Wednesday, 26 April 2017

UPSC CMS Previous Years Question Papers Download, Solved Sample Papers

By

UPSC CMS Previous Years Question Papers

Candidates who are preparing for UPSC Combined Medical Service Examination must go through the UPSC CMS Previous Years Question Papers in order to prepare well for Exam. Here on this we are representing some Questions of UPSC CMS previous year papers with their answers.  These questions will provide you a great help to get idea about the paper format. Candidates can also download UPSC CMS Solved Sample Papers of year 2010, 2013, 2014, 2015 and 2016 in PDF file with the help of direct link mention on this page.
Get UPSC CMS Previous Year Question Papers in PDF Format

Combined Medical Services Exam, 2016
Combined Medical Services Exam, 2015
Combined Medical Services Exam, 2014
Combined Medical Services Exam, 2013

UPSC CMS Previous Years Question Papers

UPSC CMS Previous Year Questions with Answers

Q 1- Select the word or groups of words that most nearly opposite in meaning to the word in capital letters.
Lukewarm
a) Enthusiastic
b) Moderate
c) Fervent
d) Friendly 
Ans: a


Q 2- Select the word or groups of words that most nearly opposite in meaning to the word in capital letters.
Logical
a) Disorderly
b) Inconsiderate
c) Inconsistent
d) Irrational
Ans: d


Q3- Select the word or groups of words that is most similar in meaning to the word in capital letters.
Lively
a) active
b) Lethargic
c) Wearisome
d) ugly
Ans: a


Q4- Select the word or groups of words that is most similar in meaning to the word in capital letters.
Ardent
a) Eager
b) Devoted
c) Zealous
d) Sincere
Ans: c


Q5- Select which ever word you consider most appropriate for the blank space.
The completion of the railway line has been held ______________ owing to the workers’ strike
a) Off
b) Up
c) On
d) Over
Ans: a


Q6- Select which ever word you consider most appropriate for the blank space.
The pilot was ____________ injured; he died within half an hour.
a) Seriously
b) Fatally
c) Fatefully
d) Vitally
Ans: b


Q7- Select which ever word you consider most appropriate for the blank space.
His ________________ directions misled us; we did not know which road to take
a) complex
b) Obscure
c) Mingled
d) Vague
Ans: b


Q8- He was very friendly with the press and it really ____________ him even for what he did not achieve
a) Praised
b) Lionized
c) Appreciated
d) Highlighted
Ans: b


Q9- Below each sentence, three possible substitutions for the underlined part are given. If one of them (a) (b) or (c) is better than the underlined part, indicate your response on the Answer.
The girl has passed the B.A. examination in 1972.
a) The girl passed
b) The girl had passed
c) The girl was passed
d) no change
Ans: a


Q10- I hope you will look me up when you come to Delhi.
a) Look at me
b) Look me
c) Look upon me
d) No change
Ans: d


Q11- The clerk asked the peon that why has he come to the office so late.
a) That why had he
b) That why he had
c) Does not act
d) No change
Ans: b


Q12- Which of the two boxes is more preferable?
a) More preferred
b) Preferable
c) Better preferred
d) No change
Ans: b

Q13- I think he will ask for a raise into the salary very soon
a) For a raise in salary
b) For the raise of salary
c) For rising the salary
d) No change
Ans: b


Q14- I must confess that I am very bad in operating machines.
a) On
b) At
c) For
d) No change
Ans: b

Q15- It was the hottest part of the year and also the busy in the office.
a) Busiest
b) Much busy
c) The busiest
d) No change
Ans: a


Q16- Select the word or groups of words that most nearly opposite in meaning to the word in capital letters.
TRIVIAL
a) Stupendous
b) Significant
c) great
d) Momentous
Ans: b

Q17- Select the word or groups of words that most nearly opposite in meaning to the word in capital letters.
Amused
a) Astonished
b) Frightened
c) Jolted
d) Saddened
Ans: d


Q18- Select the word or groups of words that is most similar in meaning to the word in capital letters.
Foul
a) Dirty
b) Innocent
c) Foolish
d) Unbecoming
Ans: a

Q19- Grave
a) Painful
b) Sad
c) Hopeless
d) Serious
Ans: d


Q20- Ardent
a) eager
b) Devoted
c) Zealous
d) Sincere
Ans: c

Check These Related Links: 
Candidates who are really want to score good marks in UPSC CMS exam; they must go through the above section of this page, which is prepared by the team members of privatejobshub.in. For getting more details about UPSC CMS exam, candidates are advised to subscribe our free email service and get updates directly in your mailbox.


0 comments:

Post a Comment

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose