Header Ads

RRB SSE Model Question Paper | Previous Year Sr Section Engineer Solved PDF

Edit

RRB SSE Model Question Paper

Get direct link for RRB SSE Previous Year Question Papers!! To know the level of exam, marking scheme, exam pattern etc, applicants are advised to practice RRB SSE Model Question Paper. RRB SSE Sample Papers gives you clear idea how to prepare for the examination. Therefore, contenders who had applied for Railway Recruitment Board Senior Section Engineer Exam and preparing for the same they can practice RRB Solved Sample Question Papers to score good marks. Candidates can download RRB SSE Previous Papers PDF via official web portal by accessing online mode or by using the direct link as given at the beneath section of this page.


If you want to increase your speed to solve more questions in less time then you need to practice atleast 5 RRB Question Papers daily. So, for those candidates who are going to appear in RRB Senior Section Engineer Exam we are providing RRB SSE Question Papers on this web page which is well tailored by the team of privatejobshub.in

RRB SSE Previous Papers PDF:

As we know that the numerous numbers of candidates had applied for Sr. Section Engineer Vacancy. In this case, it is not easy to crack this exam. Applicants have to prepare well for the exam and also solve the previous question papers. With the help of RRB SSE Model Papers you can get an idea which type of questions will be asked in the examination. You can download RRB SSE Model Question Paper in PDF by using the link as stated below.

RRB SSE Model Question Paper

Papers
Direct Link to Download PDF
Paper 1
Paper 2
Paper 3
Paper 4
Paper 5

RRB SSE Model Question Paper

Q-1: Two trains running in opposite directions cross a man standing on the platform in 27 seconds and 17 seconds respectively and they cross each other in 23 seconds. The ratio of their speeds is:

A. 1 : 3
B. 3 : 2
C. 3 : 4
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Q-2: An aeroplane covers a certain distance at a speed of 240 kmph in 5 hours. To cover the same distance in 1hours, it must travel at a speed of:

A. 300 kmph
B. 360 kmph
C. 600 kmph
D. 720 kmph

Answer: Option D

Q-3: How much time will it take for an amount of Rs. 450 to yield Rs. 81 as interest at 4.5% per annum of simple interest?

A. 3.5 years
B. 4 years
C. 4.5 years
D. 5 years

Answer: Option B


Q-4: Since the beginning of history
P: have managed to catch
Q: the Eskimos and Red Indians
R: by a very difficulty method
S:a few specimens of this aquatic animal
The Proper sequence should be:

A. QRPS
B. SQPR
C. SQRP
D. QPSR

Answer: Option D

Q-5: Look at this series: 7, 10, 8, 11, 9, 12, ... What number should come next?
A. 7
B. 10
C. 12
D. 13

Answer: Option B     

Q-6: B2CD, _____, BCD4, B5CD, BC6D

A. B2C2D
B. BC3D
C. B2C3D
D. BCD7

Answer: Option B


Q-7: Select a suitable figure from the Answer Figures that would replace the question mark (?).
Problem Figures:                            Answer Figures:

    (A)     (B)      (C)     (D)                  (1)      (2)      (3)      (4)      (5)
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5

Answer: Option C

Q- 8: If A + B means A is the mother of B; A - B means A is the brother B; A % B means A is the father of B and A x B means A is the sister of B, which of the following shows that P is the maternal uncle of Q?
A. Q - N + M x P
B. P + S x N - Q
C. P - M + N x Q
D. Q - S % P
Answer: Option C

Q-9: A, B, C, D and E are sitting on a bench. A is sitting next to B, C is sitting next to D, D is not sitting with E who is on the left end of the bench. C is on the second position from the right. A is to the right of B and E. A and C are sitting together. In which position A is sitting?

A. Between B and D
B. Between B and C
C. Between E and D
D. Between C and E

Answer: Option B

Q-10: Entomology is the science that studies

A. Behavior of human beings
B. Insects
C. The origin and history of technical and scientific terms
D. The formation of rocks

Answer: Option B

Q-11: Garampani sanctuary is located at

A. Junagarh, Gujarat
B. Diphu, Assam
C. Kohima, Nagaland
D. Gangtok, Sikkim

Answer: Option B


Q-12: Hitler party which came into power in 1933 is known as

A. Labour Party
B. Nazi Party
C. Ku-Klux-Klan
D. Democratic Party

Answer: Option B

Q-13: Two balls of equal mass and of perfectly elastic material are lying on the floor. One of the ball with velocity v is made to struck the second ball. Both the balls after impact will move with a velocity

A. v
B. v/2
C. v/4
D. v/8

Answer: Option B

Q-14: For the Olympics and World Tournaments, the dimensions of basketball court are

A. 26 m x 14 m
B. 28 m x 15 m
C. 27 m x 16 m
D. 28 m x 16 m

Answer: Option B

Q-15: Find the number of triangles in the given figure.

A. 22
B. 24
C. 26
D. 28

Answer: Option D


Q-16: The neutral axis of the cross-section a beam is that axis at which the bending stress is

A. zero
B. minimum
C. maximum
D. infinity

Answer: Option A

Q-17: The torque transmitted by a solid shaft of diameter (D) is (where τ = Maximum allowable shear stress)

A.  x τ x D3
B.  x τ x D3
C.  x τ x D3
D.  x τ x D3

Answer: Option B

Q-18: Identify the figure that completes the pattern.

(X)                 (1)             (2)              (3)             (4)
A.  1
B.  2
C.  3
D.  4

Answer: Option D

Q-19: If absolute levels of rails at the consecutive axles A, B, and C separated by 1.8 metres are 100.505 m, 100.530 m, and 100.525 m respectively, the unevenness of rails, is

A. 0.065 m
B. 0.055 m
C. 0.045 m
D. 0.035 m

Answer: Option A


Q-20: An ideal vertical curve to join two gradients, is

A. circular
B. parabolic
C. elliptical
D. hyperbolic
E. none of these

Answer: Option B

Note:

Candidates can go through RRB SSE Model Question Paper as framed above on this page to crack the SSE Exam easily. You can also bookmark this web portal by pressing ctrl+ d to avail upcoming details.

Have a Look On Below Links

No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.