Telangana Current Affairs 2016 Telangana State GK Latest News/Update


Telangana Current Affairs

Telangana Current Affairs 2016: Candidates, who wish to prepare for general awareness section and are looking for Telangana Current Affairs, can take a look on below tuned page which is well updated with latest info. As we all know, general awareness section of every competitive exam will comprises of question based on Current Affairs. So, we are here to provide you latest info about Telangana Current Affairs. Contenders are advised to go through the whole page before appearing in exam, as it will going to help you a lot as it covers latest news of Telangana State, latest Quizzes and GK Questions.

Telangana Current Affairs

Participants can get each and every detail about Telangana Current Affairs that are essential for banking exam, insurance, SSC, State Exam, UPSC and other competitive exams. So, go through the lower section of this page which is well maintained by the devoted team members of only for your easiness.

Telangana Current Affairs
  • India’s first e-court opened at Hyderabad High Court.
  • Renowned Telangana poet Guda Anjaiah passes away.
  • Telangana Government launches M-Wallet Mobile App.
  • Second phase of Haritha Haram programme launched in Telangana.
  • Telangana government to set up pharmaceutical city in Rangareddy and Mahbubnagar districts.
  • Telangana Government, Eclat Health Solutions signed MoU to invest $15 million.
  • Telangana ICT Policy Framework 2016 launched.
  • J Geetha Reddy appointed as PAC Chairperson of Telangana.
  • BHEL commissioned 600 MW Jaipur Thermal Power Plant in Telangana.
  • Telangana, French aviation companies signed MoU to set up training centre in Hyderabad.
  • Maharashtra, Telangana singed 5 MoUs to facilitate construction of irrigation barrages across Godavari.
  • Telangana Government to illuminate 25 municipalities with LED bulbs in 100 days.
  • Ministry of Railways signed MoU with Telangana for rail expansion.
  • Union Government approved Heritage development projects for Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.
  • Union Government sanctioned 791 crore rupees under NDRF for drought affected Telangana.
  • Telangana became first State to make gender education compulsory at graduate level.
  • BHEL commissioned 600 MW Kakatiya Thermal Power Plant Stage-II in Telangana.
  • 30th Surajkund International Crafts Mela begins at Faridabad.
GK Questions With Answers: Get Here

Telangana State Latest GK Quiz

Q. 01: Who is the first Chief minister of Telangna?
a)    N. Kiran Kumar Reddy
b)    N. Chandrabbau NaiduKalvakuntla
c)    Chandrashekar Rao
d)    E. S. L. Narasimhan
Ans. c

Q. 02: Which party demanded statehood for Telngana and contested elections in 1971 later merged with Congress?
a)    Telangana Praja Samiti
b)    Tamil Manila Congress
c)    Dravida Munnethra Kazhagam
d)    Utkala Congress –
Ans. a

Q. 03: Which one is the largest district by area wise in Telangana?
a)    Adilabad
b)    Nizamabad
c)    Khammam
d)    Mahboobnagar
Ans. d

Q. 04: What is the name of the Hyderabad international airport ?
a)    Indiragandhi International Airport
b)    Rajiv gandhi International Airport
c)    Nehru International Airport
d)    Kakatiya International Airport
Ans. b

Q. 05: Who is the Founder ofQutb Shahi dynasty ?
a)    Jamsheed Qul Qutb Shah
b)    Sultan Quli Qutb-ul-mulk
c)    Abul Hasan Qutb shah
d)    Ibrahim Quli Qutb shah
Ans. b

Q. 06: Which of the following districts is not part of Telangana?
a) Khammam
b) Nizamabad
c) Nellore
d) Adilabad
Ans. c

Q. 07: Which of the following districts is part of Telangana?
a) Anantapur
b) Guntur
c) Kurnool
d) Warangal
Ans. d

Q. 08: Which party formed Telangana’s first government?
a) Telugu Desam
b) Telangana Rashtra Samiti
c) YSR Congress
d) BJP
Ans. b

Q. 09: Which party demanded statehood for Telangana and contested elections in 1971 later merged with Congress?
a) Telangana Praja Samiti
b) Tamil Manila Congress
c) Dravida Munnethra Kazhagam
d) Utkala Congress
Ans. a

Q. 10: When was Telangana merged with Andhra Pradesh?
a) 5 March 1949
b) 7 May 1984
c) 14 July 2000
d) 1 November 1956
Ans. d

Q. 11: Who were rulers of Hyderabad in 1724-1948?
a) Peshwas
b) Nawabs
c) Amirs
d) Nizams
Ans. d

Q. 12: Which of the following dynasties ruled Telangana?
a) Pala
b) Kakatiya
c) Sena
d) Chera
Ans. b

Q. 13: Who took oath as first Chief Minister of Telangana?
a) N. Chandrababu Naidu
b) Y. S. Jaganmohan Reddy
c) Kalvakuntla Chandrasekhara Rao
d) K. Rosaiah
Ans. c

Q. 14: Who took oath as first Governor of Telangana?
a) E. S. L. Narasimhan
b) Najeeb Jung
c) Kamla Beniwal
d) Sheila Dikshit
Ans. a

Q. 15: When was Telangana formed?
a) 1 January 2002
b) 2 June 2014
c) 1 August 1960
d) 31 October 1953
Ans. b

Q. 16: Who took oath as first Chief Minister of Telngana?
a) N. Chandrababu Naidu
b) Y. S. Jaganmohan Reddy
c) Kalvakuntla Chandrasekhara Rao
d)  K. Rosaiah
Ans. c

Q. 17: Which of the following districts is part of Telngana?
a) Anantapur
b) Guntur
c) Kurnool
d)  Warangal
Ans. d

Q. 18: Which is the ruling party in Telangna?
a) TDP
b) INC
c) YSR Congress
d) TRS
Ans. d

Q. 19: What is the capital of Telangana?
a) Warangal
b) Hyderabad
c) Karimnagar
d)  Nizamabad
Ans. b

Q. 20: When was the bill for Telangna state passed in the two Houses of the Parliament?
a) January 2014
b) March 2014
c) May 2014
d)  February 2014
Ans. d

Candidates for more updates related Telangana Current Affairs stay connected with us on our web portal You can also join us on facebook, twitter and on Google Plus too. Aspirants may also subscribe our free mail service to get facility of direct mails into your inbox.


Post a Comment

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose