  • heat treatment,
  • stress-strain diagrams for engineering materials.
Casting, Forming and Joining Processes
  • Different types of castings, design of patterns, moulds and cores
  • solidification and cooling
  • riser and gating design
  • Plastic deformation and yield criteria
  • fundamentals of hot and cold working processes
  • load estimation for bulk (forging, rolling, extrusion, drawing) and sheet (shearing, deep drawing, bending) metal forming processes; principles of powder metallurgy
  • Principles of welding, brazing, soldering and adhesive bonding.
Machining and Machine Tool Operations
  • Mechanics of machining
  • basic machine tools
  • single and multi-point cutting tools, tool geometry and materials, tool life and wear
  • economics of machining
  • principles of non-traditional machining processe
  • principles of work holding, design of jigs and fixtures.
Metrology and Inspection
  • Limits, fits and tolerances
  • linear and angular measurements
  • comparators
  • gauge design
  • interferometry
  • form and finish measurement
  • alignment and testing methods
  • tolerance analysis in manufacturing and assembly.
Computer Integrated Manufacturing
Basic concepts of CAD/CAM and their integration tools
Production Planning and Control
  • Forecasting models
  • aggregate production planning
  • scheduling
  • materials requirement planning.
Inventory Control
  • Deterministic models
  • safety stock inventory control systems
Operations Research
  • Linear programming
  • simplex method
  • transportation
  • assignment
  • network flow models
  • simple queuing models
  • PERT and CPM.

GATE Electrical Engineering Syllabus
Section 1: Engineering Mathematics
Linear Algebra
  • Matrix algebra,
  • Systems of linear equations,
  • Eigen values and eigenvectors

Calculus
  • Functions of single variable,
  • Limit,
  • continuity and differentiability,
  • Taylor series,
  • Mean value theorems,
  • Evaluation of definite and improper integrals,
  • Partial derivatives,
  • Total derivative,
  • Maxima and minima, Gradient,
  • Divergence and Curl,
  • Vector identities,
  • Directional derivatives,
  • Line, Surface and Volume integrals,
  • Stokes,
  • Gauss and Green’s theorems.
Differential equations
  • First order equations (linear and nonlinear),
  • Higher order linear differential equations with constant coefficients,
  • Cauchy’s and Euler’s equations,
  • Initial and boundary value problems,
  • Laplace transforms,
  • Solutions of one dimensional heat and wave equations and Laplace equation.
Complex variables
  • Complex number,
  • polar form of complex number,
  • triangle inequality
Probability and Statistics
  • Definitions of probability and sampling theorems,
  • Conditional probability,
  • Mean, median,
  • mode and standard deviation,
  • Random variables,
  • Poisson,
  • Normal and Binomial distributions,
  • Linear regression analysis.
Numerical Methods
  • Numerical solutions of linear and non-linear algebraic equations.
  • Integration by trapezoidal and Simpson’s rule.
  • Single and multi-step methods for numerical solution of differential equations.
Section 2: Electric Circuits
  • Network graph, KCL, KVL,
  • Node and Mesh analysis,
  • Transient response of dc and ac networks,
  • Sinusoidal steadystate analysis,
  • Resonance,
  • Passive filters, Ideal current and voltage sources,
  • Thevenin’s theorem,
  • Norton’s theorem,
  • Superposition theorem,
  • Maximum power transfer theorem,
  • Twoport networks,
  • Three phase circuits,
  • Power and power factor in ac circuits.
Section 3: Electromagnetic Fields
  • Coulomb’s Law, Electric Field Intensity,
  • Electric Flux Density, Gauss’s Law, Divergence,
  • Electric field and potential due to point, line,
  • plane and spherical charge distributions,
  • Effect of dielectric medium,
  • Capacitance of simple configurations,
  • BiotSavart’s law,
  • Ampere’s law,
  • Curl, Faraday’s law,
  • Lorentz force,
  • Inductance,
  • Magnetomotive force, Reluctance,
  • Magnetic circuits,
  • Self and Mutual inductance of simple configurations
Section 4: Signals and Systems
  • Representation of continuous and discretetime signals
  • Shifting and scaling operations,
  • Linear Time Invariant and Causal systems,
  • Fourier series representation of continuous periodic signals,
  • Sampling theorem,
  • Applications of Fourier Transform,
  • Laplace Transform and z-Transform
Section 5: Electrical Machines
  • Single phase transformer: equivalent circuit, phasor diagram, open circuit and short circuit tests, regulation and efficiency
  • Three phase transformers: connections, parallel operation
  • Autotransformer, Electromechanical energy conversion principles,
  • DC machines: separately excited, series and shunt,
  • motoring and generating mode of operation and their characteristics,
  • starting and speed control of dc motors
  • Three phase induction motors: principle of operation, types, performance, torque-speed characteristics,
  • no-load and blocked rotor tests, equivalent circuit,
  • starting and speed control
  • Operating principle of single phase induction motors
  • Synchronous machines: cylindrical and salient pole machines, performance, regulation and parallel operation of generators, starting of synchronous motor, characteristics
  • Types of losses and efficiency calculations of electric machines
Section 6: Power Systems
  • Power generation concepts
  • ac and dc transmission concepts
  • Models and performance of transmission lines and cables
  • Series and shunt compensation
  • Electric field distribution and insulators
  • Distribution systems
  • Perunit quantities
  • Bus admittance matrix
  • GaussSeidel and Newton-Raphson load flow methods
  • Voltage and Frequency control, Power factor correction
  • Symmetrical components
  • Symmetrical and unsymmetrical fault analysis
  • Principles of overcurrent
  • differential and distance protection
  • Circuit breakers
  • System stability concepts, Equal area criterion.
Section 7: Control Systems
  • Mathematical modeling and representation of systems
  • Feedback principle, transfer function,
  • Block diagrams and Signal flow graphs,
  • Transient and Steadystate analysis of linear time invariant systems,
  • Routh-Hurwitz and Nyquist criteria,
  • Bode plots, Root loci
  • Stability analysis,
  • Lag, Lead and LeadLag compensators
  • P, PI and PID controllers
  • State space model, State transition matrix
Section 8: Electrical and Electronic Measurements
  • Bridges and Potentiometers,
  • Measurement of voltage,
  • current,
  • power, energy and power factor
  • Instrument transformers,
  • Digital voltmeters and multimeters
  • Phase,
  • Time and Frequency measurement
  • Oscilloscopes, Error analysis.
Section 9: Analog and Digital Electronics
  • Characteristics of diodes, BJT, MOSFET
  • Simple diode circuits: clipping, clamping, rectifiers
  • Amplifiers: Biasing, Equivalent circuit and Frequency response
  • Oscillators and Feedback amplifiers
  • Operational amplifiers: Characteristics and applications
  • Simple active filters, VCOs and Timers,
  • Combinational and Sequential logic circuits,
  • Multiplexer, Demultiplexer, Schmitt trigger,
  • Sample and hold circuits,
  • A/D and D/A converters,
  • 8085Microprocessor: Architecture, Programming and Interfacing
Section 10: Power Electronics
  • Characteristics of semiconductor power devices: Diode, Thyristor, Triac, GTO, MOSFET, IGBT
  • DC to DC conversion: Buck, Boost and Buck-Boost converters
  • Single and three phase configuration of uncontrolled rectifiers,
  • Line commutated thyristor based converters,
  • Bidirectional ac to dc voltage source converters,
  • Issues of line current harmonics, Power factor,
  • Distortion factor of ac to dc converters,
  • Single phase and three phase inverters,
  • Sinusoidal pulse width modulation.


