Header Ads

Current Affairs June 2017 Latest Updates This Month, News in Hindi/English

Edit

Current Affairs June

Current Affairs June 2017: Candidates who are going to appear in any competitive exam are required to prepare current affair section to get high score. For this, we have presented Current Affairs June to update the students with latest current affairs in the country. From here students can also grab objective type questions that will prove helpful to them for better preparation of competitive exam. For the ones who are fond of reading latest news in Hindi/English they can also enjoy reading the below section of this page.
Highlights of this Page:
  • Current Affairs June
  • National Current Affairs
  • International Current Affairs
  • General Knowledge Questions & Answers
To qualify any competitive exam such as banking, Railway jobs, SSC exam, UPSC, TNPSC, and others, students must practice latest MCQ or objective type questions. You can also download current affairs in PDF format within just few minutes. So, go through this page and prepare best by solving some of the commonly asked questions based on the scenario of this month. All the below presented information regarding current affairs June and MCQs are well organized by the team members of www.privatejobshub.in. So take a look at the information provided here and get to know about the day to day scenario of the country.

Current Affairs June

National Current Affairs:
  • Darwaza Band Campaign Launched
  • Anti-Ragging Mobile App Launched to Fight Ragging
  • Law Ministry: Poll Candidates have to Declare their and Spouse’s Source of Income
  • Government bans Sale of Cattle for Slaughter
  • PM Inaugurates Country’s Longest Bridge in Assam and Names it Bhupen Hazarika Bridge
  • Union Cabinet Approves National Procurement Policy Giving Preference to Make in India
  • Union Cabinet Approves Allocation of 2.5% of Central Road Fund for National Waterways Development
  • Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Sanchar Kaushal Vikas Pratisthan Scheme Launched
  • Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Sanchar Kaushal Vikas Pratisthan Scheme Launched
  • Inauguration of Integration of eSanad with CBSE’s Academic Repository
  • Government Lays off 129 Non-Performing Officers in Public Interest
  • PM Inaugurates African Development Bank’s 52nd Annual General Meeting
  • Free Wi-Fi facility inaugurated at 28 Railway Stations
  • Madhav Chitale Committee Recommends Measures for De-silting Ganga
  • Union Cabinet Approves Pharma Mission to Develop Bio-Pharmaceuticals
  • NITI Aayog Conducts First Samavesh Meeting
  • Union Cabinet Approves Proposal to Build 10 Atomic Reactors
  • PFRDA-CRISIL Report: India Ageing Gradually with Every 5th Person to be in 60s by 2050
  • MoU Signed between Indian Navy and Space Application Centre
  • PM Launches Narmada Seva Mission for Conservation of Narmada
  • Railways to install CCTV Surveillance System under Nirbhaya Fund
  • World bank’s Power Accessibility List: India jumps 73 Spots to be ranked 26th
  • New Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccine against Pneumonia Launched
  • UPSC to share Online Scores of Candidates to boost Hiring
  • Indian Exclusion Report (IXR): Historically Disadvantaged Groups remain Worst Off
  • ‘CASO’ to be Reintroduced as Part of Counter Terrorism Operations
  • Supreme Court begins hearing Final Arguments on the Constitutional Validity of Triple Talaq
  • In a First for a Government Owned Company Kochi Metro Appoints Transgenders
  • May 11: National Technology Day
  • Sanjay Mitra Appointed as Next Defence Secretary
  • Home Ministry asks NGOs to open Bank Accounts in Core Banking format
  • Indian Railways to acquire EoTT Equipments to run Trains without Guards
  • Measurement of Liveability Index of Cities to commence Next Month
  • Supreme Court Sentences Justice Karnan to 6 Months Imprisonment
  • Home Ministry asks States to Link Prisons with Courts via Video Conferencing
  • CRPF Command Shifted from Kolkata to Chhattisgarh
  • India’s First Bio Refinery Plant inaugurated in Pune
  • Assam declared as ‘Disturbed’ Area Under AFSPA for 3 More Months
  • Biggest Combing Operation in 15 years conducted in South Kashmir

International Current Affairs:
  • US for the First Time Successfully Tests ICBM Defense System
  • India and Spain Sign Seven Agreements
  • May 31: World No Tobacco Day
  • Apple Opens First Official Store in South East Asia at Singapore
  • Hassan Rouhani Wins Iran’s Presidential Election
  • Study on Common Risk Mitigation Mechanism (CRMM) for Solar Power Generation Projects in Solar Rich Countries Commissioned
  • China, ASEAN Countries Agree on Framework for South China Sea Code of Conduct
  • Forbes Global Game Changers List: Mukesh Ambani Tops the List
  • US to Sell high-tech chemical protective clothing to India
  • Ransomware Cyber Attack Plays Havoc in Several Countries including India
Latest GK Quiz Questions & Answers

1. How many medals did India won at Grand Prix of Liberation Plzen 2017 Shooting championships?

A. 3

B. 5

C.10

D.7

Ans. D

2. Who inaugurated the Heads of mission meet in New Delhi recently?

A. Mr Suresh prabhu

B. Mrs. Sushma Swaraj

C. Mrs.Arun Jaitley

D. Mr. Kannan Menon

Also CheckSamanya Gyan Darpan

Ans. B

3. Which state planning to introduce boat ambulance service recently?

A. Kerala

B. Odisha

C. Goa

D. Assam

Ans. B

4. How many days the birth Anniversary of Rabindranath Tagore celebrated?

A. 2 days

B. 3 days

C. 7 days

D. 5 days

Ans. D


5. Which program to launch by the Ministry of Earth Sciences recently?

A. Surya Mitra Scheme

B. Deep Ocean Mission

C. National Livestock Management Programme

D. Blue Revolution

Ans. B

6. Which country loses its Fast Growing Economy Tag to China?

A. Pakistan

B. India

C. Indonesia

D. England

Ans. B.

7. Which day is celebrated on June 1 across the world?

A. World Health Day

B. World Milk Day

C. World Earth Day

D. World Diabetes Day

Ans. B


8. Which company Co - Founder built the world’s largest plane to launch rockets into space?

A. Infosys

B. Amazon

C. Wipro

D. Microsoft

Ans. D

9. First Indian train was started?

A. From Calcutta To Delhi

B. From Mumbai To Thane

C. From Mumbai To Surat

D. From Mumbai To Madras

Ans. B

10. A platform surrounded by rail lines from all the four sides, is called

A. Dock Platform

B. Passenger Platform

C. Island Platform

D. Goods Platform

Ans: B

Check Here: Sports Quiz

This is all about Current Affairs June 2017. To fetch more recent updates stay connected with us through our web portal that is www.privatejobshub.in. We are also trying to cover upcoming Railway Current Affairs of this year so you should bookmark this page (by pressing Ctrl+D) for quick access. 

Check More Updates

No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.