Header Ads

CDS Previous Year Papers - Download UPSC CDS 1, 2 Old Question Paper

Edit

CDS Previous Year Papers

Those who are going appear in CDS Exam in preceding days and searching CDS Previous Year Papers can download UPSC CDS 1, 2 Old Question Paper PDF from here. CDS Previous year Question Papers are the best solution for practicing any competitive exam.

Download UPSC CDS Previous Papers:

Individuals who need to download UPS CDS Question Paper can go through this single page and get year wise CDS Paper 1, 2 Previous Year Question Papers for English, General Knowledge and Elementary Mathematics subjects.

To fetch information about CDS Previous Year Papers and CDS Solved Model Papers go through below section of page that is well prepared by the dedicated and committed team members of www.privatejobshub.in. Also, some CDS practice Question & Answers are also provided for visitors.

CDS Previous Year Papers

In the below table we have execute CDS Old Question Paper PDF year wise for those who had applied for CDS Exam. Aspirants can go through UPSC CDS Paper 1, 2 Practice Papers and start solving them for the practice of upcoming examination.

CDS 2018 Previous Year Papers:

Combined Defence Services Question Papers - I, 2018

CDS 2017 Previous Year Papers:

Combined Defence Services Question Papers - II, 2017
Combined Defence Services Question Papers - I, 2017

CDS 2016 Previous Year Papers:

Combined Defence Services Exam Papers  - II 2016
Combined Defence Services Question Papers - I, 2016

CDS 2015 Previous Year Papers:

Combined Defence Services Examination Papers- II, 2015
Combined Defence Services Model Question Paper (I) 2015

CDS 2014 Previous Year Papers:

Combined Defence Service Solved Question Papers (II) 2014
Combined Defence Services Solved Question Papers (I) 2014

Use Of UPSC CDS 1, 2 Model Question Papers:

In any competitive or entrance exam model papers, previous year papers, sample papers helps a lot in preparation because syllabus of competitive or entrance exam does not bound. In this regard more and more practice of CDS Previous Year Question Paper will leads to good result in examination.

Students must go through online quiz or model papers, previous year papers for final revision. By following this criteria students will come to know about their week points and also will be aware of strong topics. To crack any competitive or entrance exam use of more and more  of exam model papers, previous year papers, sample papers will leads to success in your career and also it will boost up your confidence which ultimately provide you best result. 

CDS Important Questions and Answers:

For the preparation of Combined Defence Service Exam, you must follow proper CDS Exam Pattern and CDS Syllabus. After completing preparation through Combined Defence Service Syllabus then start solving more and more of CDS Sample Papers and examine your preparation.

By solving more and more of CDS Practice Papers it will easy for you to prepare for Combined Defence Service Exam. Practice with some important questions and answers of CDS that are listed below.

Question 1: Which Zone is the largest in Indian Railways?

A.    Central Railway
B.    Northern Railway
C.    Eastern Railway
D.   Western Railway

Answer: C

Question 2: Vincent has a paper route. Each morning, he delivers 37 newspapers to customers in his neighborhood. It takes Vincent 50 minutes to deliver all the papers. If Vincent is sick or has other plans, his friend Thomas, who lives on the same street, will sometimes deliver the papers for him.

A.    Vincent and Thomas live in the same neighborhood.
B.    It takes Thomas more than 50 minutes to deliver the papers.
C.    It is dark outside when Vincent begins his deliveries.
D.   Thomas would like to have his own paper route.

Answer: A

Question 3: The Pacific yew is an evergreen tree that grows in the Pacific Northwest. The Pacific yew has a fleshy, poisonous fruit. Recently, taxol, a substance found in the bark of the Pacific yew, was discovered to be a promising new anticancer drug.

A.    Taxol is poisonous when taken by healthy people.
B.    Taxol has cured people from various diseases.
C.    People should not eat the fruit of the Pacific yew.
D.   The Pacific yew was considered worthless until taxol was discovered.

Answer: C


Question 4: Look at this series: 22, 21, 23, 22, 24, 23, ... What number should come next?

A.    22
B.    24
C.    25
D.   26

Answer: C

Question 5: A sum of money at simple interest amounts to Rs. 815 in 3 years and to Rs. 854 in 4 years. The sum is:

A.    Rs. 650
B.    Rs. 690
C.    Rs. 698
D.   Rs. 700

Answer: C

Question 6: Mr. Thomas invested an amount of Rs. 13,900 divided in two different schemes A and B at the simple interest rate of 14% p.a. and 11% p.a. respectively. If the total amount of simple interest earned in 2 years be Rs. 3508, what was the amount invested in Scheme B?

