Header Ads

RPSC Question Paper 2017–2018 rpsc.rajasthan.gov.in Previous, Old Papers

Edit

RPSC Question Paper

RPSC Question Paper 2017: All the applying aspirants who are going to appear in RPSC Recruitment exam they can now download the RPSC Question Paper here on this page. RPSC Question Paper is the best sources for preparation for Exam. These question papers assists applicants in preparing well for the RPSC exam. Applicants can master the paper solving and can do well in the actual exam by working the already appeared questions in the question papers of the previous years. Rajasthan Public Service Commission has facilitated the download of the question papers for each of the disciplines. Candidates can download RPSC old Question Paper in PDF format through this page.

Every year, Rajasthan public service commission organizes various examinations to appoint eligible aspirants for the respective post and massive number of applicants has appeared to avail jobs in government department. So contenders if you are going to appeared in Rajasthan PSC exam this year must get Rajasthan Public Service Commission question paper through this page directly. We have prepared this page with RPSC last year papers willing contenders can get RPSC previous Question Papers by pressing the below provide links. To get all RPSC Question Paper 2017–2018 scroll down this page which is prepared by the team of www.privatejobshub.in

RPSC Question Paper

1. The workers are hell bent at getting what is due to them.

A. hell bent on getting

B. hell bent for getting

C. hell bent upon getting

D. No improvement

Answer: Option C

2. S1: Calcutta unlike other cities kept its trams.

P: As a result there horrendous congestion.

Q: It was going to be the first in South Asia.

R: They run down the centre of the road

S: To ease in the city decided to build an underground railway line.

S6: The foundation stone was laid in 1972.

The Proper sequence should be:

A. PRSQ

B. PSQR

C. SQRP

D. RPSQ

Check On: RPSC Syllabus

3. (solve as per the direction given above)

A. Survaillance

B. Surveillance

C. Survellance

D. Surveilance

Answer: Option B

4. The GST tax rate on gold jewellery is reduced to?

A. 9%

B. 8%

C. 5%

D. 4%

Answer: Option C

5. The Battle of Plassey was fought in

A. 1757

B. 1782

C. 1748

D. 1764

Answer: Option A

6. Under Akbar, the Mir Bakshi was required to look after

A. military affairs

B. the state treasury

C. the royal household

D. the land revenue system

Answer: Option A

7. Who invented the BALLPOINT PEN?

A. Biro Brothers

B. Waterman Brothers

C. Bicc Brothers

D. Write Brothers

Answer: Option A

8. Which of the following is a non metal that remains liquid at room temperature?

A. Phosphorous

B. Bromine

C. Chlorine

D. Helium

Answer: Option B

9. Permanent hardness of water may be removed by the addition of

A. sodium carbonate

B. alum

C. potassium permanganate

D. lime

Answer: Option A

10. What is laughing gas?

A. Nitrous Oxide

B. Carbon monoxide

C. Sulphur dioxide

D. Hydrogen peroxide

Answer: Option A

11. Diamond is an allotropic form of

A. germanium

B. carbon

C. silicon

D. sulphur

Answer: Option B

12. Look at this series: 7, 10, 8, 11, 9, 12, ... What number should come next?

A. 7

B. 10

C. 12

D. 13

Answer: Option B

13. A public company can start business–

A. After incorporation

B. After promotion

C. After registration

D. After getting certificate of commencement of business

Answer: Option D

14. The absorption of ink by blotting paper involves

A. viscosity of ink

B. capillary action phenomenon

C. diffusion of ink through the blotting

D. siphon action

Answer: Option B

15. Large transformers, when used for some time, become very hot and are cooled by circulating oil. 
The heating of the transformer is due to

A. the heating effect of current alone

B. hysteresis loss alone

C. both the heating effect of current and hysteresis loss

D. intense sunlight at noon

Answer: Option C


16. Who wrote the famous book - 'We the people'?

A. T.N.Kaul

B. J.R.D. Tata

C. Khushwant Singh

D. Nani Palkhivala

Answer: Option D

17. Who is the author of the book 'Forbidden Verses'?

A. Salman RushDie

B. Abu Nuwas

C. Ms. Taslima Nasrin

D. D.H. Lawrence

Answer: Option B

18. The name of the Laccadive, Minicoy and Amindivi islands was changed to Lakshadweep by an 
Act of Parliament in

A. 1970

B. 1971

C. 1972

D. 1973

Answer: Option D

19. The present Lok Sabha is the

A. 13th Lok Sabha

B. 14th Lok Sabha

C. 15th Lok Sabha

D. 16th Lok Sabha

Answer: Option D

20. Which of the following metals forms an amalgam with other metals?

A. Tin

B. Mercury

C. Lead

D. Zinc

Answer: Option B

Download RPSC Sr Teacher Gr II Question Paper 2017

Sr. Teacher Gr II (Social Science)
Sr. Teacher Gr II  (English)
Sr. Teacher Gr II (Sanskrit)
Sr. Teacher Gr II (Mathematics)
Sr. Teacher Gr II (Science)
Sr. Teacher Gr II (Hindi)

How To Get Rajasthan PSC Question Paper 2017?
  • First of all applicants have to log on the official website that is rpsc.rajasthan.gov.in
  • On the home page you need to press on the “Question Papers” tab which is visible under the drop down list of “Candidates Information.”
  • Then you will get a various question paper link, you have to select the “download Link” at the suitable question paper.
  • After that sample paper will be shown on your screen in PDF Format,
  • Candidates must check it and get prepare for examination as according to it.
  • You need to take a print out of Question Paper for future use.

Press To See: RPSC Notification

Important Note:

Applicants are suggested to visit Official Link to get RPSC Question Paper 2017–2018. For getting latest and upcoming updates related to you exams, admit card and result of exam, must stay in touch with web portal. You can also join us on Face book and Google plus to get updates on your wall.
After reading above given information if you have any query regarding this Question Paper then you may ask in comment box and we will try to solve your problem soon.

Check all RPSC Updates Here

No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.