Header Ads

President of India Political Life, Tenure, Achievements, Biography

Edit

President of India

Presidents of India 2016: Shri Pranab Mukherjee, the President of India Accept office as the 13th President of India on July 25, 2012 in a political life of over five decades (a period of 10 year) of excellent service to the country in Government as well as Parliament. Here on this page we are going to discuss about the Achievements of President of India and the Biography.

President of India
The Pranab Kumar Mukherjee was born 11 December 1935 is the 13th and present  President of India. The name of the father of President is Late Shri Kamada Kinkar Mukherjee and mother name if Late Smt. Rajlakshmi Mukherjee. Shri Mukherjee was married to late Smt. Suvra Mukherjee (17.9.1940-18.8.2015) who was a talented singer of Rabindra Sangeet and an artist. Mukherjee was a senior head of the Indian National Congress and engaged numerous ministerial selections in the Government of India. Shri Pranab Mukherjee was Union Finance Minister from 2009 to 2012, and the top problem solver person of Congress party before election as President.


Biography of President of India:

President of India
Father's Name: Late Shri Kamada Kinkar Mukherjee
Mother's Name: Late Smt. Rajlakshmi Mukherjee
Date of Birth: December 11, 1935
Place of Birth: Mirati, Kirnahar, District: Birbhum, West Bengal
Marital Status: Married
Spouse's Name: Late Smt. Suvra Mukherjee
Children: Two sons and one daughter
Educational Qualifications: M.A. (History), M.A. (Political Science), LL.B., D. Litt. (Honoris Causa), Educated at Vidyasagar College
Permanent Address: Flat No. 2-A, First Floor, 60/2/7, Kavi Bharti Sarani, Lake Road, Kolkata-700 029 West Bengal, Tel. (033) 24648366
Present Address: Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi, 110 004., Tel: 011-23015321
Profession: Political and Social Worker, Teacher, Journalist, Writer
Family Background: Father was a freedom fighter, was imprisoned for more than 10 years, participated in all Congress movements from 1920, was a member of AICC, and West Bengal Legislative Council (1952-64), President, District Congress Committee, Birbhum (WB).


Political Life of President of India

The political career of President was invigorated when he was selected as deputy chairman of the development commission and consequently as a union cabinet minister. From 1995 to 1996 in Rao's cabinet the first time he served as External Affairs Minister and was voted wonderful Parliamentarian in 1997. Let’s read more about Political Life of President of India…!!! 

Parliamentary Career:
  • Elected to Rajya Sabha 1969, 1975, 1981, 1993, 1999
  • Elected to Lok Sabha 2004, 2009, upto July 2012
  • Deputy Leader of the Congress Party in the Rajya Sabha 1978-80
  • Chief Whip of Congress Party in the Rajya Sabha
  • Leader of House in the Rajya Sabha 1980-85
  • Member, Business Advisory Committee, Committee
  • on Privileges and Committee on Rules Member,
  • Consultative Committee on External Affairs1996-99
  • Chairman, Parliament Standing Committee on Science and Technology, Environment and Forests1997
  • Chairman, Parliament Standing Committee on Home AffairsJune 1998 to May 2004
  • Leader of the Lok SabhaJune 2004 to June 2012

Administrative Career:

Deputy Minister, Industrial Development
Feb 1973 to Jan 1974
Deputy Minister, Shipping and Transport
January 1974 to October 1974
Deputy Minister, Steel and Industry

Minister of State for Finance
Oct 1974 to Dec 1975
Minister of State for Revenue and Banking (Independent Charge)
Dec 1975 to March 1977
Cabinet Minister of Commerce and Steel and Mines
Jan 1980 to Jan 1982
Cabinet Minister of Finance
Jan 1982 to Dec 1984
Additional charge of the Ministry of Commerce and Supply
Sept to Dec 31, 1984
Deputy Chairman, Planning Commission
June 1991 to May 1996
Cabinet Minister of Commerce
Jan 1993 to Feb 1995
Cabinet Minister of External Affairs
Feb 1995 to May 1996
Cabinet Minister of Defence
May 2004 to 24 Oct 2006
Cabinet Minister of External Affairs
Oct 2006 to May 2009
Cabinet Minister of Finance
24 Jan 2009 to 26 June 2012


Career in the Congress Party:

Member, Congress Working
Committee January 27, 1978 to January 18, 1986, August 10, 1997 till June 25, 2012
President, West Bengal Pradesh Congress Committee
1985, August 2000 to June, 2010
Member, Central Parliamentary Board, All India Congress Committee (AICC)
1978 to 1986
Treasurer of the
AICC1978 to 1979
Treasurer of the Congress (I) Party in Parliament
1978 to 1979
Chairman, Economic Advisory Cell,
AICC1987 to 1989
Chairman, Campaign Committee of the AICC for conducting National Elections to Parliament
1984, 1991, 1996, 1998, 1999
Chairman, Central Election Coordination Committee of the AICC
June 28, 1999 onwards
Member, Central Election Committee, AICC
December 12, 2001 to 25 June, 2012
Resigned from the Congress Party prior to contesting to the office of President of India
25 June, 2012


Membership in International Organizations:

Board of Governors of the International Monetary Fund (IMF)
1982 to 1985, 2009 – 2012
Board of Governors, World Bank
1982 to 1985, 2009 to 2012
Board of Governors, Asian Development Bank (ADB)
1982 to 1985, 2009 to 2012
Board of Governors, African Development Bank
1982 to 1985, 2009 to 2012
Chairman, Group of 24 nations in IMF and World Bank
1984, 2011-12
Chairman, South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC), Council of Ministers Conference
May 1995, November 1995, April 2007


Leadership of Indian Delegations Abroad:

Colombo Plan Finance Ministers’ Conference, Singapore and Colombo
1975, 1976
The Commonwealth Finance Ministers’ Conferences
1982, 1983, 1984
The Annual Meetings of the World Bank and IMF
1982, 1983, 1984, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012
Annual Meetings of the
ADB1982, 1983, 1984, 2010, 2011, 2012
Ministerial Conference of WTO at Marrakesh
1994
The United Nations General Assembly
1994, 1995, 2005, 2006
The Social Summit at Copenhagen
1995
The 40th Anniversary of the Afro-Asian Conference at Bandung
1995
The Conference of Commonwealth Heads of Government (CHOGM), Auckland
1995
The Non-Aligned Foreign Minister’s Conference, Cartagena
1995


Social and Cultural Activities:

President of the Nikhil Bharat Banga Sahitya Sammelan
1995 to 2001, 2004 to June 2012
Chairman, Planning Board, Asiatic Society,
Kolkata1984 to 1986, 1992 to 1996, 2004-2012
Trustee, Bangiya Sahitya Parishad
1984 to 1990
Trustee Bidhan Memorial Trust, Kolkata
1998 to June 2012

Pranab Mukherjee Achievements:

Mukherjee has received several Achievements and honors:
  • In 1984, he was rated as the best Finance Minister in the World according to a survey of Euromoney magazine
  • Awarded Finance Minister of the Year for Asia by Emerging Markets, the daily newspaper of record for the World Bank and the International Monetary Fund|IMF in 2010
  • The Banker recognised him as the Finance Minister of the Year in December 2010
  • Honoured with the Padma Vibhushan, the second highest civilian award of India, in 2008
  • Honorary Doctor of Letters degree by the University of Wolverhampton in 2011
  • Honorary D.Litt by the Assam University and Visvesvaraya Technological University in March 2012
  • Honorary Doctorate of Law by the President of Bangladesh and DU Chancellor Mohammad Zillur Rahman at the University of Dhaka on March 4, 2013
  • Awarded Bangladesh's second highest award Bangladesh Liberation War Honour (Bangladesh Muktijuddho Sanmanona) on March 5, 2013
  • Awarded Doctor of Civil Law (honoris causa) by the University of Mauritius on March 13, 2013
  • Honorary Doctorate by the Istanbul University on 5 October 2013
  • Honorary Doctorate from the University of Calcutta in 2014
  • Honorary Doctorate in political science by the University of Jordan on 11 October 2015
  • Honorary Doctorate by the Al-Quds University of Ramallah, Palestine on 13 October 2015
  • Honorary Doctorate by the Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel on 15 October 2015

Pranab Mukherjee book Published:

Beyond Survival: Emerging Dimensions of Indian Economy1984
Off the Track1987
Saga of Struggle and Sacrifice1992
Challenges Before the Nation 1992
Thoughts and Reflections2014
The Dramatic Decade: The Indira Gandhi Years’2014
The Turbulent Years – 1980-19962016

The President of the United States is measured as one of the world's most important people, leading the world's only present-day superpower. Hope, you are satisfied with the details about Presidents of India that we have provided above. To know more about this or other articles keep visiting privatejobshub.in.
Have a look on below links

No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.