Monday, 19 September 2016

MHT CET Previous Years Question Papers Download, Sample Papers Solved

By

MHT CET Previous Years Question Papers

MHT CET is a state level medical entrance exam for Maharashtra State. The Following is MHT CET Previous Years Question Papers for MH CET Medical Entrance Exam. This exam is taken for admissions in Health Science Courses such as MBBS, BDS, and BAMS etc.  Download sample paper of MH CET which will give you a fair idea about MH CET exam pattern like number of questions, types of questions and more over solved MH CET  Sample Paper will help you to prepare better for the entrance exam.

MHT CET Previous Years Question Papers


Examination Scheme

The MHT CET comprises of 3 papers of 100 marks each.

Subject
Number of MCQs
Marks
50
50
50
50
100
100
Total
200
200

Aspirants can now prepare for MH CET Medical exam with the help of MH CET Question Paper to have complete idea about MH CET Medical 2016 entrance exam.

MHT CET Previous Years Question Papers

MHT CET Previous Years Question Papers solved

1. Radiocarbon is produced in the atmosphere as a result of
A. collision between fast neutrons and nitrogen nuclei present in the atmosphere
B. action of ultraviolet light from the sun on atmospheric oxygen
C. action of solar radiations particularly cosmic rays on carbon dioxide present in the atmosphere
D. lightning discharge in atmosphere
Answer A

2. It is easier to roll a stone up a sloping road than to lift it vertical upwards because
A. work done in rolling is more than in lifting
B. work done in lifting the stone is equal to rolling it
C. work done in both is same but the rate of doing work is less in rolling
D. work done in rolling a stone is less than in lifting it
Answer D

3. The absorption of ink by blotting paper involves
A. viscosity of ink
B. capillary action phenomenon
C. diffusion of ink through the blotting
D. siphon action
Answer B


4. Siphon will fail to work if
A. the densities of the liquid in the two vessels are equal
B. the level of the liquid in the two vessels are at the same height
C. both its limbs are of unequal length
D. the temperature of the liquids in the two vessels are the same
Answer B

5. Large transformers, when used for some time, become very hot and are cooled by circulating oil. The heating of the transformer is due to
A. the heating effect of current alone
B. hysteresis loss alone
C. both the heating effect of current and hysteresis loss
D. intense sunlight at noon
Answer C

6. Nuclear sizes are expressed in a unit named
A. Fermi       
B. angstrom
C. newton     
D. tesla
Answer A

7. The nucleus of an atom consists of
A. electrons and neutrons
B. electrons and protons
C. protons and neutrons
D. All of the above
Answer C


8. The number of moles of solute present in 1 kg of a solvent is called its
A. molality    
B. molarity
C. normality  
D. formality
Answer A

9. the most electronegative element among the following is
A. sodium     
B. bromine
C. fluorine    
D. oxygen
Answer C

10. The metal used to recover copper from a solution of copper sulphate is
A. Na 
B. Ag
C. Hg 
D. Fe
Answer D

11. The metallurgical process in which a metal is obtained in a fused state is called
A. smelting   
B. roasting
C. calcinations
D. froth floatation
Answer A

Related Updates

12. Ordinary table salt is sodium chloride. What is baking soda?
A. Potassium chloride
B. Potassium carbonate
C. Potassium hydroxide
D. Sodium bicarbonate
Answer D

13. Ozone hole refers to
A.hole in ozone layer
B. decrease in the ozone layer in troposphere
C. decrease in thickness of ozone layer in stratosphere
D. increase in the thickness of ozone layer in troposphere
Answer C

14. Pine, fir, spruce, cedar, larch and cypress are the famous timber-yielding plants of which several also occur widely in the hilly regions of India. All these belong to
A. angiosperms
B. gymnosperms
C. monocotyledons   
D. dicotyledons
Answer B

15. Pollination is best defined as
A. transfer of pollen from anther to stigma
B. germination of pollen grains
C. growth of pollen tube in ovule
D. visiting flowers by insects
Answer A

Start Test

16. Plants receive their nutrients mainly from
A. chlorophyll
B. atmosphere
C. light
D. soil
Answer D

17. Movement of cell against concentration gradient is called
A. osmosis
B. active transport
C. diffusion
D. passive transport
Answer B

18. Photosynthesis generally takes place in which parts of the plant?
A. Leaf and other chloroplast bearing parts
B. stem and leaf
C. Roots and chloroplast bearing parts
D. Bark and leaf
Answer A


19. Most fish do not sink in water because of the presence of
I swim bladder
II air bladder
III air sacs
IV air in spongy bones
A.I and II are correct
B.II and III are correct
C.III and IV are correct
D.I, II, III and IV are correct
Answer A

20. Plants synthesis protein from
A. starch
B. sugar
C. amino acids
D. fatty acids
Answer C

Are You Still Jobless, Get Salary Upto 8.5 Lakhs – Apply Now


0 comments:

Post a Comment

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose