Header Ads

GK Questions 10th September 2017 PJH: Daily GK Quiz for All Upcoming Exams

Edit
GK Questions 10th September 2017 PJH

GK Questions 10th September 2017 PJH

Latest update of 10th September 2017, are equipped here by the team of PJH in the form of GK questions and current affairs. GK Questions of 10th September 2017 are prepared by the team on daily basis so that it may be helpful for the candidates who are preparing for any competitive or entrance exam. Daily GK quiz will help the applicants for upcoming exams. General Knowledge questions and answers with explanation for Bank, SSC, UPSC and Competitive Exams plays very vital role as General awareness is the common section in all exams and also General knowledge is a scoring part in all Competitive Exams.


Applicants, if you read daily current affairs and Daily GK Quiz with answer and explanation, then you will be updated with all agenda’s in worldwide and on the other hand you can score good marks in exams. Contenders can fetch GK & Current Affairs Quiz from the below part of page that is well prepared by the dedicated and committed team members of www.privatejobshub.in. Subscribe our web page so that you can get notified as soon as we update. Online general knowledge quiz to help students do well in competitive exams like IAS/UPSC/ SSC/ Bank go ahead and start reading latest updates.
Today’s Current Affairs
  • Bharat Petroleum set to get Maharatna status.
  • India imposes countervailing duty on some Chinese steel products for 5 years.
  • Scientists make cheap and clean fuel from air.
  • CGWB inks MoA with IISc for development of ground water flow models.
  • Government issues rules for no-fly list.
  • Government extends FAME India Scheme by six-month.
  • Indian Army to induct women in military police.
  • India refuses to sign Bali Declaration over Rohingya issue.

GK Questions 10th September 2017 PJH


Question 1: Rajyavardhan Rathore, who has become the new Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, is currently a representative of which Lok Sabha constituency?

[A] Bikaner
[B] Bharatpur
[C] Tonk-Sawai Madhopur
[D] Jaipur Rural

Answer: D

Explanation:

Lt. Col. (Retd.) Rajyavardhan Rathore, the Olympic silver medallist and a former professional shooter, has been appointed as a Cabinet minister with independent charge for Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports on September 3, 2017 in the latest cabinet reshuffle of the Narendra Modi government. He replaced Vijay Goel. Rathore is also holding the portfolio of Minister of State in the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (I&B). He is Member of Parliament (MP) from Jaipur Rural Lok Sabha constituency.


Question 2: Who has won the 2017 Italian Formula One Grand Prix tournament?

[A] Lewis Hamilton
[B] Sebastian Vettel
[C] Valtteri Bottas
[D] Daniel Ricciardo

Answer: A

Explanation:

Lewis Hamilton, a British racing driver who races in Formula Onefor the Mercedes AMG Petronas team, has won the 2017 Italian Formula One Grand Prix tournament on September 3, 2017 at the Autodromo Nazionale Monza in Monza, Italy.

Question 3: Who has been nominated as the new U.S ambassador to India?

[A] Richard Verma
[B] Kenneth Juster
[C] Kathleen Stephens
[D] Nancy Jo Powell

Answer: B

Explanation:

Kenneth I. Juster, the Deputy Director of the National Economic Council at the White House, has been nominated as the next U.S ambassador to India. The appointment will take effect once the U.S Senate confirms him. The post is vacant since January 20, 2017. Juster has been a strong supporter of India-U.S ties and played a key role in the civil nuclear deal and in the advancement of defence ties between the two countries when he was under secretary of Commerce under former president George W.


Question 4: Sultan Ahmed, who passed away recently, was the Member of Parliament (MP) from which Lok Sabha constituency?

[A] Balurghat
[B] Murshidabad
[C] Uluberia
[D] Medinipur

Answer: C

Explanation:

Sultan Ahmed (64), the Trinamool Congress MP and former Union Central Minister passed away in Kolkata, West Bengal on September 4, 2017. He was elected to the 15th Lok Sabha from Uluberia (Lok Sabha constituency) on a Trinamool Congress ticket in 2014. Previously, he was a two-time MLA from Entally. Ahmad also served as a Minister of State for Tourism in Manmohan Singh government.

Question 5: Which union minister has launched online registration portal for 2017 BSF Half Marathon in New Delhi?

