Header Ads

GK Current Affairs 2018 (करेंट अफेयर्स) Ques/Ans, General Knowledge Quizzes PDF

Edit

GK Current Affairs

General Knowledge guides us in knowing national as well as international happenings around us whether related to National, sports, education, employment or international level. In order to push up the level of competition to beat others, we have update GK Current Affairs for the aspirants who are preparing for any upcoming competitive exam or interested to update his knowledge. Daily करेंट अफेयर्स will boost up you and you will be able to answer all questions in exams if you read GK Current Affairs quiz on daily basis. In the below section of page GK current affairs questions are listed below you can go through it and update your knowledge with GK quiz questions with answers. Also aspirants can download GK Current Affairs PDF from this single page.

Those who are interested to stay updated with Latest general knowledge quiz, Latest Gk Current Affairs, General Knowledge Current Affairs Questions and Answers for Competitive Examinations can continue with this page. So, it’s better to update with GK Current Affairs in hindi. All you need is to revise them on a daily basis. It will boost your confidence and help you in scoring highest marks too. Besides this, we are listing Latest Gk News, GK Online Quiz which is going to be beneficial for you. Grab all information about GK Current Affairs 2018 by going through this page well prepared by dedicated team members of www.privatejobshub.in

Get Current Affairs Moth Wise: Latest Current News & Affairs

GK Current Affairs

General Knowledge Quizzes
  • Government launches door-to-door campaign against TB.
  • ASEAN–India Connectivity Summit held in New Delhi.
  • Adivasi Mahotsav 2017: Tribal Festival organised in Chhattisgarh.
  • 15th Meeting of RIC Foreign Ministers held in New Delhi.
  • Lalji Singh: Father of DNA fingerprinting in India passes away.
  • ICAN receives 2017 Nobel Peace Prize.
  • December 10: World Human Rights Day.
  • India declared free from Trachoma bacterial infection of eye.
  • Excitonium: Scientists discover new form of matter.
  • MSME Sambandh: Public Procurement Portal for MSMEs launched.
  • Bodhi Parva: BIMSTEC Festival of Buddhist Heritage held in New Delhi.
  • India’s first mobile food testing lab unveiled in Goa.
  • Hindi writer Mamta Kalia chosen for Vyas Samman 2017
  • December 9: International Anti-Corruption Day.
  • Kacheguda: India’s ‘first’ energy-efficient railway station.
  • ADB approves $346 million loan to upgrade Karnataka highways.
  • India admitted as member into Wassenaar Arrangement.
  • UNESCO names Kumbh Mela in list of Intangible Cultural Heritage.
  • First SAICON 2017 held in New Delhi.
  • Cristiano Ronaldo wins 2017 Ballon d’Or Award.

Get Moth Wise Here: Read Pratiyogita Darpan

Gk Quiz Online

Question 1: Which city to host the ASEAN India Connectivity Summit (AICS)?

[A] New Delhi
[B] Indore
[C] Kanpur
[D] Jaipur
Answer: A [New Delhi]

Question 2: Which country has become the 42nd participating State of Wassenaar Arrangement?

[A] Japan
[B] Latvia
[C] India
[D] Australia

Answer: C [India]

Question 3: The Satpura National Park (SNP) is located in which district of Madhya Pradesh?

[A] Jabalpur district
[B] Hoshangabad district
[C] Indore district
[D] Chhindwara district

Answer: B [Hoshangabad district]

Also Read Out: Samanya Gyan Darpan

Question 4: Which union ministry has signed agreement with German firm GIZ for technical cooperation in transport projects?

[A] Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation
[B] Ministry of Rural Development
[C] Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
[D] Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs Ministry

Answer: D [Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs Ministry]

Question 5: Raffaele Bergamasco, who has been appointed Performance Director for women’s boxing in India, hails from which country?

[A] Italy
[B] Germany
[C] Japan
[D] Russia

Answer: A [Italy]


Question 6: What is the theme of the 2017 World Human Rights Day (WHRD)?

[A] Stand up for someone’s rights today
[B] Stand Up for Human Rights
[C] Our Rights, Our Freedoms, Always
[D] Let’s stand up for equality, justice and human dignity
Answer: D [Let’s stand up for equality, justice and human dignity]

Question 7: The 2017 Aadivasi Mahotsav has started in which state?

[A] Odisha
[B] Chhattisgarh
[C] Kerala
[D] Manipur

Answer: B [Chhattisgarh]

Question 8: Kacheguda railway station has declared the India’s first Energy-Efficient ‘A1 Category’ Railway Station. It is situated in which city?

[A] Hyderabad
[B] Chennai
[C] Kochi
[D] Kolkata

Answer: A [Hyderabad]

Question 9: India’s first mobile food testing lab has launched in which state?

[A] Punjab
[B] Maharashtra
[C] Goa
[D] Uttar Pradesh

Answer: C [Goa]


Question 10: Kanchanmala Pande has become the first Indian to win gold at the World Para Swimming Championship 2017. She hails from which state?

[A] Kerala
[B] Maharashtra
[C] Karnataka
[D] Odisha

Answer: B [Maharashtra]

Question 11: Who has been appointed as the new Ambassador of India to Turkmenistan?

[A] Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
[B] Azar A.H.Khan
[C] N K Singh
[D] Arvind Mehta

Answer: B [Azar A.H.Khan]

Question 12: Who has won the 2017 Ballon d’Or award for the year’s best player?

[A] Lionel Messi
[B] Gianluigi Buffon
[C] Luka Modric
[D] Cristiano Ronaldo

Answer: D [Cristiano Ronaldo]

Question 13: Who has been chosen for the 27th edition of Vyas Samman-2017?

[A] Vishwanath Tripathi
[B] Mamta Kalia
[C] Surinder Verma
[D] Mannu Bhandari

Answer: B [Mamta Kalia]


Question 14: Which country to host 7th International Ground Water Conference (IGWC-2017) on ground water Vision 2030?

[A] India
[B] Venezuela
[C] Sri Lanka
[D] Australia

Answer: A [India]

Question 15: The Darrah National Park (DNP) is located in which state/UT?

[A] Maharashtra
[B] Odisha
[C] Rajasthan
[D] Punjab

Answer: C [Rajasthan]

Question 16: Which country is hosting the “Bodhi Parva: BIMSTEC Festival of Buddhist Heritage”?

[A] Nepal
[B] China
[C] Myanmar
[D] India

Answer: D [India]


Question 17: Which city is hosting the first International Conference on Sports Medicine & Sports Sciences “SAICON 2017”?

[A] New Delhi
[B] Guwahati
[C] Patna
[D] Jaipur

Answer: A [New Delhi]

Question 18: Which union ministry has signed MoU with Rotary India to achieve immunization target?

[A] Ministry of Rural Development
[B] Ministry of Health & Family Welfare
[C] Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation
[D] Ministry of Panchayati Raj

Answer: B [Ministry of Health & Family Welfare]

Get Related Links:
Question 19: Which country has officially recognized Jerusalem as the capital of Israel?

[A] United Kingdom
[B] Germany
[C] United States
[D] Japan

Answer: C

Question 20: Which Indian monument has been named 2nd best UNESCO world heritage site in the world, as per new survey of travel portal TripAdvisor?

[A] Red Fort
[B] Char Minar
[C] Taj Mahal
[D] Ajanta Caves

Answer: C [Taj Mahal]

Read Here: Pratiyogita Darpan

Important Note:

All information concerning GK Current Affairs 2018 for Competitive Exams is going to help you to boost up your knowledge. Along with this, you can score good marks in Competitive exams. Many Govt organizations conduct competitive examination and contain one section related to the current affairs. So, you must be aware with happening around you. Stay tuned with us for getting more updates about GK and current affairs questions with answers. 

No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.