A.    Rs. 6400
B.    Rs. 6500
C.    Rs. 7200
D.   Rs. 7500

Answer: A


Question 7: The cost price of 20 articles is the same as the selling price of x articles. If the profit is 25%, then the value of x is:

A.    15
B.    16
C.    18
D.   25

Answer: B

Question 8: Railway Staff College is situated at

A.    Bangalore
B.    Secundrabad
C.    Chennai
D.   Vadodara

Answer: D

Question 9: Brass gets discoloured in air because of the presence of which of the following gases in air?

A.    Oxygen
B.    Hydrogen sulphide
C.    Carbon dioxide
D.   Nitrogen

Answer: B

Get In Detail: CDS Exam Pattern

Question 10: Which of the following is a non metal that remains liquid at room temperature?

A.    Phosphorous
B.    Bromine
C.    Chlorine
D.   Helium

Answer: B    

Question 11: Entomology is the science that studies

A.    Behavior of human beings
B.    Insects
C.    The origin and history of technical and scientific terms
D.   The formation of rocks

Answer: B

Question 12: The first-ever Indo-French Knowledge Summit was held in which city?

A.    Varanasi
B.    New Delhi
C.    Chennai
D.   Shimla

Answer: B


Question 13: The Union Government has constituted the tribunal to solve Mahanadi Water dispute between Odisha & Chhattisgarh. Who will be the Chairman of the tribunal ?

A.    AM Khanwilkar
B.    Indermeet Kaur Kochhar
C.    Ravi Ranjan    
D.   Kirtipal Singh

Answer: A

Question 14: Which state Central Government Forms Tribunal to Solve Mahanadi Water Dispute between Odisha?

A.    Chattisgarh
B.    Tamil Nadu  
C.    Kerala       
D.   Andhra Pradesh

Answer: A

Question 15: Whom to inaugurate Delhi End TB Summit and to launch Tuberculosis Free India Campaign?

A.    Shri Narendra Modi
B.    Shri Arun Jaitley  
C.    Shri Dinesh Yadav  
D.   Shri Venkatesh Kumar

Answer: A


Question 16: Srinagar is situated on the bank of the river

A.    Ravi
B.    Sutlej
C.    Jhelum
D.   Chenab

Answer: C

Question 17: The Shompens are the tribal people of

A.    Andaman
B.    Nicobar
C.    Lakshadweep
D.   None of these

Answer: B

Question 18: In India, Plan holiday was after

A.    China-India war of 1962
B.    Draught of 1966
C.    Pakistan war of 1971
D.   Pakistan war of 1965

Answer:  B


Question 19: For Women Entrepreneurs of India, on the occasion of International Women’s Day, MSME launched a portal named:-

A.    e-Samvad
B.    Udyam Sakhi 
C.    Shakthi
D.   Mathru Poorna

Answer: B

Question 20: India defeated Bangladesh in the second T20I series of the Nidahas Trophy. This is the India’s _____ consecutive T20I victory.

A.    Fourth
B.    Fifth 
C.    Sixth
D.   Third

Answer: C

Get Details About: UPSC Notification

Process To Download CDS Exam Question papers PDF:

Those who want to get UPSC CDS Exam Model Papers are advice to make use of below stated guidelines-
Step 1: to get CDS Previous Year Papers PDF, candidates are required to visit the official site of organization that is www.upsc.gov.in.
Step 2: On home page move the cursor towards the “Examination” tab given at the menu bar and then hit on “Previous Years Question Papers” option.
Step 3: On next page follow “Combined Defence Services Exam question papers” links of all year are presented hit the appropriate link.
Step 4: After that, UPSC Previous Year Paper with Solutions PDF will be appear on the desktop download it or save it.
Step 5: Candidates may also take the print out of CDS exam question papers with answers PDF and prepare accordingly.


CDS Exam Preparation Tips:


Participants must need to improve English as CDS Exam Question Papers is set in English.
Read novel, books and magazine to of English only and find out the meaning of that words which you don’t know.
Always speak in English.
One can also practice with combined defence services examination question papers with answers.

Read daily newspaper, GK books.
Make practice with CDS exam sample papers of GK.
Stay updated with current affairs.
Solve daily online mock test

Practice regularly for numerical questions.
Try to find out week points and work on it to improve.
Understand the basic concept of each topic
All formulas should be clears.
Understand the facts thoroughly of every topic.

Note:

You can also get CDS Previous Year Paper with Answers directly by hitting the Official Link. Aspirants may visit our web portal time to time to get more details about your exam in future. You may join us on Facebook and Google Plus to get more details about your score card etc on your timeline.

Have a look on below links:


No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.