[A] Kiren Rijiju
[B] Narendra Modi
[C] Nirmala Sitharaman
[D] Ravi Shankar Prasad

Answer: A

Explanation:

Kiren Rijiju, the Union Minister of State for Home, has launched BSF Half Marathon online registration portal “www.marathon.bsf.gov.in” at a function in New Delhi on September 7, 2017. The marathon will be held at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in Delhi on October 22 and will be dedicated to martyrs and BSF will facilitate their family members on the occasion.


Question 6: India’s first Hyperloop project will come up in which state?

[A] Karnataka
[B] Andhra Pradesh
[C] Tamil Nadu
[D] Kerala

Answer: B

Explanation:

India’s first Hyperloop project will come up in Andhra Pradesh, which will connect the city centres of Vijayawada and Amaravati. It will supposedly cover the distance of over 35 km only in five minutes. The Andhra Pradesh – Economic Development Board (AP-EDB) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Hyperloop Transportation Technologies (HTT) for developing the project.

Question 7: Which online facility has been launched by the Union government to resolve foreign trade issues?

[A] Contact@IDFT
[B] Contact@DGTI
[C] Contact@DGFT
[D] Contact@FTID

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Union government has set up an online service facility that can be used by importers and exporters to resolve all foreign trade-related issues. The Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), which comes under Ministry of Commerce, has asked all exporters and importers to use the system – Contact@DGFT – for resolution of their matters. Traders can raise all matters related to the directorate or other agencies of the Centre and States through this facility activated at the DGFT website.


Question 8: The Jaldapara National Park (JNP) is located in which state?

[A] West Bengal
[B] Assam
[C] Tripura
[D] Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: A

Explanation:

The Jaldapara National Park (JNP) is located at the foothills of the Eastern Himalayas in Alipurduar District of northern West Bengal and on the banks of the Torsa River. It is home to Indian leopard, Indian elephants, sambar, barking deer, spotted deer, hog deer, wild boars, gaur, etc. Jaldapara is a paradise for bird watchers. It is one of the very few places in India, where the Bengal florican is sighted.

Question 9: Who has been appointed as the new Union Minister of Skill Development?

[A] Alphons Kannanthanam
[B] Anant Kumar Hegde
[C] Ashwini Kumar Choubey
[D] Dharmendra Pradhan

Answer: D

Explanation:

Dharmendra Pradhan, the Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, has been promoted as Cabinet Minister and got additional charge of Union Ministry of Skill Development after latest Union cabinet reshuffle on September 3, 2017. In the latest reshuffle, four Union ministers were promoted to Cabinet rank and nine new Ministers of state were inducted in the Union Council of Ministers.

Question 10: Satish Kumar has got Rs 25 lakh as compensation for being barred from the 14th Asian Games 2002. He is associated with which sports?

[A] Wrestling
[B] Boxing
[C] Sprint
[D] Swimming

Answer: A

Explanation:

Satish Kumar, the decorated West Bengal wrestler, has been awarded Rs 25 lakh as compensation by the Delhi court for being wrongly restrained from taking part in the 14th Asian Games-2002 at Busan in South Korea under the mistaken impression that he had taken performance-enhancing drugs.


Question 11: Who has become the first wicket-keeper in world cricket to effect 100 stumpings in One Day Internationals (ODI)?

[A] Peter Handscomb
[B] Mahendra Singh Dhoni
[C] Dane Vilas
[D] Luke Ronchi

Answer: B

Explanation:

Mahendra Singh Dhoni, the former India captain, has become the first wicketkeeper in world cricket to effect 100 stumpings in One Day Internationals (ODI). He surpassed former Sri Lankan wicket-keeper Kumar Sangakkara, who had 99 stumpings in 404 matches. Dhoni achieved the feat in his 301st ODI in Colombo on September 3, 2017 when he whipped off the bails to remove Sri Lankan batsman Akila Dananjaya off leg-spinner Yuzvendra Chahal’s bowling.

Question 12: Nepal has signed how much amount of United Nations Development Assistance Framework (UNDAF) for 2018-2022?

[A] $735 million
[B] $535 million
[C] $635 million
[D] $435 million

Answer: C

Explanation:

Nepal has recently signed a $635 million United Nations (UN) assistance package for 2018-2022 to lay out the country’s development strategy for the next five years. The package involving 26 individual UN agencies, spans interventions aimed at assisting in four broad areas: inclusive economic growth, social development, resilience, climate change adaptation and disaster risk reduction, and governance, rule of law and human rights.

Also Read Here: Samanya Gyan Darpan

Question 13: Which Indian pair has won the mixed doubles title at 2017 Hellas Open International badminton Series?

[A] Chirag Shetty and Karishma Wadkar
[B] Valiyaveetil Diju and Jwala Gutta
[C] Rohan Kapoor and Kuhoo Garg
[D] Karishma Wadkar and Utkarsh Arora

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Indian pair of Rohan Kapoor and Kuhoo Garg bagged the mixed doubles title at the Hellas Open International badminton series after registering a straight-game victory in Livadia on September 3, 2017. The top-seeded Indian combination of Garg and Kapoor defeated compatriots Karishma Wadkar and Utkarsh Arora by 21-19 21-19 in the final.

Question 14: Which of the following airports has bagged the National Award for ‘Excellence’ in Energy Management?

[A] Chennai International Airport
[B] Rajiv Gandhi International Airport
[C] Chaudhary Charan Singh International Airport
[D] Vijayawada International Airport

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Rajiv Gandhi International Airport has bagged the National Award for ‘Excellence’ in Energy Management at a conference hosted by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII). The conference was focused on recognising companies that are engaged in energy efficiency initiatives by adopting best practices and technological advancement in their daily operations in turn displaying commitment towards energy conservation. The airport is operated by GMR Hyderabad International Airport Ltd GHIAL, a public–private venture.

Also Read Out: National Current Affairs

Question 15: Which state government has launched Gyankunj e-class project?

[A] Tamil Nadu
[B] Punjab
[C] Gujarat
[D] Karnataka

Answer: C

Explanation:

Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani has launched Gyankunj e-class project on the occasion of Teachers day on September 5, 2017. The project has been launched at Shahpur primary school in Gandhinagar in presence of state Chief Secretary. The entire project will work on pilot basis with Interactive e-class room and smart boards have been provided under this initiative.

Question 16: Who has been appointed as new Union Minister of State (IC) in Ministries of Power & New & Renewable Energy?

[A] Raj Kumar Singh
[B] Hardeep Singh Puri
[C] Santosh Kumar Gangwar
[D] Shripad Yesso Naik

Answer: A

Explanation:

Raj Kumar Singh has recently take charge as new Union Minister of State (IC) in Ministries of Power & New & Renewable Energy after latest reshuffle in the Union Cabinet on September 3, 2017. He succeeded Piyush Goyal, who is now Cabinet Minister for Railways. Singh is the Member of Parliament (MP) from Arrah Lok Sabha constituency. Singh is also the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy.


Question 17: Which Indian personality has been conferred the PLuS Alliance Prize for Global Leadership?

[A] N R Narayana Murthy
[B] Narendra Modi
[C] Mukesh Ambani
[D] Sumitra Mahajan

Answer: A

Explanation:

Infosys co-founder N R Narayana Murthy and Mumbai-born scientist Veena Sahajwalla have been conferred the PLuS Alliance Prize – a prestigious honour that recognises Research Innovation, Education Innovation, Global Leadership and Global Innovation. The Prize of $ 50,000 was awarded in two categories; Education Innovation and Research Innovation. Both winners were recognised for the development and implementation of innovative solutions to significant global issues.

Want help in Preparation? Get Tips: Practice Which Helps In Preparation

Question 18: The Shirui National Park (SNP) is located in which state?

[A] Himachal Pradesh
[B] Jammu & Kashmir
[C] Kerala
[D] Manipur

Answer: D

Explanation:

The Shirui National Park (SNP) is located in the state of Manipur. It has dense tropical forests all over and temperate forest in the hilltops. The park is famous for shirui lily (Lilium maclineae) that grows naturally. The main peak of Shirui abounds with flowers during the monsoon and it is a veritable paradise. It is home to tragopan, the tiger, leopard, etc.

Question 19: Jomde Kena, who passed away recently, was the Health and Family Welfare Minister of which state?

[A] Nagaland
[B] Tripura
[C] Arunachal Pradesh
[D] Assam

Answer: C

Explanation:

Arunachal Pradesh Health and Family Welfare Minister Jomde Kena (52) has passed away in Guwahati, Assam on September 4, 2017. Since 2014, Kena, who represented Likabali seat from Lower Siang district in Arunachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly, was first elected to the Legislative Assembly in 2004. He was re-elected to the House from the same constituency in 2009 and 2014.

Current Highlights: 

Question 20: Which company has won the coveted Indian Premier League (IPL) media rights for 2018-23?

[A] Sony
[B] Star India
[C] Vivo
[D] Adidas

Answer: B

Explanation:

Star India acquired digital as well as media rights for Indian Premier League for a term of five years 2018-2023 with a whooping bid of Rs. 16,347.50 crore on September 4, 2017. The staggering deal has turned out to be a financial windfall for the BCCI despite the administrative crisis it is facing at the moment.

Get Here GK Question and Answers Links:

Question 21: Konsam Ormila Devi has bagged a gold at 2017 Commonwealth Youth weightlifting championships. She is related to which weight category?

[A] 44kg
[B] 57kg
[C] 64kg
[D] 49kg

Answer: A

Explanation:

Konsam Ormila Devi from India bagged a gold medal in 44kg weight category at the Commonwealth Youth (boys & girls) weightlifting championships at Gold Coast, Australia on September 4, 2017. Ormila lifted 57kg in snatch and 76kg in clean and jerk for an overall effort of 133kg, to finish on the top of the podium. With this effort, Ormila has registered her best lift so far.

Check This Also: Latest Online Quiz


Question 22: The biennial joint maritime fleet exercise “SLINEX 2017” will be conducted between India and which country?

[A] Maldives
[B] Bhutan
[C] Singapore
[D] Sri Lanka

Answer: D

Explanation:

The biennial Joint Indo-Lanka Maritime Fleet Exercise – SLINEX 2017 is scheduled to be conducted from September 7-to-14. The focus of SLINEX 2017 will be on fleet work, seamanship, communication, replenishment at sea as well as helicopter operations. Approx, a complement of 368 Sri Lanka Navy personnel comprising 43 naval officers and 60 mid-shipmen are taking part in the exercise.


Question 23: The Union Environment Ministry has launched which Environment Quiz on National Teachers’ Day?

[A] Prakriti Khoj
[B] Paryavaran Prerak
[C] Green March
[D] Prakriti Paryavaran

Answer: A

Explanation:

The Union Environment Ministry has launched an environment awareness initiative on September 5 on the occasion of Teachers’ Day. Under the initiative, an online environmental quiz competition named “Prakriti Khoj” will be conducted at the national level. The objective of the quiz is to generate interest among school children about the science related to environment. This will help in sensitizing the children on the issues related to environment and development.

Also Check: SSC Success Planner

Question 24: Sathish Sivalingam, who recently qualified for 2018 Commonwealth Games, is associated with which sports?

[A] Weightlifting
[B] Wrestling
[C] Boxing
[D] Sprint

Answer: A

Explanation:

Indian weightlifters Sivalingam Sathish Kumar and Ragala Venkat Rahul have qualified for 2018 Commonwealth Games after winning a gold medal each in their respective weight divisions at the 2017 Commonwealth Senior (men & women) Weightlifting Championships in Gold Coast, Australia. Two Indian women weightlifters- S.Nirupama Devi and Nikeeta Kale- also claimed gold medals in 69 kilogram weight division of junior section in the Championships.

Question 25: Where is the headquarters of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR)?

[A] New Delhi
[B] Bareilly
[C] Mumbai
[D] Karnal

Answer: A

Explanation:

The Indian Council for Agricultural Research (ICAR) will undertake major research works on agriculture this year (in 2017) with the World Bank (WB) fund of Rs 1100 crore. It is announced by the Deputy Director General of the national apex agricultural research body Narendra Singh Rathore in the convocation function at the Tamil Nadu Veterinary and Animal Sciences University in Chennai yesterday.

Candidates who are engaged in preparing for clearing any competitive exam / quiz competitions, they must have the knowledge of General knowledge in vast. Applicants may also go through Current Affairs 2017 to get up to date with latest current affairs.

State Wise Current Affairs



We the team of www.privatejobshub.in hopes this page helps you and beneficial for you and wishes you best of luck for your exams. Latest information about all major events happening in our country is well discussed in this page. Applicants can follow us on Facebook and Google plus to attain latest updates about this concern directly to your timeline.

No comments

Don't Add Comment with Spam Purpose

Powered by Blogger.