Thursday, 6 April 2017

AP EAMCET Model Papers 2017 Previous Year Question Papers with Solutions

Jobs In HDFC, ICICI, Bandhan Bank, Sal -3.5 Lakhs – Apply Now

By

AP EAMCET Model Papers

AP EAMCET Model Papers 2017: Want to qualify AP EAMCET Entrance Exam In first attempt? If yes, then you’re advised to start your preparation through AP EAMCET Model Papers.
Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University Kakinada is going to conduct AP EAMCET Exam on 24-04-2017 to 28-04-2017.  Here on this page, we’re providing you Previous Year Question Papers with Solutions so must have a glance.

JNTU Kakinada organizes Engineering, Agriculture and Medical Common Entrance Test on behalf of Andhra Pradesh State Council of Higher Education (APSCHE). So those who’ve applied for AP Engineering, Agriculture and Medical Common Entrance Test, may start your preparation through below stated pattern or AP EAMCET Model Question Papers which is provided by team of www.privatejobshub.in

Get Here Exam Pattern + Syllabus: AP EAMCET Syllabus

AP EAMCET Previous Papers

Q.1 Radiocarbon is produced in the atmosphere as a result of
A. collision between fast neutrons and nitrogen nuclei present in the atmosphere
B. action of ultraviolet light from the sun on atmospheric oxygen
C. action of solar radiations particularly cosmic rays on carbon dioxide present in the atmosphere
D. lightning discharge in atmosphere
Ans: A

Q.2 The absorption of ink by blotting paper involves
A. viscosity of ink
B. capillary action phenomenon
C. diffusion of ink through the blotting
D. siphon action
Ans: B

Q.3 Large transformers, when used for some time, become very hot and are cooled by circulating oil. The heating of the transformer is due to
A. the heating effect of current alone
B. hysteresis loss alone
C. both the heating effect of current and hysteresis loss
D. intense sunlight at noon
Ans: C       
     
Q.4 Nuclear sizes are expressed in a unit named
A. Fermi
B. angstrom
C. newton
D. tesla
Ans: A

Q.5 Mirage is due to
A. unequal heating of different parts of the atmosphere
B. magnetic disturbances in the atmosphere
C. depletion of ozone layer in the atmosphere
D. equal heating of different parts of the atmosphere
Ans: A

Q.6 The nucleus of an atom consists of
A. electrons and neutrons
B. electrons and protons
C. protons and neutrons
D. All of the above
Ans: C

Q.7 The number of moles of solute present in 1 kg of a solvent is called its
A. molality
B. molarity
C. normality
D. formality
Ans: A

Q.8 The most electronegative element among the following is
A. sodium
B. bromine
C. fluorine
D. oxygen
Ans: C

Q.9 The metal used to recover copper from a solution of copper sulphate is
A. Na
B. Ag
C. Hg
D. Fe
Ans: D

Q.10 The metallurgical process in which a metal is obtained in a fused state is called
A. smelting
B. roasting
C. calcinations
D. froth floatation
Ans: A

Get Here Tips & Tricks: How to Crack EAMCET 2017 in 30 Days

Q.11 The length of the bridge, which a train 130 metres long and travelling at 45 km/hr can cross in 30 seconds, is:
A. 200 m
B. 225 m
C. 245 m
D. 250 m
Ans: C

Q.12 A person crosses a 600 m long street in 5 minutes. What is his speed in km per hour?
A. 3.6
B. 7.2
C. 8.4
D. 10
Ans: B

Q.13 The angle of elevation of a ladder leaning against a wall is 60º and the foot of the ladder is 4.6 m away from the wall. The length of the ladder is:
A. 2.3 m
B. 4.6 m
C. 7.8 m
D. 9.2 m
Ans: D

Q.14 There are two examinations rooms A and B. If 10 students are sent from A to B, then the number of students in each room is the same. If 20 candidates are sent from B to A, then the number of students in A is double the number of students in B. The number of students in room A is:
A. 20
B. 80
C. 100
D. 200
Ans: C

Q.15 A, B and C can do a piece of work in 20, 30 and 60 days respectively. In how many days can A do the work if he is assisted by B and C on every third day?
A. 12 days
B. 15 days
C. 16 days
D. 18 days
Ans: B

Q.16 Scientific and commercial method of bee keeping for production of honey and wax is called:
A. Apiculture
B. Sericulture
C. Silviculture
D. Pisciculture
Ans: A

Q.17 Sitophilus oryzae is a common stored grain pest of
A. sugar
B. Wheat
C. Sugar cane
D. Pulses
Ans: B

Q.18 Caterpillar which affects coconut is
A. Calandra oryza
B. Prodenia litura
C. Nephantis serenopa
D. Pectinophora gossypiella
Ans: C

Q.19 The beetle, Callasobruchus causes damage to pulses
A. larval and stored pulses
B. adult and stored pulses
C. larval and standing crops
D. adult and standing crops
Ans: D

Q.20 Mulberry silkworm is
A. Bombyx mori
B. Anthraea mylitta
C. Anthreaea assamensis
D. Attacus atlas
Ans: A

Want help in Preparation? Get Tips: Practice Which Helps In Preparation

AP EAMCET Exam Pattern:

For Engineering Stream:

Subjects
Time Duration
Max Ques.
Max Marks
03 Hours
40
40
40
40
80
80
Total
160
160

For Agricultural & Medical Stream:

Subjects
Time Duration
Max Ques.
Max Marks
Physics
03 Hours
40
40
Chemistry
40
40
Botany
40
40
Zoology
40
40
Total
160
160


Student, above listed question and answers are beneficial for you to prepare for Entrance exam. Stay tuned with us on our web portal for getting latest updates about AP EAMCET Model Papers 2017. You may bookmark our web portal for ggetling latest uopdates on your instant access.

Get Previous Year Paper in PDF File
AP EAMCET Medical 2016 Question paper

Candidates may also join us on face book or Google plus to acquire details about AP EAMCET Sample Papers on your timeline wall directly. You may send their feedback regarding AP EAMCET Previous Year Question Papers by leaving their comment in below stated comment box.

Check Here Rank Wise:

Opportunity To Get Job In Bank, High Salary – Apply Now


0 comments:

Post a Comment

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose