Header Ads

KIITEE Sample Papers 2018 Download With Solutions (Subject-Wise) Model Papers

Edit

KIITEE Sample Papers

KIITEE Sample Papers 2018:  Download the Latest KIITEE Sample Papers PDF Subject Wise from here. The KIITEE Sample Papers help candidates to prepare efficiently for the KIIT Entrance Exam 2018. KIITEE Model Papers comprises question from Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics/Biology etc as per the prescribed KIITEE Syllabus. Applicants can get prepare well for the upcoming KIITEE 2018 Exam with the help of KIITEE Previous Year Question Papers. By practicing the KIITEE Previous Year Papers, applicants get to know the pattern of questions asked in KIITEE Exam 2018.

For the assistance of applicants, we are also providing the KIITEE Sample Papers With Solutions. Furthermore, the Sample Papers of KIITEE will help applicants to be familiar with the question paper and get a proper knowledge of upcoming exam. Go through the below section of this page of www.privatejobshub.in to get the complete details regarding KIITEE Solved Papers and you can also get the KIITEE Sample Papers with Solutions. 

KIITEE Sample Papers

KIIT Sample Papers 2018 PDF

Name of Course
KIITEE Exam Sample Papers PDF
B. Tech.(4 Years)
Biotechnology-Dual Degree(B.Tech & M.Tech)-Maths/Biology
BSc Nursing
B. Tech. (LE) (3 Years)
MCA (3 Years)
M. SC. (Biotechnology) & M. SC. (Microbiology) (2 Years)
M. Tech.(2 Years)
LLM
MSc Nursing
PHD

KIITEE Previous Year Question Papers with Solutions

Ques. 1: Sir C.V. Raman was awarded Nobel Prize for his work connected with which of the following phenomenon of radiation?

A.    Scattering
B.    Diffraction
C.    Interference
D.   Polarization

Answer: A

Ques. 2: The number of atoms present in 21.6 gram of silver (atomic weight = 108) are same as the molecules in

A.    1.8 gram of H2O
B.    12 moles of KMnO4
C.    0.6N H2SO4
D.   gram of C2H5OH

Take a Test Now

Answer: B

Ques. 3: There are two examinations rooms A and B. If 10 students are sent from A to B, then the number of students in each room is the same. If 20 candidates are sent from B to A, then the number of students in A is double the number of students in B. The number of students in room A is:

A.    20
B.    80
C.    100
D.   200

Answer: C

Take a Test  Now

Ques. 4: Movement of cell against concentration gradient is called

A.    osmosis
B.    active transport
C.    diffusion
D.   passive transport

Start Your Test

Answer: 2

Ques.5: Lacquer paints

A.    are generally applied on structural steel
B.    are less durable as compared to enamel paints
C.    consist of resin and nitro-cellulose
D.   contain alcohol as thinner
E.    all the above.

Answer: E

Ques.6: Resistance is measured in

A.    henries
B.    ohms
C.    hertz
D.   watts

Answer: B

Start Your Test

Ques.7: The friction experienced by a body, when in motion, is known as

A.    rolling friction
B.    dynamic friction
C.    limiting friction
D.   static friction

Answer: B

Ques.8: In paramagnetic materials

A.    permanent magnetic dipoles exist but the interaction between neighbouring dipoles is negligible
B.    permanent magnetic dipole do not exist
C.    permanent magnetic dipoles exist and the interaction between neighbouring dipoles is very strong
D.   permanent magnetic dipole moment may or may not exist

Answer: A

Ques.9: Large transformers, when used for some time, become very hot and are cooled by circulating oil. The heating of the transformer is due to

A.    the heating effect of current alone
B.    hysteresis loss alone
C.    both the heating effect of current and hysteresis loss
D.   intense sunlight at noon

Answer: C

Want help in Preparation? Get Tips: Practice Which Helps In Preparation

Ques.10: Nuclear sizes are expressed in a unit named

A.    Fermi
B.    angstrom
C.    newton
D.   tesla

Answer: A

Ques. 11: The ionisation energy of hydrogen atom in the ground state is x KJ. The energy required for an electron to jump from 2nd orbit to 3rd orbit is

A. 5x/36
B.  5x
C. 7.2 x
D. x/6

Answer:  A

Very Simple Ways, Read: 5 Great Ways To Get Motivated

Ques. 12:  The main chemical constituent of clay is

A. silicon oxide
B. aluminium borosilicate
C. zeolites
D. aluminium silicate

Answer:  D

Ques. 13: Ordinary table salt is sodium chloride. What is baking soda?

A. Potassium chloride
B. Potassium carbonate
C. Potassium hydroxide
D. Sodium bicarbonate

Answer:  D


Ques. 14: The number of d-electrons in Fe2+ (Z = 26) is not equal to that of

A. p-electrons in Ne (Z = 10)
B. s-electrons in Mg (Z = 12)
C. d-electrons in Fe (Z = 26)
D. p-electrons in CI (Z = 17)

Answer:  D

Ques. 15: Most common disease of poultry in India is
A. fowl pox
B. tick fever
C. ranikhet
D. coryza

Answer:  C


Ques. 16: Plants are killed in winter by frost

A. because of desiccation and mechanical damage to the tissues
B. because no photosynthesis takes place at such low temperature
C. because respiration ceases at such low temperature
D. because there is no transpiration

Answer:  A

Ques. 17: Mutation is

A. a factor responsible for plant growth
B. a change which affects the offspring of F2 generation only
C. a change that is inherited
D. a change which affects the parents

Answer:  C

Very Needed, Read Now: How to Make a Habit of Studying

Ques. 18: Nitrogen is fixed in ecosystems in ways stated below. Which one of the statements below is false?

A. By cyanobacteria
B. By electrical discharges in the atmosphere
C. By industrially synthesised fertilizer
D. By denitrification

Answer:  D


Ques. 19: The probability that an electronic device produced by a company does not function properly is equal to 0.1. If 10 devices are bought, then the probability, to the nearest thousandth, that 7 devices function properly is

A. 0.057
B. 0.478
C. 0.001
D. 0

Answer:  A


Ques. 20: The period of 2 sin x cos x is

A. 4 pi 2
B. 2 pi
C. 4 pi
D. pi

Answer:  D


Note:

Aspirants are requested to subscribe free email service of our web portal for getting latest information regarding KIITEE Sample Papers 2018 through this page, so keep in touch with us regularly. You can also follow us on Facebook and Google plus to get updates regarding KIITEE Sample Papers on your timeline. You can give your queries and suggestions in the comment box regarding KIITEE Sample Papers.

Check Related Links: 

No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.