Monday, 22 August 2016

NSTSE Previous Year Question Papers, FREE Latest Sample Paper Download

By

NSTSE Previous Year Question Papers

Want to Know Where to Get Good Guidance for Preparation of NSTSE Exam? Let's prepare with the Latest NSTSE Previous Year Question Papers!!!  NSTSE is known as National Level Science Talent Search Examination and it is diagnostic test that measure how well a candidate can understand Mathematics and Science Concepts. Candidates who are planning to prepare for the NSTSE Exam may get the NSTSE Sample Paper from this page. You may also download free online NSTSE Question Papers for the better preparation of exam.
NSTSE Previous Year Question Papers
National Level Science Talent Search Examination is conducted by Unified Council for students of Class 2-10 in India, Indonesia, Saudi Arabia, UAE, Qatar, Yemen, Oman, Kuwait, Russia, Nepal, Libiya, Bahrain, Iran and Tanzania. Check the below section of privatejobshub.in for more details about National Level Science Talent Search Examination Sample Papers.

Preparation Link: NSTSE Syllabus 

NSTSE Previous Year Question Papers With Solutions

Class
Download Question PDF
Download Key and Solutions PDF
II
III
IV
V
VI
VII
VIII
IX
X


NSTSE Sample Paper

Q.1) Two students appeared at an examination. One of them secured 9 marks more than the other and his marks was 56% of the sum of their marks. The marks obtained by them are:
A.    39, 30     
B.    41, 32
C.    42, 33     
D.   43, 34
Ans. C

Q.2) Two numbers A and B are such that the sum of 5% of A and 4% of B is two-third of the sum of 6% of A and 8% of B. Find the ratio of A : B.
A.    2 : 3       
B.    1 : 1
C.    3 : 4       
D.   4 : 3
Ans. D

Q.3) A and B invest in a business in the ratio 3 : 2. If 5% of the total profit goes to charity and A's share is Rs. 855, the total profit is:
A.    Rs. 1425  
B.    Rs. 1500
C.    Rs. 1537.50       
D.   Rs. 1576
Ans. B


Take a Test  Now

Q.4) A, B, C subscribe Rs. 50,000 for a business. A subscribes Rs. 4000 more than B and B Rs. 5000 more than C. Out of a total profit of Rs. 35,000, A receives:
A.    Rs. 8400  
B.    Rs. 11,900
C.    Rs. 13,600
D.   Rs. 14,700         
Ans. D


Q.5) It is easier to roll a stone up a sloping road than to lift it vertical upwards because
A.    work done in rolling is more than in lifting
B.    work done in lifting the stone is equal to rolling it
C.    work done in both is same but the rate of doing work is less in rolling
D.   work done in rolling a stone is less than in lifting it
Ans. D

Q.6) The absorption of ink by blotting paper involves
A.    viscosity of ink
B.    capillary action phenomenon
C.    diffusion of ink through the blotting
D.   siphon action
Ans. B

Start Your Test

Q.7) The most electronegative element among the following is
A.    sodium    
B.    bromine
C.    fluorine   
D.   oxygen
Ans. C

Q.8) The metallurgical process in which a metal is obtained in a fused state is called
A.    smelting  
B.    roasting
C.    calcinations        
D.   froth floatation
Ans. A

Q.9) The heat required to raise the temperature of body by 1 K is called
A.    specific heat
B.    thermal capacity
C.    water equivalent
D.   None of the above
Ans. B

Q.10) Ozone hole refers to
A.    hole in ozone layer
B.    decrease in the ozone layer in troposphere
C.    decrease in thickness of ozone layer in stratosphere
D.   increase in the thickness of ozone layer in troposphere
Ans. C


Q.11) Plants receive their nutrients mainly from
A.    Chlorophyll
B.    atmosphere
C.    light        
D.   soil
Ans. D

Q.12) Movement of cell against concentration gradient is called
A.    osmosis
B.    active transport
C.    diffusion
D.   passive transport
Ans. B

Q.13) Placenta is the structure formed
A.    by the union of foetal and uterine tissue
B.    by foetus only
C.    by fusion of germ layers
D.   None of these
Ans. B


Q.14) N2 content is kept constant in the biosphere due to
A.    N2 fixation
B.    industrial pollution
C.    nitrogen cycle
D.   absorption of N2
Ans. C

Q.15) Potato is a modified form (outgrowth) of
A.    root        
B.    stem
C.    fruit        
D.   leaf
Ans. B


Q.16) A person crosses a 600 m long street in 5 minutes. What is his speed in km per hour?
A.    3.6
B.    7.2
C.    8.4
D.   10
Ans. B


Q.17) In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
CORPULENT
A.    Lean
B.    Gaunt
C.    Emaciated
D.   Obese
Ans. D

Q.18) Entomology is the science that studies
A.    Behavior of human beings
B.    Insects
C.    The origin and history of technical and scientific terms
D.   The formation of rocks
Ans. B

Q.19) The absorption of ink by blotting paper involves
A.    viscosity of ink
B.    capillary action phenomenon
C.    diffusion of ink through the blotting
D.   siphon action      
Ans. 2

Q.20) Which of the following is a non metal that remains liquid at room temperature?
A.    Phosphorous
B.    Bromine
C.    Chlorine
D.   Helium

Ans. 2

Related Updates

How to Download NSTSE Previous Year Question Papers?
  • First of all applicants require to visit official website of organization that is www.unifiedcouncil.com
  • Then, press “Previous Year Question Papers” tab which is available on the home page.
  • Now, download NSTSE Previous Year Question Papers which you want.
  • At last, safe NSTSE Previous Year Question Papers for the preparation of the exams.
Note:

Candidates may get the NSTSE Previous Year Question Papers from the Official Link. If you have any problem, then drop your comment in the comment box which is provided below. You can also bookmark privatejobshub.in web portal by pressing Ctrl+D option.

Are You Still Jobless, Get Salary Upto 8.5 Lakhs – Apply Now


0 comments:

Post a Comment

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose