Header Ads

IIFT Previous Year Question Papers | PDF Free Download Sample/Solved Papers

Edit
IIFT Previous Year Question Papers

IIFT Previous Year Question Papers

IIFT Previous Year Question Papers: Indian Institute of Foreign Trade is going to conduct IIFT Entrance Exam for admission in to management programmes. So, IIFT Previous Year Question Papers can be downloaded in the PDF form to prepare well for Indian Institute of Foreign Trade Entrance Exam. The best way to prepare well for IIFT Entrance Exam is IIFT Previous Year Model Paper. These IIFT Previous Year Solved Question Papers contains questions that are mostly asked in the examination in previous year along with the answers. From this page you may get IIFT Sample Papers at free of cost.


From IFT previous year papers, you can know the pattern of questions as well as the difficulty level of exam. So, download IIFT Previous Year Solved Papers in the form of PDF at free of cost from here. IIFT Questions are covered from the topics like English Comprehension, General Knowledge & Awareness, Logical Reasoning and Quantitative Analysis. You may check this page that is well structured by the team of www.privatejobshub.in to get complete details about IIFT Previous Year Question Papers.

IIFT 2018 Exam Pattern

Sections
Details
Section I
Section II
General Knowledge & Awareness
Section III
Section IV

IIFT Previous Year Question Papers

Direction: In the following questions choose the word which is the exact OPPOSITE of the given words.

1. ENORMOUS

A. Soft         
B. Average
C. Tiny
D. Weak

Answer: C

2. ARTIFICIAL

A. Red
B. Natural
C. Truthful    
D. Solid

Answer: B

3. SHRINK

A. Contract   
B. Spoil
C. Expand     
D. Stretch

Answer: C


Direction: Male lions are rather reticent about expanding their energy in hunting more than three quarters of kills are made by lionesses are in front, tensely scanning ahead, the cubs lag playfully behind and the males bring up the rear, walking slowly, their massive heads nodding with each step as if they were bored with the whole matter. But slothfulness may have survival value. With lionesses busy hunting, the males function as guard for the cubs, protecting them particularly from hyenas.

4. According to the passage male lions generally do not go for huntings because

A. they do not like it.
B. they want lioness to get training
C. they wish to save their vigour for other things
D. they are very lazy

Answer: C

5. He is too important for tolerating any delay.

A. to tolerate
B. to tolerating
C. at toleratin
D. with tolerating
E. No correction required

Answer: A

6. The man who has committed such a serious crime must get the mostly severe punishment.

A. be getting the mostly severely
B. Get the most severe
C. have got the most severely
D. have been getting the severe most
E. No correction required

Answer: B


7. He has received no other message than an urgent telegram asking him to rush his village immediately.

A. asked him to rush his village
B. asking him to have rush his village
C. asking him to rush to his village
D. asking him rushing at his village
E. No correction required

Answer: C

Direction: Classification of 100 Students Based on the Marks Obtained by them in Physics and Chemistry in an Examination

Subject
Marks out of 50
40 and above
30 and above
20 and above
10 and above
0 and above
Physics
9
32
80
92
100
Chemistry
4
21
66
81
100
Average (Aggregate)
7
27
73
87
100

Start Your Test

Take a Test Now

8. What is the different between the number of students passed with 30 as cut-off marks in Chemistry and those passed with 30 as cut-off marks in aggregate?

A. 3   
B. 4
C.5    
D. 6

Answer: D

9. The number of students scoring less than 40% marks in aggregate is?

A. 13  
B. 19
C. 20
D. 27

Answer: D

10. If it is known that at least 23 students were eligible for a Symposium on Chemistry, then the minimum qualifying marks in Chemistry for eligibility to Symposium would lie in the range?

A. 40-45       
B. 30-40
C. 20-30       
D. Below 20

Answer: C

11. If at least 60% marks in Physics are required for pursuing higher studies in Physics, how many students will be eligible to pursue higher studies in Physics?

A. 27  
B. 32
C. 34  
D. 41

Answer: B

12. Look at this series: 8, 6, 9, 23, 87 , ... What number should come next?

A. 128
B. 226
C. 324
D. 429

Answer: D


13. Look at this series: 2, 6, 18, 54, ... What number should come next?

A. 108
B. 148
C. 162
D. 216

Answer: C

14. Look at this series: 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, ... What number should come next?

A. 11  
B. 12
C. 13  
D. 14

Answer: B

15. Odometer is to mileage as compass is to

A. speed       
B. hiking
C. needle      
D. direction

Answer: D


16. Yard is to inch as quart is to

A. gallon       
B. ounce
C. milk
D. liquid

Answer: B

17. The attainment of individual and organisational goals is mutually interdependent and linked by a common denominator - employee work motivation. Organisational members are motivated to satisfy their personal goals, and they contribute their efforts to the attainment of organisational objectives as means of achieving these personal goals.

The passage best supports the statement that motivation -

A. encourages an individual to give priority to personal goals over organisational goals.
B. is crucial for the survival of an individual and organisation.
C. is the product of an individual's physical and mental energy.
D. is the external force which induces an individual to contribute his efforts.
E. makes organisation and society inseparable.

Answer: A

18. Who wrote the famous book - 'We the people'?

A. T.N.Kaul
B. J.R.D. Tata
C. Khushwant Singh
D. Nani Palkhivala

Answer: D

19. Tripitakas are sacred books of

A. Buddhists  
B. Hindus
C. Jains        
D. None of the above

Answer: A


20. Todar Mal was associated with

A. music
B. literature
C. finance
D. law

Answer: C

21. A train 125 m long passes a man, running at 5 km/hr in the same direction in which the train is going, in 10 seconds. The speed of the train is:

A. 45 km/hr  
B. 50 km/hr
C. 54 km/hr  
D. 55 km/hr

Answer: B

22. Two trains are running in opposite directions with the same speed. If the length of each train is 120 metres and they cross each other in 12 seconds, then the speed of each train (in km/hr) is:

A. 10  
B. 18
C. 36  
D. 72

Answer: C

Previous Year Question Papers as per exams: Check Here

23. The cost price of 20 articles is the same as the selling price of x articles. If the profit is 25%, then the value of x is:
A. 15  
B. 16
C. 18  
D. 25
Answer: B

24. A vendor bought toffees at 6 for a rupee. How many for a rupee must he sell to gain 20%?
A. 3   
B. 4
C. 5   
D. 6

Answer: C

25. A library has an average of 510 visitors on Sundays and 240 on other days. The average number of visitors per day in a month of 30 days beginning with a Sunday is:

A. 250
B. 276
C. 280
D. 285
Answer: D

Get Syllabus according to the exam: Visit Here

26. A person borrows Rs. 5000 for 2 years at 4% p.a. simple interest. He immediately lends it to another person at 6 p.a for 2 years. Find his gain in the transaction per year.

A. Rs. 112.50
B. Rs. 125
C. Rs. 150    
D. Rs. 167.50

Answer: A

27. A sum of money amounts to Rs. 9800 after 5 years and Rs. 12005 after 8 years at the same rate of simple interest. The rate of interest per annum is:

A. 5%
B. 8%
C. 12%        
D. 15%

Answer: C

28. What least number must be added to 1056, so that the sum is completely divisible by 23 ?

A. 2   
B. 3
C. 18  
D. 21
E. None of these

Answer: A

5 Amazing Techniques To Become Quick Learner: Learn Now

29. How many of the following numbers are divisible by 132 ?

264, 396, 462, 792, 968, 2178, 5184, 6336
A. 4   
B. 5
C. 6   
D. 7

Answer: A

30. The largest 4 digit number exactly divisible by 88 is:

A. 9944        
B. 9768
C. 9988        
D. 8888
E. None of these

Answer: A


About IIFT:

In the year of 1963, Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT) was set up by the Government of India. Indian Institute of Foreign Trade is an autonomous organization to help professionalize the country's foreign trade management. Along with it this also exports by developing human resources, analyzing and disseminating data and conducting research.


So, those candidates who want to study in Indian Institute of Foreign Trade they can download IIFT previous year papers with solutions, IIFT previous year papers pdf, Previous year IIFT papers from the help of this web page. Along with IIFT previous year question papers with solution, IIFT previous year papers with solutions PDF, you can also have a look on IIFT Exam Pattern as given here.

Candidates you may stay in touch with us to get latest updates about other exams, result, admit card and IIFT Previous Year Question Papers etc time to time. You may subscribe our free mail service to get latest info in your mailbox. If you have any query you may ask in comment box, we will try to solve your problem as soon as possible.

Have a look on below links

No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.