Direct Links to get GATE Syllabus:

Here on this page, we are providing GATE syllabus direct link which will help you to prepare for the exams easily. Must have a look…

Papers
Direct links
AE: Aerospace Engineering
AG: Agricultural Engineering
AR: Architecture and Planning
BT: Biotechnology
CE: Civil Engineering
CH: Chemical Engineering
CS: Computer Sc. and Information Technology
CY: Chemistry
EC: Electronics and Communication Engg.
EE: Electrical Engineering
EY: Ecology and Evolution
GG: Geology and Geophysics
IN: Instrumentation Engineering
MA: Mathematics
ME: Mechanical Engineering
MN: Mining Engineering
MT: Metallurgical Engineering
PE: Petroleum Engineering
PH: Physics
PI: Production and Industrial Engineering
TF: Textile Engineering and Fibre Science
XE -A: Engineering Mathematics
XE-B: Fluid Mechanics
XE-C: Materials Science
XE-D: Solid Mechanics
XE-E: Thermodynamics
XE-F: Polymer Science and Engineering
XE – G: Food Technology
XE – H: Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences
XL – P: Chemistry
XL-Q: Biochemistry
XL-R: Botany
XL – S: Microbiology
XL – T: Zoology
XL – U: Food Technology

GATE Exam Pattern

Section
Question
No.
No. of
Questions
Marks Per
Question
Total
Marks
General Aptitude
1 to 5
5
1
5
Technical
+
Engineering
Mathematics
1 to 25
25
1
25
26 to 55
30
2
60
Total Questions : 65
Total Marks : 100
Total Duration : 3 hours
Technical Section :
 70 marks
General Aptitude: 15 marks
Engineering Mathematics :
15 marks
25 marks to 40 marks will allotted to Numeric Answer Type Questions

Check Here: GATE Exam Pattern

GATE 2018 Study Material

Books
Name of the Book/ Subjects 
Author Names
Electronics and communication Engineering
GATE Syllabus
Gate Electronics and communication engineering
Arihant
Bio Technology Engineering
GATE Syllabus
GATE Bio Technology
B.M Aggarwal
GATE Solved and Mock Papers for GATE BIOTECHNOLOGY
Akanksha Singhal
Instrumentation Engineering

GATE Instrumentation Engineering 2015
G.K.P
Electrical Engineering
GATE Electrical Engineering
Made Eassy
Mechanical Engineering
GATE Mechanical Engineering
Trishna
Computer science and Information technology
GATE Computer Science & Information Technology
Arihant


Procedure to download Syllabus:
  • First of all, Candidates who are going to appear in the exam are required to logon to the official website of organization that is “gate.iitg.ac.in”.
  • After that move the cursor to the “Pre Exam” tab present in the menu bar of the homepage and press on the “Syllabi” link from its drop down list.
  • Now this will navigate you to the next tab where syllabus of every course is available.
  • Then hit on the desired course syllabus.
  • A PDF format will be opened on your screen containing GATE syllabus of exams.
  • Now download the PDF file of GATE Syllabus and also take a print out of it for preparation usage.

Preparation Tips for GATE:
  • Candidates who are going to appear in the exam are required to practice again n again as Practice is a key of success and practice makes man perfect”. 
  • You have to study the syllabus pattern in depth.
  • Make a time table for completing the target topics.
  • Prepare your own notes after completing every topic/chapter.
  • Consult with your professors and seniors for difficulties.
  • Finish your full syllabus 15 or one month before and keep last days for revision.
  • Divide the topic between you and your friend this will save your time and efforts.
Also Check Updated Links:


Important Note:

Now easily get more details about GATE Syllabus 2018, by visiting to this Official Link. Those candidates who have any doubt regarding GATE Syllabus then they can easily comment below, we will surely solve your query as soon as possible. For other information you may like our Face book page also you can bookmark this page with ctrl+d or you can also subscribe our free mail services for notifications into your mailbox.

No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.