CG PET Sample Papers With Solutions, Model Test Paper, Previous Year Paper


CG PET Sample Papers With Solutions

How the CG PET Sample Papers With Solutions Help the Candidates? Chhattisgarh Professional Examination Board is going to conduct Chhattisgarh Pre Engineering Test (CGPET) for admission to Undergraduate Engineering Course (B.Tech). This is state level entrance test of Chhattisgarh state and it is held annually in the month of April. Candidates who are going to prepare for CG PET Exam and looking for the CG PET Model Test Paper, so here on this page you may get the sample paper which will help you to get success in exam. You can also download online CG PET Previous Year Paper in PDF form. They will understand the level of exam and marking scheme.
CG PET Sample Papers With Solutions
By regular practicing from CG PET Question Paper it increases the level of candidate’s confidence, accuracy and speed to solve questions. Also Candidates gets the idea of how much more they need to prepare to solve question paper in due time. So, all the participating aspirants can download the CG PET Previous Year Question Papers from this page. From the below section of this page of you may get the CG PET Sample Papers With Solutions.

Preparation Link

CG PET Sample Papers With Solutions

1. On a clean glass plate a drop of water spreads to form a thin layer whereas a drop of mercury remains almost spherical because
A.    mercury is a metal
B.    density of mercury is greater than that of water
C.    cohesion of mercury is greater than its adhesion with glass
D.   cohesion of water is greater than its adhesion with glass
Answer C

2. Suitable impurities are added to a semiconductor depending on its use. This is done in order to
A.    increase its life
B.    enable it to withstand higher voltages
C.    increase its electrical conductivity
D.   increase its electrical resistivity
Answer C

Start Your Test

3. Stars twinkle because
A.    the intensity of light emitted by them changes with time
B.    the distance of the stars from the earth changes with time
C.    the refractive index of the different layers of the earth's atmosphere changes continuously, consequently the position of the image of a start changes with time
D.   the light from the star is scattered by the dust particles and air molecules in the earth's atmosphere
Answer C

4. It takes much longer to cook food in the hills than in the plains, because
A.    in the hills the atmospheric pressure is lower than that in the plains and therefore water boils at a temperature lower than 100oC causing an increase in cooking time
B.    due to low atmospheric pressure on the hills, the water boils at a temperature higher than 100oC and therefore water takes longer to boil
C.    C in the hills the atmospheric density is low and therefore a lot of heat is lost to the atmosphere
D.   in the hills the humidity is high and therefore a lot of heat is absorbed by the atmosphere leaving very little heat for cooking
Answer A

5. Moment of inertia is
A.    vector      
B.    scalar
C.    phasor     
D.   tensor
Answer D

6. Of the following natural phenomena, tell which one known in Sanskrit as 'deer's thirst'?
A.    Rainbow  
B.    Earthshine
C.    Halo        
D.   Mirage
Answer D

7. Light travels at the fastest speed in
A.    glass       
B.    water
C.    hydrogen 
D.   vacuum
Answer D

8. Railway tracks are banked on curves

A.    necessary centrifugal force may be obtained from the horizontal component weight of the train
B.    to avoid frictional force between the tracks and wheels
C.    necessary centripetal force may be obtained from the horizontal component of the weight of the train
D.   the train may not fly off in the opposite direction
Answer C

9. On a cold day when a room temperature is 15oC, the metallic cap of a pen becomes much colder than its plastic body, though both are at the same temperature of 15oC, because
A.    metals have higher thermal capacity than plastics
B.    plastics have a lower density than metals
C.    metals are good conductor of heat
D.   plastics have a higher thermal conductivity than metals
Answer C

10. Sound produced at a point is heard by a person after 5 second, while the same sound is heard by another person after 6 seconds. If the speed of sound is 300 m/s, what could be the maximum and minimum distances between the two persons?
A.    A.1.8 km, 0.15 km
B.    B.2.2 km, 0.20 km
C.    C.2.8 km, 0.25 km
D.   D.3.3 km, 0.30 km
Answer D

Related Updates

11. The method that cannot be used for removing permanent hardness of water is
A.    adding sodium carbonate
B.    distillation
C.    adding caustic soda
D.   boiling
Answer D

12. The following are the half lives of four active isotopes. Which one of the following is the most dangerous to handle?

A.    A.3 billion years
B.    B.100 years
C.    C.0.01 minute
D.   D.13 days
Answer C

13. The gas used for artificial ripening of green fruit is
A.    ethylene
B.    ethane
C.    carbon dioxide
D.   acetylene
Answer A

Take a Test Now

14. Zone refining is used for the purification of
A.    Au 
B.    Ge
C.    Ag 
D.   Cu
Answer B

15. The main chemical constituent of the oil of cardamom which is responsible for flavour of this oil is
A.    cineole     
B.    engenol
C.    geraniol    
D.   limonene
Answer A

16.The molecule which has the highest percentage of ionic character among the following is
A.    HI   
B.    HF
C.    HCI 
D.   HBr
Answer B

17. In the first 10 overs of a cricket game, the run rate was only 3.2. What should be the run rate in the remaining 40 overs to reach the target of 282 runs?
A.    A.6.25
B.    B.6.5
C.    C.6.75
D.   D.7
Answer A

18. A grocer has a sale of Rs. 6435, Rs. 6927, Rs. 6855, Rs. 7230 and Rs. 6562 for 5 consecutive months. How much sale must he have in the sixth month so that he gets an average sale of Rs. 6500?
A.    A.Rs. 4991    
B.    B.Rs. 5991
C.    C.Rs. 6001    
D.   D.Rs. 6991
Answer A

Take a Test  Now

19. The average of 20 numbers is zero. Of them, at the most, how many may be greater than zero?
A.    0    
B.    1
C.    10   
D.   19
Answer D

20. The average weight of 8 person's increases by 2.5 kg when a new person comes in place of one of them weighing 65 kg. What might be the weight of the new person?
A.    A.76 kg        
B.    B.76.5 kg
C.    C.85 kg        
D.   Data inadequate
Answer C

Candidates are requested to subscribe free email service of our web portal for getting latest information through this page, so keep in touch with us regularly. You can also follow us on Facebook and Google plus to get updates on your timeline. You can give your queries and suggestions in the comment box. Latest CG PET Sample Papers With Solutions will be updated soon here on this page so keep visiting our web portal that is

Take Help From These Preparation Stuff


Post a Comment

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose